Digital Art Zone

 
     
Help with face shaping?
Posted: 14 August 2012 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2004-07-22

I’m trying to create a face shape that matches a photo. (Genesis) I need to tilt the eyes but I can’t find sliders for that. Also I need to adjust the chin and I can’t find sliders for that either.

I also needed the mouth corners adjusted lower so I used the pose slider for this. Is this OK or will it cause problems later if I animate?

Are there sliders available for more detailed shaping, or do I have to export Genesis and shape the face in Hexagon or 3D Studio?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15

What morphs do you have for Genesis? 

There are a load of morphs for purchase here : http://www.daz3d.com/shop/catalogsearch/result/?q=genesis+morphs&x=0&y=0

The cheapest way would be to create your own face shape in Hexagon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 05:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2004-07-22

I’m pretty sure I have the evolution head and body morphs.  When I look up what’s included in the head morphs, I have almost all of them but I seem to be missing some of them. Is there an easy way to see if the morph pack is installed?  I guess I can look through my purchase history.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 05:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2004-07-22

Yes, I do have the morph bundle in my purchase history. I’m going to reset and download again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 05:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2004-07-22

That didn’t help. A lot of the morphs are not showing up. I would think the Elf ears would be under the ears morphs, but they are not there. I started over with a fresh untouched Genesis, and now the morphs are showing. I don’t know why.  I had applied the V5 shape to the body, but not the head, so I don’t see how that would have affected it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

OH.. If you save a Genesis to work on later that will happen. Only the morphs used get saved and will be there to be used when you reload the saved file. The zero or unused morphs are not saved to the figure. To me that is a drawback to the Genesis Figure. I think all morphs should be in the saved file or reloaded so we can edit as we please in our on time or at our on pace.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 06:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2004-07-22

OK, that explains it. Thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

To add newly-installed morphs to a saved Genesis:  With the Genesis you want to add the morphs to selected, load a new Genesis.  In the resulting dialogue box, tell it to apply it to the current figure.  This will result in a default-shaped Genesis, but don’t panic; just Undo to restore your custom shape/pose.  The new morphs will now be usable.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 12:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
fixmypcmike - 14 August 2012 11:52 PM

To add newly-installed morphs to a saved Genesis:  With the Genesis you want to add the morphs to selected, load a new Genesis.  In the resulting dialogue box, tell it to apply it to the current figure.  This will result in a default-shaped Genesis, but don’t panic; just Undo to restore your custom shape/pose.  The new morphs will now be usable.

That’s still a stupid way to do it. If I save as Scene I should not need to do that. I understand this behavior if I save as Character Preset but Scene files should not drop all the morphs. Just a flaw in my eyes.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 12:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

You mean morphs that were installed when you saved the scene aren’t available?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 12:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
fixmypcmike - 15 August 2012 12:12 AM

You mean morphs that were installed when you saved the scene aren’t available?

If I save a Genesis in any way, I can only use the morphs that were active when I reload the file. The zero morphs are not loaded, I can not edit my figure if I do not do all of it before I save. Any morph that I do not use does not reload. Scene file or any file.

V4 and M4 do not do this from a scene file.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 02:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15

I just tried this with 4.5.0.90 RC3, and it works for me.  I save it as a .DUF file, and all the morphs are there, and usable.

I saved a Genesis figures with the V3 morph applied, and saved it as a scene, then reloaded the scene, and all hte morphs I have for Genesis are available.  Maybe that is the new way it works.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

It works for me in 4.0.3.47 with a saved .daz scene.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Your right Mike, I have one that does not work properly. I think I made it with the first issue of DS4, I was an early adopter. Do you think that could be something to do with it? I’m happy now I just thought all of them were broke.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3383
Joined  2012-02-06
Jaderail - 15 August 2012 11:08 AM

Your right Mike, I have one that does not work properly. I think I made it with the first issue of DS4, I was an early adopter. Do you think that could be something to do with it? I’m happy now I just thought all of them were broke.

That’s definitely weird, and I suspect it probably has to do with your version of DS if it’s older than 4.0.3.47

For me, with 4.0.3.47 scenes used to take a very long time to save, because it was saving all the morphs (even the ones not in use). With DS 4.5 (I have RC2, and it’s been working fine so I’m holding off on jumping to RC3) and the new duf format, scenes save much more quickly, but all the morphs still work.

Edited to add: since I switched to 4.5 I have had trouble with some (but not all) of my older scenes, but it was the exploding-Genesis problem, not the morph thing you encountered.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

From the looks of my back ups my first version was 4.0.3.9 That would be the version that I saved BloodRock with. I have upgraded DS4 all the way to 4.0.3.47 and all the other files load and work fine. I just assumed when I could not edit the first one that I could not edit any that I saved. I wonder why that first one is broke? You think it’s just a corrupted file?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile