Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 10
1
DS4.5RC & frozen Optitex cloth sims in Carrara ANSWER YES YES YES
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7283
Joined  2009-07-13

I unistalled DS4.5 soon after installing so never found out but some posts I see suggest Studio scenes with Optitex dynamic cloth simulations frozen can be opened animated in Carrara.
Is this so?
can someone tell me more so I can decide whether it is worth reinstalling or downloading the latest Beta whatever of DS4.5RC
I do not wish to bother if it is a false hope.

updated thread title as yes, it works
(at least for some including me!)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 06:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

BRB.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 06:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01

does not work - wish it did

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Well after working at it just a bit; long day yesterday so was in no mood to fight with this last night.
What I am getting appears to be the same as I was getting with the last studio 3 build with the updated .dea export. Meaning the clothes explode off the figure fly around the scene then pop back on at the end of the drape cycle. It was daja vu all over again.
But hay, that is better then it was lol I’ll have an animation up asap.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1l1-ZHyCpFo&feature=youtu.be

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01

yep that it
http://youtu.be/Oso1rzolZN8

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2007-08-26

Of course, like I said in the other thread, it’s eminently feasable to import animated dynamic clothing in Carrara 8.5 from DS 4.5 RC3. I use build 149 instead of build 172. Works much better.  But it will also work in the production version, I’m sure. Here I use Genesis (V5) with Optitex ‘s “Boyfriend sweater5” for V5. If you notice, the cloth is kinda swishing or whatever. It’s not too stable.  I haven’t been able to eliminate that. I don’t think Optitex cloth system is nearly as good as Poser’s cloth room. Here, for my 2 cents, I think it’s not Daz’s fault, but Optitex. Anyway, here is one example of Optitex cloth imported into Carrara 8.5 as a DUF file.

  http://youtu.be/kJmdYLgIxbM

With Poser’s room, you can use all the Optitex clothes (provided you export them to Poser as OBJ), plus you can use all of Poser’s dynamic clothes.  You can use virtually anything! And Poser’s room works in a much smoother, much more professional fashion, IMO. Here are two examples of Poser’s cloth room dynamic cloth imported in Carrara 8.5 as a PZ3..

http://youtu.be/S6kBSJ0JNcM
http://youtu.be/tEvQRIvykD8

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01
argus1000 - 11 August 2012 12:32 PM

Of course, like I said in the other thread, it’s eminently feasable to import animated dynamic clothing in Carrara 8.5 from DS 4.5 RC3. I use build 149 instead of build 172. Works much better.  But it will also work in the production version, I’m sure. Here I use Genesis (V5) with Optitex ‘s “Boyfriend sweater5” for V5. If you notice, the cloth is kinda swishing or whatever. It’s not too stable.  I haven’t been able to eliminate that. I don’t think Optitex cloth system is nearly as good as Poser’s cloth room. Here, for my 2 cents, I think it’s not Daz’s fault, but Optitex. Anyway, here are two examples example of Optitex cloth imported into Carrara 8.5 as a DUF file.

  http://youtu.be/kJmdYLgIxbM

With Poser’s room, you can use all the Optitex clothes (provided you export them to Poser as OBJ), plus you can use all of Poser’s dynamic clothes.  You can use virtually anything! And Poser’s room works in a much smoother, much more professional fashion, IMO. Here are two examples of Poser’s cloth room dynamic cloth imported in Carrara 8.5 as a PZ3..

http://youtu.be/S6kBSJ0JNcM
http://youtu.be/tEvQRIvykD8

 

hate poser - never use it
you can save duf in DS and load it in DS 4.5 and C 8.5 - no one else has been able to .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 01:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2007-08-26
bigh - 11 August 2012 12:40 PM

hate poser - never use it

Hate Poser too, except for the cloth room.

bigh - 11 August 2012 12:40 PM


you can save duf in DS and load it in DS 4.5 and C 8.5 - no one else has been able to .

You have to talk tenderly to the cloth first, otherwise it won’t coopoerate.wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7283
Joined  2009-07-13

well actually the one .duf I did (not Optitex cloth) before unistalling 4.5 does open in Carrara!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 04:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2007-08-26

Some Optitex clothes work better than others. Here is Genesis (V5) with Optitex “Basic dress for V5” imported from DS 4.5 RC3 to Carrara 8.5 build 149. It is almost perfect, except for some folds near the hip. But rest assured: if you do not succeed right now, the very fact that some (like me) can do it in the beta version means that everybody soon will be able to import Daz dynamic clothes into Carrara as a DUF file (Save as/Support asset/scene asset) with the production version.

http://youtu.be/WJC5QkTbkew

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 10:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7283
Joined  2009-07-13

ok Argus, you got me sold, will be downloading the latest RC tonight, stuff my plugins

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01

did it - now to do it again grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 01:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01

works pretty good - needs some work

http://youtu.be/2D7lGLBQkkM

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 03:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2007-08-26

Pretty good, bigh. Which dress did you use?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 06:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01

thanks - used the empire sweater

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 06:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

I’m just going to have to give up on this. Doesn’t matter what clothes I use it’s always the same. The clothes fly off the figure and stay out of frame till the clothing drap segment ends. V4 stays in frame doing her animation while the clothes are out of frame doing who knows what.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 10
1