Digital Art Zone

 
     
Problems with Genesis fingers on Daz Studio 4.5
Posted: 12 August 2012 01:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2006-08-22

I’m having issues to pose the Genesis fingers, allways they become too long when holding something. Someone knows whta is going on and how to fix it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

How exactly are you posing them—if in the viewport, which tool is active; if in the parameters or posing tab, which dials are you using?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 06:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

If you are using a hand pose designed for Generation 4 figures rather than Genesis, then the problem is likely to be that the pose includes translations in the joint settings for the hand, not just rotations. To get around this you can either use Genesis hand poses rather than Generation 4, delete the translations manually (i.e. for each joint in the hand, check xtran, ytran and ztran are 0.0), or use the pose file Adamr001 created to do this automatically:  see http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/306/ it’s the second entry under Freebies.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

That problem was fixed in 4.5, so this is something different.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2006-08-22

Thanks for both of you. I think the problem was in some morphs based in V4. I deleted them and the problem is gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 07:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
fixmypcmike - 13 August 2012 02:06 PM

That problem was fixed in 4.5, so this is something different.

Good to hear!

Profile