Digital Art Zone

 
     
Install Help Please?
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  340
Joined  2011-05-15

So I bought these two Carrara-specific products, and for the life of me I just can’t figure out why Carrara wants nothing to do with them. lol

I usually just designate my “DAZ CONTENT DIRECTORY” folder as the destination folder; occasionally I’ll do the “RUNTIME” folder within it if the item is being especially finicky. But these two items don’t offer a default destination directory, and they don’t show up in Carrara in any of the folders I’ve tried including the two listed above and the “HAIR” folder.

Anyone have any ideas?

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/kid-cuts

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/m4-metro-hair

Thanks a ton!!!

 Signature 

Patron the creation of Outstanding Pajamas: http://www.patreon.com/BCRice

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 11:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2109
Joined  2008-01-28

Hya try going to your objects browser and adding the folder there…
don’t ask me why but it worked for me

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 02:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5682
Joined  2006-08-27

Dynamic hair wouldn’t go into a runtime as that’s a Poser file structure and not needed for non-Poser or D/S style figures or props.


Dynamic hair goes in the Objects browser. Any shaders for it go into the Shaders browser. You can install them just about anywhere you want. Once installed to your preferred folder or directory, simply add the folder to your browser. see screen shot.


If you have questions about the installation, look at the read-me that should be included with the product.

Image Attachments
Picture_1.png
 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

EVIL! I wasnt gunna say anything for this threaed but I can help myself!!! WHAT is the deal with all those distant LIGHTS is that screen shot you submitted?

ANd i bet I am not the only one to wonder?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Looks like what I get with a pz3. They always come in with bunches of lights and cameras.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7948
Joined  2009-07-13

EP has obviously some sort of lightdome going on there RC, not something I’d try for animation
( Ihave about 50bulbs.maximum and that is pushing it)
I stick Carrara stuff into my Carrara objects and other folders in documents/daz3d/Carrara 8 or on my external drive and add the folder depending on size.
some things with installers go to program files, daz 3d carrara 8 but often still need to add them manually.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5682
Joined  2006-08-27

Wendy’s correct, I was fiddling with making my own light dome with a couple distribution maps. I was fiddling with the number of lights, kind of lights, intensity of lights, etc. This one is for an outdoors scene, so I had two replicators on the sphere. One for an ambient sky colored light that’s more evenly distributed and one for sunlight which was more concentrated. Total for this attempt was 200 lights. Rendered solid objects, decently fast, but trees and alphas were dog slow.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  340
Joined  2011-05-15

Yay! Worked!

I’m still having trouble with a couple items I purchased (unrelated), wherein I get that Windows message like “An error occured so we’re closing this application” on the install. Not sure what that’s about. And my M4 Creature Morphs says that it’s missing the source file or somethin.

I’ll have to get with tech support on Monday.

Thanks again! smile

 Signature 

Patron the creation of Outstanding Pajamas: http://www.patreon.com/BCRice

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22
BC Rice - 18 August 2012 02:06 PM

Yay! Worked!

I’m still having trouble with a couple items I purchased (unrelated), wherein I get that Windows message like “An error occured so we’re closing this application” on the install. Not sure what that’s about. And my M4 Creature Morphs says that it’s missing the source file or somethin.

I’ll have to get with tech support on Monday.

Thanks again! smile

What OS are you using?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 09:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  138
Joined  2005-08-26

I’ve got the same issues while using Dynamic Hair. Not so much finding it (I did the same thing you did, searching all over for it), but more like getting the layers to work, or changing certain parts of the hair. I wish I could find tutorials on how to change the lengths, or styles of the store bought dynamic hairs, or make blonde highlights or red ones on certain parts like the promo pictures show for most of the buyable carrara dynamic hair.

Google searching only brings up results for making your own Dynamic hair, not using ones you bought online.

 Signature 

My Renders: My DeviantArt Gallery
Revenger is always looking to meet 3d artists of all levels. FB me if you want to share, or just hangout in the background: http://www.facebook.com/revenger681

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5682
Joined  2006-08-27

It’s the same thing. Store bought dynamic hair and the hair you make yourself are equally editable. The blond highlights would be controlled with the hair shader. The shape of the hair is driven by the guide hairs of course, but it’s alos driven by functions in the hair shader as well. Once you learn a bit how they interact you’ll have better results. Unfortunately, it’s not well documented. There are some good tutorials out there. Hollywetcircuit has a nice one.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile