Digital Art Zone

 
     
Just a quickie - Bryce 5.5 to DS3A
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1278
Joined  2008-03-30

is it possible?

Bryce 5.5 comes with a version of DS, 1.8 i think, is it possible to point it to my DS3 or DS4 installs and of course vice versa

Cheers all smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08

There were certain builds of Bryce and DAZ Studio that were linked. You would need to use the version of DAZ Studio that came with Bryce 5.5 in order to move data.

The code was complex and needed direct communication for certain features to be passed, therefore it was dependent on specific builds of both to work properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1278
Joined  2008-03-30

Cheers Blaine, I guess there would be nothing to stop me transferring from Bryce5.5 to the included Daz Studio and then saving as a scene which I could open in DS3 or4? (I’ll try it out in a while)

Oh wow, just had a look, it is an early Daz version!! smile

PS I have Bryce 7 Pro and i know there is an issue with the Daz bridge to 4.0x but does this version of Bryce play nice with DS3A and how would I go about it?

Cheers everyone smile

Image Attachments
daz_early.png
 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  976
Joined  2007-10-17
IanzThingz - 13 August 2012 02:56 PM

PS I have Bryce 7 Pro and i know there is an issue with the Daz bridge to 4.0x but does this version of Bryce play nice with DS3A and how would I go about it?

Cheers everyone smile

If I recall correctly, this was fixed in 4.5 since before the first Release Candidate. It does indeed work with the most recent Release candidate and the version I am currently looking at. Don’t go backwards, go forward. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 03:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1278
Joined  2008-03-30
DAZ_Spooky - 13 August 2012 03:07 PM
IanzThingz - 13 August 2012 02:56 PM

PS I have Bryce 7 Pro and i know there is an issue with the Daz bridge to 4.0x but does this version of Bryce play nice with DS3A and how would I go about it?

Cheers everyone smile

If I recall correctly, this was fixed in 4.5 since before the first Release Candidate. It does indeed work with the most recent Release candidate and the version I am currently looking at. Don’t go backwards, go forward. smile

he he, I’m waiting for the ‘final’ release of 4.5 before I jump smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3382
Joined  2004-10-01

I’m using Studio 2.3.3 for Bryce 5.5, 6.0. 6.1 and 6.3, Studio 3 for Bryce 7.0 and sometimes 7.1 because I find it easier than Studio 4, though sometimes I use it for Bryce 7.1. I had to uninstall Studio 4.5 because it was a beta and the serial run out and the serial for 4 didn’t work. And yes, I remember the 0.9.x Studio versions.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile