Digital Art Zone

 
     
New to DS 4—how to save a “view” for a scene?
Posted: 15 August 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2007-10-19

Hi all. I’m a slightly advanced user of Daz Studio, but version 4 is new to me. I’ve got a question that searching the forums did not seem to answer.

In prior versions, when I saved a scene, my “view” would be saved as well. For example, if I had a figure in a scene and I had zoomed in on the figure’s face, the next time, the file would open focused on the figure’s face.

Daz Studio 4 apparently does not do this. Every time I open my scene, I get a full-length view of my figure. I just want to focus on his head.

How can I make a “headshot view” stick as part of my scene information? Thanks.

—MW

 Signature 

Blog: http://modernwizard.dreamwidth.org/

Freebies —specializing in shaders and hair props! http://modernwizard.dreamwidth.org/tag/3d+freebies

Zombieville: http://oddpla.net/zville/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 04:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  350
Joined  2012-08-05

make a camera?  that may not be what you want, but I just make a camera that saves the pov I want saved.

 Signature 

My opinions are just that, based on how I see things.
Comments I make are based upon my opinions, nothing more.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2007-10-19

I don’t think I’m quite clear on how to make a camera. Help? I tried saving something as a “camera preset,” but that didn’t seem to work… Argh!

—MW

 Signature 

Blog: http://modernwizard.dreamwidth.org/

Freebies —specializing in shaders and hair props! http://modernwizard.dreamwidth.org/tag/3d+freebies

Zombieville: http://oddpla.net/zville/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14324
Joined  2003-10-09

Create>New camera. You pick the way you are viewing the scene using the picker in the top corner - by default it will say perspective view, which isn’t saved in scenes or presets and isn’t tracked for Undo. If you click the More options button when creating a camera you can mimic the current view (apply active vieweport transforms), assuming you want to keep it.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  627
Joined  2007-12-04

Just remember that in DS4, there should be a grey box saying Default Camera or Perspective view.  Left click on it and it will show you the different views (called Cameras) available.

You can create ask many different camera views as you wish, you just need to call them different names.

 Signature 

Follow me on facebook, check out my website or find my freebies here.
Don’t forget to have a look at The Wizard’s Library, my multi-figure Daz scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2007-10-19

Thanks very much, all. My problem was that I didn’t know to look under “cameras” for my specific topic.

—MW

 Signature 

Blog: http://modernwizard.dreamwidth.org/

Freebies —specializing in shaders and hair props! http://modernwizard.dreamwidth.org/tag/3d+freebies

Zombieville: http://oddpla.net/zville/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  627
Joined  2007-12-04

Glad you’ve sorted it grin

 Signature 

Follow me on facebook, check out my website or find my freebies here.
Don’t forget to have a look at The Wizard’s Library, my multi-figure Daz scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2961
Joined  2004-10-25

Also, I would recommend that once you have the new camera set up the way you want, you “lock” all the transforms in the Properties Tab for the camera.  That way it can’t accidentally be moved.  I always have at least one locked camera that I set up for my intended render, then I use the Default camera for zooming in when posing fingers, hands, etc. because, as you’ve seen, when you zoom out again the Default camera will go back to it’s default loading position and not where you had it previously.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2408
Joined  2003-12-06

Also, don’t use the “Perspective View” camera for any scene setup you want to preserve from one session to another — that camera is not saved when you save the scene, so when you reload it the PV camera has gone back to its default settings. Use the “Default Camera” or a new camera you’ve created.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile