Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 10
9
DS4.5RC & frozen Optitex cloth sims in Carrara ANSWER YES YES YES
Posted: 23 August 2012 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7660
Joined  2009-07-13

yes to all the above
C8.5.0.149
DS4.5.0.90
for Genesis the exported pz2 files I have saved can be loaded by alternatively browsing to the folder it is in and adding it to content as Poser content even if in documents or pictures etc.
you then just load them on the selected figure without limits

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Well I downloaded and installed the release of studio 4.5. Still opens to my windows tool tray and not the desk top. No big surprise there.
The big surprise is my aniblocks are gone, poof, deleted from their folder. No where to be found.

Thanks DAZ, you are a big help in this angry

Starting a thread on this in the studio forum.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
ManStan - 23 August 2012 01:46 PM

Well I downloaded and installed the release of studio 4.5. Still opens to my windows tool tray and not the desk top. No big surprise there.
The big surprise is my aniblocks are gone, poof, deleted from their folder. No where to be found.

Thanks DAZ, you are a big help in this angry

Starting a thread on this in the studio forum.

Did you install the Genesis Starter Essentials?

 

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

And here we go with the logging back in every 15 minutes.

All I got was the studio 4.5 release, there was so much there I wasn’t sure what else to down load. but how; or more to the point why, would that have deleted my aniblocks?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
ManStan - 23 August 2012 02:05 PM

And here we go with the logging back in every 15 minutes.

All I got was the studio 4.5 release, there was so much there I wasn’t sure what else to down load. but how; or more to the point why, would that have deleted my aniblocks?

As has always been the case, installing DS 4.5 uninstalls the default content from DS 4.0.  The default content is now in a separate installer, Genesis Starter Essentials.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Downloading, but I don’t see where stuff for genesis would effect my already installed content.

I also see I have a ton of V4/M4 updates for carrara, guess I’ll download them while I’m at it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

It only removes content which was installed by the previous version.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6315/  see me there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4771
Joined  2004-07-01
Roygee - 23 August 2012 12:52 PM

I fully realise that - but if I follow your steps exactly - and you have confirmed earlier that my steps are correct - and I get an i/o error, which is pretty serious, then it can’t be done on my setup, which is what is being investigated.

How about helping out here - can you save an animation - any animation, in .duf and import it into Carrara?  Can you export an animated .pz2 and load it into Carrara?
Can you save a static posed figure with conforming clothing as .duf and get it to load correctly in Carrara?

All of these don’t work for me.

Which version of Carrara and DS are you using?

I’d really appreciate your help to try to narrow the fault down.

1- yes
2- don’t use .pz2 - so never tryed it - just use .duf
3- yes - Genesis - V4 with dynamic clothing and conforming

C 8.5 pro
DS 4.5.0.114

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Yes, pz2 has worked; I’d have to check to be sure it still does, never know with DAZ.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 11:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1371
Joined  2008-01-01

Thanks for the info - I see Wendy is using DS RC3 and the previous Carrara Beta, while bigh, like me, is using the latest of both.  You are both probably n Win 7, 64bit?

I’m on XP 32 bit - that may be the difference.

I can import .duf scenes and stationary figures, as well as stationary .pz2 files, but when anything is baked, it fails for me - baking involves making morphs and that seems to be the problem.  In my version of Carrara, Genesis morphs, apart from the body shaping ones, don’t work at all.  So there may be some connection.

For instance, C172 won’t import an animated .pz2 made in Poser,  but 149 does.

Will just have to leave it for Pierre to do his magic - it’s no big deal for me as my only use for DS is to do rigging, which works just great.  Would like to get dynamic clothes working, but that’s just because I like things to work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 12:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7660
Joined  2009-07-13

yes Win7 64bit but I use the 32bit of DS4.5 for lipsync and that imports into Carrara too although I have the Mimic plugin anyway.
the latest Carrara will not do facial expressions or mimic for me so that is why I dropped back a build.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 02:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4771
Joined  2004-07-01
Roygee - 23 August 2012 11:54 PM

Thanks for the info - I see Wendy is using DS RC3 and the previous Carrara Beta, while bigh, like me, is using the latest of both.  You are both probably n Win 7, 64bit?

I’m on XP 32 bit - that may be the difference.

I can import .duf scenes and stationary figures, as well as stationary .pz2 files, but when anything is baked, it fails for me - baking involves making morphs and that seems to be the problem.  In my version of Carrara, Genesis morphs, apart from the body shaping ones, don’t work at all.  So there may be some connection.

For instance, C172 won’t import an animated .pz2 made in Poser,  but 149 does.

Will just have to leave it for Pierre to do his magic - it’s no big deal for me as my only use for DS is to do rigging, which works just great.  Would like to get dynamic clothes working, but that’s just because I like things to work.

yes - win 7 , 64bit
so you can not do any morphs in C - I can do what I want just like DS - except DY. cloth - every thing else work just the same

 

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 02:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4771
Joined  2004-07-01

so let keep going - using DS 4.5.0.114
clear the scene - Genesis went on a trip
now load a new V4 ( not some thing from the past ) - plan jane - no nothing with purple
now load your Dy. cloth
now drape it no animation - did it work - yes - freeze - save it as scene DUF
clear scene - open it - works - good
now clear scene - load new V4
load Dy. cloth - drape - now start timeline - goto frame 30 - move V4 arms down to side
go back to frame 0 - drape animation - run - if you like it freeze it - save as scene Duf
clear scene - load the animation back
is it ok

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4771
Joined  2004-07-01

now do same thing using say V4 she freak
is it ok

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 10
9