Digital Art Zone

 
     
Where is the Bridge to zbrush?
Posted: 13 August 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-09-23

So, is the bridge for zbrush not available in DS4 anymore or is it only for carrara now? Because, earlier you were able to access it. I guess before ds4 became free or before the update 4.5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

The GoZ plugin should be in your ZIP file along with the 3D Bridge for Photoshop and a couple of other plugins.

It is in the last DS4 (RC3) ZIP that I downloaded.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-09-23

Turns out that i didnt download it when i reinstalled daz thanks for the help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 06:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-09-23

Sorry about this but, I’m still having a problem ;ok I’ve installed but it’s not appearing in file. I already checked my computer which is a 64-bit and i downloaded that one. Sorry for taking your time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 02:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

Have you looked in Help > About Installed Plugins, that will tell you what the status of the plugin is.  Also, the last two digits of the plugin version number should match the last two digits of the DAZ Studio version you are using.  For example, my GoZ plugin is DS4_GoZ_1.2.0.90_Win64.exe, and it is for DS4 version 4.5.0.90, other versions of the plugin wont work.

You should probably re-download the the latest ZIP file for DS4 from the site here by resetting your download from your order history page.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-09-23

Oh…I didn’t realize there was another update released that probably the problem. Thx for letting me know.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2012-05-25
JimmyC_2009 - 14 August 2012 02:33 AM

Have you looked in Help > About Installed Plugins, that will tell you what the status of the plugin is.  Also, the last two digits of the plugin version number should match the last two digits of the DAZ Studio version you are using.  For example, my GoZ plugin is DS4_GoZ_1.2.0.90_Win64.exe, and it is for DS4 version 4.5.0.90, other versions of the plugin wont work.

You should probably re-download the the latest ZIP file for DS4 from the site here by resetting your download from your order history page.

so DS4_GoZ_1.2.0.90_Win64.exe is working with ZB4R4?

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

I am sorry, I can’t help you there as I don’t own ZBrush of any description, but there was a post about this recently.  I will see if I can track it down for you.

Profile