Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
pweffect and pwghost
Posted: 15 August 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2009-04-20

Hello, i was wondering if anyone has any good tips for using pweffects and pwghost. Im having some troubles getting them to look like what the pictures look like. Thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

What are your render settings? What are you getting when you use the shaders?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 11:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2009-04-20

my render settings…man. i think i might have bit more than i can chew. i just hit the render button thinking it would do it on its own. im just using the default settings i guess.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  539
Joined  2009-04-14

Dude, I just went through this myself. The 1.1 installers are buggy and don’t work in DS4P RC3. Reset your downloads and get the 1.2 installers, which DO work.  Also, when you apply a shader/preset, you won’t necessarily see it in the preview window: on my machine, the affected object’s diffuse and ambient colors change, and I have to do a render to verify that the shader is actually working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 06:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2011-11-11

Hi
Something wrong here.
I have used this shader with DS4, (see photo) many times.
Now when I’m rendering in DS4,5, getting just a colored object (see photo).
What do you mean “1.1 installer”?, Sarsifus?
What is it?

Image Attachments
Lewrana-NewCreation-Blackd-Go-Way_C.jpgLorian_8_800.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 07:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

1.1 refers to the version of the shaders which were updated to 1.2. Reset your dowloads and reinstall. I have them and they are working in DS4.5.1.6

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 07:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2011-11-11

Thanks, was quick!

Image Attachments
Lewrana-NewCreation-Blackd-Go-Way_C3.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 07:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

Niceee!

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 07:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2011-11-11

Yes, works better than ever grin

Image Attachments
Lewrana-NewCreation-Blackd-Go-Way_D_600.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 08:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2011-11-11

To put a spotlight above the object, can make a big difference.
Would like to see some tricks, if someone experienced some unusual result with this shader.

Image Attachments
Lewrana-NewCreation-Blackd-Go-Way_Ddd600.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

I have only done two images with pwGhost. Page one, first image and page 7. See my sig for my render thread. I used pwghost and took this rendered layer in to Photoshop.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 09:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  539
Joined  2009-04-14

DAZ really needs to implement a product update notification system. Every time a new version of something becomes available, everyone who purchased that item needs to get an email about it, or a notification the next time they check into the store—SOMETHING. I get product update notifications from Renderosity and Runtime DNA—why not DAZ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

Simply put it isn’t ready yet but eventually it will come. I just keep paitent and hope it will be soon.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 07:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  641
Joined  2011-02-03

Just loaded the pwEffects bundle and it only works once then refuses to work again unless I save and close out daz completely open it back up an apply to a new character for example I can not use it on Two people in the same render. Will not allow me to put effects on stones or cubes or anything other than what is considered organic matter in the real world. They are the updated installers and I am running DS4 32 bit version any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I am sure it is something simple I am missing.

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/68
My deviantART http://kitashrak.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 October 2012 02:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2011-11-11

You have to select all objects first in the SURFACES window.
I have made an example for you, with different objects.
I have DS 4.5.0.114
I also suggest to unistall the plugin and install it again (but I’m not an expert)

Image Attachments
ScreenShot005.jpgScreenShot006.jpgScreenShot007.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 October 2012 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2011-11-11

pwGhost 1.2 updated for DS4.5.
If you have DS 4, maybe you have to use the 1.1 version (just a guess)

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1