Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 10
4
DS4.5RC & frozen Optitex cloth sims in Carrara ANSWER YES YES YES
Posted: 16 August 2012 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  261
Joined  2007-08-26

I got it, folks! Doin’ the happy dance! Finally, I’ve been able to export Genesis with the Century nightgown (made for V4) from DS 4.5 RC3 to Carrara 8.5. There’s a little hole near her right hand, but that can easily be taken care of. I think my problem was that I used to export from Daz Studio to Save as/Support asset/Scene asset when I now simply Save as/Scene. It’s the same DUF format, but there seems to be a little difference.

http://youtu.be/xGYgOM2dPkA

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4697
Joined  2004-07-01

Just for Stan - see Genesis with V4 outfit - you don’t have to spend money for new stuff .

http://youtu.be/tBacLMWRd6U

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  261
Joined  2007-08-26

Here’s another one, probably my last. Same set-up as in the previous post. This one is putting the accent on how dynamic clothing inter-acts with props. You might want to observe how the nightgown dynamically conforms with the contours of the chair. Try that with conforming clothing…

  http://youtu.be/5aAww2Q_Aow

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2012 07:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07
Kevin Sanderson - 16 August 2012 07:27 AM

Stan, you need to copy the Share button code. You’re grabbing your playlist code.

http://youtu.be/1l1-ZHyCpFo


http://youtu.be/pCp2zWxaRr0

Thanks.

But it looks like I will never be able to do this again. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zt_j_TvITD8&feature=plcp

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7455
Joined  2009-07-13

oddly enough. my reopened saved duf files explode like Stan’s in studio
ok in Carrara though
ruined my nightdress file by resaving over old one but
yes parented to Genesis it works
if you unparent it even in Carrara, it does not
but if Genesis has any transforms, it unsyncronizes it so all moves must be on the hip down
tried grouping but no drape, must be parented to the figure to work so do not thnk props with no figures will work (yet to try)

and yes Argus, I saved as scene right off the bat, never thought to try anything else so will stick with that!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4697
Joined  2004-07-01

Stan be sure you get the new version of DS - DUF files work much better in Carrara 8.5 .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7455
Joined  2009-07-13
ManStan - 16 August 2012 07:34 PM
Kevin Sanderson - 16 August 2012 07:27 AM

Stan, you need to copy the Share button code. You’re grabbing your playlist code.

http://youtu.be/1l1-ZHyCpFo


http://youtu.be/pCp2zWxaRr0

Thanks.

But it looks like I will never be able to do this again. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zt_j_TvITD8&feature=plcp

Stan, do yourself a favour, buy a cheap new computer (they are damned cheap these days) and just install Carrara and studio on it
there MUST be a software/hardware conflict on yours of some sort.
the other advantage is you get a second rig to render on too.
some softwares and hardware too DO conflict with each other, my usb broadband dongle removes my DVD burner on my laptop for example.(seems ok on the desktop)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 07:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

What makes no sense to me is I can load the .daes I was working with before that last disastrous build of studio 3, and they work just fine. It’s just since that install, this hasn’t worked. 

Yes, reopening the DUF in studio gives me very similar results.

Image Attachments
yup.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4697
Joined  2004-07-01

do a new one = works super
besure to save DUF scene

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7455
Joined  2009-07-13

yes my saved duf scenes work in Carrara but not studio!
which is ok as that is where I want to render it but too bad if I wanted to re-open it in studio and say add cloth rolleyes
I get Stan’s explode/flyoff effect but Carrara ok thank goodness.

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpgjas011.png
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07
bigh - 17 August 2012 07:25 AM

do a new one = works super
besure to save DUF scene

That is what I have been working with, doesn’t work. The problem is almost identical to the problem I have had right along, it’s like the clothes dynamic animations aren’t “freezing” to the figure. They are only on the figure in the first frame and last drape frame.
I’m having very similar issues with the DUF that I was having with collada before.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7455
Joined  2009-07-13

Stan, are you still paranoid about content manager and not running it by some chance?
I load my duf file from.smart content in Carrara and it needs CM
everytime you use Google search let alone facebook you are sharing vastly more info than Daz will EVER get from CM if perchance they do.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

CMS is immediately uninstalled. I said I absolutely refuse to have it on my comp. I don’t need any help managing my content . And if it is simply for managing your content why should not having it, effect how these programs run or use content? 

I’ve opened duf and also imported it to a scene, makes no difference.

“everytime you use Google search let alone facebook you are sharing vastly more info than Daz will EVER get from CM if perchance they do.”

I never log in to google, and I don’t have a facebook account.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7455
Joined  2009-07-13

have got your tinfoil hat on and do you watch the sky for Chemtrails like a certain facebook friend of mine?

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Don’t see the point of logging in to google, and if I want to visit my friends I can walk over wink

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 10
4