Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 10
5
DS4.5RC & frozen Optitex cloth sims in Carrara ANSWER YES YES YES
Posted: 17 August 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  261
Joined  2007-08-26
wendy♥catz - 17 August 2012 11:38 AM

have got your tinfoil hat on

Stan with a tinfoil hat on?  Now that would be funny.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 02:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7458
Joined  2009-07-13

another go, yeah my hair sucks!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ntGXLdf1dA8

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 08:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Yet another thing I will never figure out why doesn’t work. I wouldn’t be as aggravated by it; there are quite a few things I can’t wrap my head around, if I hadn’t been doing it before. Something got changed in some install some place that broke this, and I have done everything shy of whipping my HDD, reinstalling W7, and starting again from scratch.

I know I am doing it right. I’m doing it the same as I was when it worked.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7458
Joined  2009-07-13

welp Stan, I lost dynamic clothing in DS4 64bit a month ago and got it back 2weeks ago after MANUALLY deleting a dll that reinstalling qnd uninstalling would not remove.
a Year ago I could not reinstall iClone4 on my laptop no matter what I did it ALWAYS detected a previous version that had to be unistalled but the uninstaller and Reallusion’s support reg cleaner could not find, and it is locked with limited goes, I had to get a computer savvy friend to go into the registry and remove all traces of it.
I wrote a few colourful emails to Reallusion about it too, basically saying while I WAS happy and impressed with their program I could no longer use it on my machine and the 5 times installation limit meant I will never be able to again, I CAN now thanks to my friend but not thanks to them, their support told me my laptop did not meet the minimum specs for the program yet it did, and now indeed still does work so be gratefull Daz DOES give you unlimited tries and the option to install to a new machine I suggested.
I did go on to buy iC5 and love the program, got accepted in their beta testing and scored iC5 3dxchange pipeline for free, only used it on my desktop though that exceeds the minimum requirements.
But having had something that once worked and for a while no longer did, I do understand your frustration.
but
also can see how Daz cannot do anything about it if it is unique to your machine.
you do get unlimited reinstalls (my gripe with Reallusion)
you can use it on multiple machines
you can reinstall Windows or buy another machine if utterly needed.
other than that, not much ANYONE Daz or anyone else can do unless you are really lucky and find the conficting program or hardware conponent
(and it could be just one dll file! not just in the Daz folder!)
or a Hkey whatever somewhere in the registry

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  261
Joined  2007-08-26

My character is so happy to have been imported in Carrara 8.5 (she loves DUF) that she’s doing her happy dance (dutifully motion capture’d by my 2 Kinect Ipisoft setup).

http://youtu.be/bb0R1fNDzWs

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7458
Joined  2009-07-13

did you wear a granny nightie when you captured that Argus?
(I am wearing one but no kinect, I would trip on the hem if I tried that!)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

argus you need a smack

wink lol

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  261
Joined  2007-08-26
wendy♥catz - 18 August 2012 09:51 AM

did you wear a granny nightie when you captured that Argus?
(I am wearing one but no kinect, I would trip on the hem if I tried that!)

Please don’t laugh at my character. She is not a granny. She’s supposed to be in her 40s. I had to work hours to age her just like I wanted. It’s not easy, you know…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7458
Joined  2009-07-13

I do not mean the character, YOU doing the dance for mocap, your wife/girlfriends sexy negligeé would not fit and the Optitex nightie IS a granny style!!
I am 50, not a granny though, but wear them in flannelnette! warm and toasty!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 12:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1317
Joined  2008-01-01

Hi argus

Could you please explain in detail how to get the sim on a V4 to work in Carrara?

It works great in Studio and I can get a .duf of v4 with clothing into Carrara in a T-pose, also get a naked animation to work.  Tried with several simple shirts on a single animated pose over 30 frames and get “An i/o error has occurred”.  .duf loads back fine into Studio.

My steps are - load V4, load a pose at frame 30 - back to frame 0.  Load a shirt, fit to V4.  Deselect the parts of V4 it won’t need to collide with and do a static drape.  Then do an animated drape.  Freeze the sim and save as scene.

Please help out here - you guys are getting bit to work and I’m envious.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 02:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4699
Joined  2004-07-01
Roygee - 19 August 2012 12:55 AM

Hi argus

Could you please explain in detail how to get the sim on a V4 to work in Carrara?

It works great in Studio and I can get a .duf of v4 with clothing into Carrara in a T-pose, also get a naked animation to work.  Tried with several simple shirts on a single animated pose over 30 frames and get “An i/o error has occurred”.  .duf loads back fine into Studio.

My steps are - load V4, load a pose at frame 30 - back to frame 0.  Load a shirt, fit to V4.  Deselect the parts of V4 it won’t need to collide with and do a static drape.  Then do an animated drape.  Freeze the sim and save as scene.

Please help out here - you guys are getting bit to work and I’m envious.

in C8.5 - new scene - import DUF

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 03:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1317
Joined  2008-01-01

Nope - new scene -> import, or simply open - same thing i/o error

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4699
Joined  2004-07-01

sorry to hear that - some cloth works better then others
open done not work - I think you must use import after setting up your scene
heres one I just did today

http://youtu.be/e92S8gCZ99I

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4699
Joined  2004-07-01

just to add - you are using the new version - DS4.5.0.114 ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1317
Joined  2008-01-01

Yes, latest version.  Made some small progress - if I save without freezing the sim, it loads in Carrara - with the old very informative “an error has occurred”, which is better than an i/o error.

The clothing is correctly draped in the T-pose, but no animation.

I have tried a number of clothing items - will keep testing.

For now, would you say my process is correct - or am I missing a step?

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 10
5