Digital Art Zone

 
     
the application cannot get the administer access right
Posted: 16 August 2012 08:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

I did a search on this subject onGoogle and the first one was the exact same issue someone else named EriKan posted a few months ago…. BUT there was no reply.

Does anyone know about this?

MAC 10.8 mountain lion

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-08-16_at_8.49_.58_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

I have rus PERMISSIONS via mac os Disk Utilities and and it said there was an issue with DS. Daz ect then I ran repair! Went back it said all permission are good but still no joy at loading up carrara 8 pro 64 bit on MAC OS 10.8 as a registered product..

please advise

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 02:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2006-08-27

You have to be more specific. At what stage do you get this? During installation? After installation? The first time you tried opening? What are you logged in as, as an administrator?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

The app loaded fine! But when I open it, it acts like your typcal TRAIL program asking you for the correct registration info!  SO I plug that in! Then I get that same damn ass warning!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 05:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

I would LIKE to get this all figured out so I can CLONE my 7200 HD to my new SSD ! WTF?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

This is gunna be another one of those YOUR SCREWED posts as it has gotten only one responce! I have no use for carrara if I CAN NOT register it on my new MACPRO!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2006-08-27

Have you tried DAZ’s tech support?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8484
Joined  2009-07-13

Mac users need to read your post to help but as a Windows user I can only ask if there is an equivalent to “run as adminstrator” in your open options like we have for rightclick on PC.
I hear Apple has a habit of updating things so non-Apple made apps do not work, it is a plot!!! tongue rolleye

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  0

I have read elsewhere that the workaround for this problem is to run Carrara once as the “superuser”. Unfortunately, the only way to do this is via the Terminal application (which will allow you to screw up your computer big time).

The Terminal application gives you access to the command line interface for the Mac OS. With it, you have the power to do pretty much anything. But with great power comes great responsibility. You have to enter commands perfectly, there are no typos allowed.

To run Carrara as the superuser, you must first determine the directory path to your Carrara installation. The normal path should begin as /Applications/DAZ 3D/ followed by the name of the directory that the installer created, or the custom directory name that you chose. Let’s assume for this example that your Carrara folder’s name is Carrara8. You then follow that with /Carrara.app/Contents/MacOS.

So the entire path might look like this:
/Applications/DAZ 3D/Carrara8/Carrara.app/Contents/MacOS

You need to go to that directory by using the “change directory” command.

Launch the Terminal application and type the following (including the quotation marks and the space after cd.)

cd ”/Applications/DAZ 3D/Carrara8/Carrara.app/Contents/MacOS”
Press return.
Remember, this will only work if this is the correct path to YOUR Carrara installation.

After entering the above command, you then enter the following:

sudo ./Carrara
Return
You will be prompted to enter your Mac admin password.
(sudo is the command for “super user do”)

Carrara should then launch, and you can enter your registration info.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2006-08-27

Are you referring to the Root user?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  0
evilproducer - 17 August 2012 01:45 PM

Are you referring to the Root user?

Yes. It’s a different name for the same thing.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2006-08-27

I don’t have the latest OS X version. As I recall, in my version I don’t need to go through the terminal to access the root user.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  0
evilproducer - 17 August 2012 02:28 PM

I don’t have the latest OS X version. As I recall, in my version I don’t need to go through the terminal to access the root user.


Well, how do you do it?
I don’t have the latest version either (I’m at snow leopard).
The terminal is the only way I know about.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2006-08-27
de3an - 17 August 2012 02:49 PM
evilproducer - 17 August 2012 02:28 PM

I don’t have the latest OS X version. As I recall, in my version I don’t need to go through the terminal to access the root user.


Well, how do you do it?
I don’t have the latest version either (I’m at snow leopard).
The terminal is the only way I know about.


I don’t remember. It’s been awhile, but I’m almost positive that I set it up without using the Terminal. I’d poke around a bit to see what to do, but I’m in the middle of a render and I don’t want ti log out or reboot at the moment.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8557
Joined  2009-06-11

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH4600  (see Administrator description, should be the account you need) and read detailed instructions for Mountain Lion at http://support.apple.com/kb/PH10882?viewlocale=en_US

I doubt you have to do this to install Carrara but http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1528

 

Profile