Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to Copy Duplicate or Clone props / objects?
Posted: 12 August 2012 11:33 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2005-08-25

Heyas! I know this is a terribly newbie question but I’ve searched every term I can think of and looked high and low.

Surely there is a way to copy a prop or item in Daz and paste a duplicate into the scene. Ex: A rock you’ve resized a certain way. Sure you can just load another one, but then you’d have to resize it too. There’s got to be a way to just create a copy of the one you’ve already modified.


Thanks so much!

Tali

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6181
Joined  2005-08-15

There never was a way to do that until recently.  You could only save the rock you have changed as a DAZ Scene file, and then merge it in to any other scene that you are working on.

In the latest version of DS4P, 4.5.0.90 RC3, you can go to Create > New Node Instance, and a copy of the rock you have just altered will be placed in the scene.  There is also an option to Create > New Node Instances (plural), and you can decide how many clones that you want, but it does not copy the one you altered, just the original.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  337
Joined  2011-12-30
talihawk - 12 August 2012 11:33 PM

Heyas! I know this is a terribly newbie question but I’ve searched every term I can think of and looked high and low.

Surely there is a way to copy a prop or item in Daz and paste a duplicate into the scene. Ex: A rock you’ve resized a certain way. Sure you can just load another one, but then you’d have to resize it too. There’s got to be a way to just create a copy of the one you’ve already modified.


Thanks so much!

Tali

Great question, I have been wondering about this too.

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2005-08-25

Wow I’m seriously shocked that they only just did that! Thanks for the info. I’ll give that a try!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2005-08-25

Aw it looks like I don’t have the right version. Bummer!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 03:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  426
Joined  2007-05-27

The new instancing is cool smile One other trick is to select the prop with your custom settings, CTL+C to copy, load another rock, select it and hit CTL+V to paste the first rock’s settings onto the new rock.

Comes in handy for other things too like moving one camera to match another. I don’t think it works on rigged figures though.

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 09:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2005-08-25

Oh that’s awesome. I’ll give that a try!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 11:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2162
Joined  2012-02-04

I successfully created a new node instance of a prop. I was able to scale it independently of the original and move it around, but I cannot change material settings independently. Is that how it is supposed to work? Is there any documentation on how to use it? Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 02:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6181
Joined  2005-08-15

The material only shows and is editable for the original.  I am not sure if that is how it is supposed to work.  It makes it a little less usefull, but at least you can change the size and shape.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 09:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2005-06-15

  You guys saved my life but you didn’t go far enough.  I was trying to copy a light plane to put into various windows so that they would glow a certain color and intensity of light through every single window.  Couldn’t for the life of me find copy and paste object in the scene.
.
    Then I found this thread.  So I did what was suggested. I created a new plane. Copied the settings of the original pane and pasted it to the new pane.  Of course it puts it on top of the original pane.  All I do is move it to the next window but guess what????  It’s just copies the Transform settings. OOOHHH NO,,,,,, BUT…..  I thought well,,,,,  try it with the texture settings too!!!!!
.
    At first I couldn’t do it but then I got it..  If you have the original plane selected AND you must have the Surface Selection Tool selected too. Then you go over to the Surfaces Editor, right click on the Plane name in question, You select “Copy Selected Surfaces”. Go select the new plane and right click on the plane name, again, in the surfaces editor.  There you will see “Paste to Selected Surfaces”. This will copy all of the surface settings to the new plane. Beautiful!!!
.
  They are exactly the same and they are separate objects.  Because it is a new plane (or I assume any object) you can edit anything after the copy and it doesn’t change the original at all.  Just move it to where ever you want it.

  That problem solved.. One hundred more to go.

Thanks You guys.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 06:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1285
Joined  2003-10-09

What is supposed to happen when I create a new instance of something that is parented to something else?  Is “new node instance” supposed to create an identical copy, or does it really mean something else and just happens to work as object duplication only under certain circumstances?

At first I though couldn’t get instancing to work for the life of me, but after a bunch of testing I finally realized that if I unparent my object, I can create new instances of it without problems.  If it is parented (at least in my test case) it appears invisibly tiny and in a different position instead of being an identical copy of the original.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2003-10-10
Age of Armour - 21 August 2012 03:59 PM

The new instancing is cool smile One other trick is to select the prop with your custom settings, CTL+C to copy, load another rock, select it and hit CTL+V to paste the first rock’s settings onto the new rock.

Comes in handy for other things too like moving one camera to match another. I don’t think it works on rigged figures though.

Thanks, great tip!

 Signature 

VTV - The Virtual Broadcasting Network

Profile