Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 4
1
flame settings problem
Posted: 15 August 2012 12:03 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15

I am using a flame plane that looks awesome ... until I render. When I render it gets too bright and blurred. How can I keep it looking more like how it look in the DS3 interface?

Image Attachments
flame_1.jpgflame_2.jpg
 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 12:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you post the settings from the Surface tab?  Odds are it’s either Ambient strength or Specular Strength.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 06:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8040
Joined  2009-05-14

DS3 Intereface, well as close as can be, can be done through playing about in the Workspace and Layout editor located under Window (top menu bar). From memory I think the Workspace set to Self Service should give you a close DS3 IU. Choose whatever Layout you like the look of.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  517
Joined  2003-10-09
Szark - 15 August 2012 06:00 AM

DS3 Intereface, well as close as can be, can be done through playing about in the Workspace and Layout editor located under Window (top menu bar). From memory I think the Workspace set to Self Service should give you a close DS3 IU. Choose whatever Layout you like the look of.

Umm, I don’t think the OP is asking how to make DS4 look like DS3, but rather how to make the flame in his render look like the flame in the preview, and he’s USING DS3.

And, OP, like was said above, I’d lay odds it’s the specular highlight on your flame prop that is making it so bright.

 Signature 

A good pun is its own reword

“The greatest sin is to be willfully unteachable” - Dr. Pat Allen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15

Right. I am using DS3. I am trying to adjust the settings so my flame after render looks more like the flame looks in the interface.

I tried setting both spec settings to 0, but no noticeable change, so I put them back so ya’ll can see them at their original settings.

Image Attachments
flame_3.jpg
 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8040
Joined  2009-05-14

Sorry my bad I just misunderstood the question. I will go away and hide somewhere.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2005-10-26

Have you tried adjusting the ambient setting?  Try plugging the diffuse texture into the ambient channel and set the color to white.

Edit: oops, I missed the first couple of posts somehow, but the ambient setting is a bit high, maybe lower the strength.

 Signature 

Old post count 4147
MY DA Gallery : http://flashback37.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15
Szark - 15 August 2012 07:40 AM

Sorry my bad I just misunderstood the question. I will go away and hide somewhere.


No need to hide ... lol. Any ideas?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15
flashback - 15 August 2012 07:41 AM

Have you tried adjusting the ambient setting?  Try plugging the diffuse texture into the ambient channel and set the color to white.

Edit: oops, I missed the first couple of posts somehow, but the ambient setting is a bit high, maybe lower the strength.


I have set everything to zero, with still no effect. spec glossiness and strength both o and color white, ambient to zero color white. ... I about to say screw it and use a png in post ... lol.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8040
Joined  2009-05-14
AidanaWillowRaven - 15 August 2012 07:41 AM
Szark - 15 August 2012 07:40 AM

Sorry my bad I just misunderstood the question. I will go away and hide somewhere.


No need to hide ... lol. Any ideas?

LOL Yes can you post a screen cap of all the surface channels of the flame please? I can hardly read your first image and it only shows a portion of the channels. But from what I can see that looks ok. But to make sure set Spec and gloss to 0%. Make sure reflection and refraction are set to 0%.


I would definitly give what flashback suggested a try. In fact I do that for all flames.

 

 

 

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8040
Joined  2009-05-14

Sorry to slow in typing.


Ok if not the surfaces let’s look at your lighting….what shadows are you using? What is your “Max Ray Trace Depth” setting set at. (found in the Advanced Render Settings Pane)

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15
Szark - 15 August 2012 08:17 AM

Sorry to slow in typing.


Ok if not the surfaces let’s look at your lighting….what shadows are you using? What is your “Max Ray Trace Depth” setting set at. (found in the Advanced Render Settings Pane)


The MRTD is 16.

I am using the enchanted island light set 1 with raytraced shadows.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8040
Joined  2009-05-14

Ok 16 is way to much for just about most renders. Try 1 and this will drive down your render times. Anyways that is not the issue.


The Light set I am not familair with. Try turning down your lighting or turn all lights off barring one a test render. Then turn anothr on and render.


Is this a home made prop?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15
Szark - 15 August 2012 08:40 AM

Ok 16 is way to much for just about most renders. Try 1 and this will drive down your render times. Anyways that is not the issue.


The Light set I am not familair with. Try turning down your lighting or turn all lights off barring one a test render. Then turn anothr on and render.


Is this a home made prop?


I think it was a freebee I grabbed somewhere. If I alter the lights, everything else gets dark. I think I will work with a png after all.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1377
Joined  2010-03-25

what kind of flame pane you using?

 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15
Ivy Summers - 15 August 2012 09:14 AM

what kind of flame pane you using?


Kind? Just a flat plane with a flame on it ... lol.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 4
1