Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
SOLVED: Carrara Memory Leak: Myth or Fact? How to deal with it? Thanks for everyone Advice!
Posted: 09 August 2012 10:41 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2210
Joined  2008-01-28

Greetings

I’ve just bought a new computer.
Carrara is on the 120 gig sd drive .
16 gig ram. Windows 64.
Carrara versuion 8.1 something


I use Carrara most days, all day.
I’ve noticed on the new rig that it tends to start getting laggy after a few hours (?)
Eg objects won’t drag smoothly (I don’t have collison detection on wink )
On the old rig it wasn’t a problem.
Closing down Carrara and restarting fixes it.


So, my questions….
Is this a memory leak?
If so,  any way of fixing it without restarting?
If it is a memory leak, have the new versions fixed it.
Or perhaps I have my computer set up badly?


(And yes I have forgotten to clear out my Daz Temp Folder I just remembered oops)

thanks in advance

 

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1104
Joined  2007-10-15

No idea, but if there is a memory leak it could be associated with a particular feature/function, which might not appear to others who don’t use that function. Personally, I haven’t seen any memory leaks, but then again I don’t use it nearly as much as you do (all day, most days).

I think a good way to see if it is a memory leak is to go into Windows Task Manager and monitor whether the memory used by Carrara is increasing over time for no apparent reason. If you have a scene that normally requires 2GB when you start it, but is sucking 15.8GB after a few hours of work, that could be a problem…..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2210
Joined  2008-01-28

Thanks JoeMamma, I’ll keep an eye on task manager.
One other thing I have noticed is that when Carrara is rendering it takes 99 to 100 percent cpu.
Great for me and rendering but it hangs photoshop elements which I work with while carrarar is rendering.
Illogically I think it haas something to do with the scractch disc .....
gah, I’m not sure, but I’ve never had photoshop elements crash so much.

Good idea on task manager so thanks for that heads up!.


Edit: my usage is files consistently aroung 1.2 gig .... I am slack with my texture files as I use PSD files and don’t collapse the layers.
So it might be that as well.


cheers from here smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8489
Joined  2009-07-13

I had lagging, vanishing textures and all sorts of issues and not just in Carrara, mainly not being able to see what was on my computer in Windows explorer soon after getting my desktop new but found it was in fact a faulty external drive causing it!
try unplugging all your peripherals.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2210
Joined  2008-01-28

Hey Wendy now that’s a thought. I have five external drives attached (just from moving from one computer to another) - I noticed it takes a while to access my onboard drives initially.
Thanks for that idea. That goes on the list.

Gees its freezing here in Newie - I can hardly type

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  35
Joined  2010-11-16
head wax - 10 August 2012 12:39 AM

Thanks JoeMamma, I’ll keep an eye on task manager.
One other thing I have noticed is that when Carrara is rendering it takes 99 to 100 percent cpu.
Great for me and rendering but it hangs photoshop elements which I work with while carrarar is rendering.
Illogically I think it haas something to do with the scractch disc .....
gah, I’m not sure, but I’ve never had photoshop elements crash so much.

Good idea on task manager so thanks for that heads up!.


Edit: my usage is files consistently aroung 1.2 gig .... I am slack with my texture files as I use PSD files and don’t collapse the layers.
So it might be that as well.


cheers from here smile

Hi Head Wax

I’m using C8P 8.1 too, no memory leaks here….....
the 99-100% per core is normal. Howerver you can set priorities in windows on your I/O per proces (task mangager). Although W7 64 is pretty good in multi tasking (finaly) and should do it by default.
The SSD doesn’t make a system faster and can even slow a system down (depends completely on the kind of access ....Read/ Write Random/Sequential and so on). Seen it allot in my job as a storage architect .
However If you render in Carrara you shiould still be able to run other programs smoothly. Just run the programs you want to multi task and start killing processen (most can be killed) until you got a few left, Maybey it helps
Have fun and Good luck
 

 

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8489
Joined  2009-07-13

I have 5 external drives and 4 usb dongles plugged in to my desktop, sometimes more!
all My Daz stuff and Carrara scenes on one inc C8.1 64bit exe if I need it instead of the beta

just that one I no longer use, causes issues
so it is ok but you might need to isolate if one is faulty

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 02:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2210
Joined  2008-01-28

nl2012 wrote:

Hi Head Wax

I’m using C8P 8.1 too, no memory leaks here….....
the 99-100% per core is normal. Howerver you can set priorities in windows on your I/O per proces (task mangager). Although W7 64 is pretty good in multi tasking (finaly) and should do it by default.
The SSD doesn’t make a system faster and can even slow a system down (depends completely on the kind of access ....Read/ Write Random/Sequential and so on). Seen it allot in my job as a storage architect .
However If you render in Carrara you shiould still be able to run other programs smoothly. Just run the programs you want to multi task and start killing processen (most can be killed) until you got a few left, Maybey it helps
Have fun and Good luck

thanks for that data nl2012. then I’m going to assume it’s not a memory leak and have a look at those suggestions.
thank you for responding smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 02:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2210
Joined  2008-01-28

I have 5 external drives and 4 usb dongles plugged in to my desktop, sometimes more!
all My Daz stuff and Carrara scenes on one inc C8.1 64bit exe if I need it instead of the beta

just that one I no longer use, causes issues
so it is ok but you might need to isolate if one is faulty

thanks Wendy, it’s a good idea.
I noticed just then there was a lag initially on looking for a texture as it looked through all the drives
nice pickup

oh be careful of those dongles too

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

I seem to run into this on my older G4 running 10.4.11! On long renders I never set to render more than 2 seconds at a time then stick them all together later. Seems to help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 09:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22
head wax - 09 August 2012 10:41 PM

Greetings

I’ve just bought a new computer.
Carrara is on the 120 gig sd drive .
16 gig ram. Windows 64.
Carrara versuion 8.1 something


I use Carrara most days, all day.
I’ve noticed on the new rig that it tends to start getting laggy after a few hours (?)
Eg objects won’t drag smoothly (I don’t have collison detection on wink )
On the old rig it wasn’t a problem.
Closing down Carrara and restarting fixes it.


So, my questions….
Is this a memory leak?
If so,  any way of fixing it without restarting?
If it is a memory leak, have the new versions fixed it.
Or perhaps I have my computer set up badly?


(And yes I have forgotten to clear out my Daz Temp Folder I just remembered oops)

thanks in advance

For one I would double up on that RAM!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1104
Joined  2007-10-15
head wax - 10 August 2012 02:09 AM

. then I’m going to assume it’s not a memory leak and have a look at those suggestions.
thank you for responding smile

Not sure I’d just assume it’s NOT a memory leak…from what you describe it sounds like a telltale sign of a memory leak. If the system gets laggy after a few hours of using Carrara, and shutting down and restarting Carrara fixes it, then it sounds like something is probably going haywire with Carrara.

However, unless you give us a little more info on what’s happening we can’t really narrow it down. But checking for a memory leak is very simple. Like I said, just monitor the Task Manager once in a while as you’re working.

There are other reasons for a system to get laggy, but if it’s really as you describe and shutting down Carrara fixes it, then that seems to point to Carrara. Then the question is, what are the specifics about this situation? Is it always the same scene that causes trouble? Does it happen independent of anything else (other applications) running at the time? Does it happen consistently? Are the hard drives constantly being accessed when it gets “laggy”? And so on….

My advice would be to 1. Check for a memory leak, 2. Simplify your system to narrow down what’s happening (ie, get rid of extraneous applications), 3. Post more specifics

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 08:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2210
Joined  2008-01-28

For one I would double up on that RAM!

Thanks Richard. I accidently bought 16 gig, I only really wanted 12 wink
You know I once bout a computer with 8mb of ram. Every mb cost me one hundred dollars….

JoeMamma wrote:

Not sure I’d just assume it’s NOT a memory leak…from what you describe it sounds like a telltale sign of a memory leak. If the system gets laggy after a few hours of using Carrara, and shutting down and restarting Carrara fixes it, then it sounds like something is probably going haywire with Carrara.

However, unless you give us a little more info on what’s happening we can’t really narrow it down. But checking for a memory leak is very simple. Like I said, just monitor the Task Manager once in a while as you’re working.

There are other reasons for a system to get laggy, but if it’s really as you describe and shutting down Carrara fixes it, then that seems to point to Carrara. Then the question is, what are the specifics about this situation? Is it always the same scene that causes trouble? Does it happen independent of anything else (other applications) running at the time? Does it happen consistently? Are the hard drives constantly being accessed when it gets “laggy”? And so on….

My advice would be to 1. Check for a memory leak, 2. Simplify your system to narrow down what’s happening (ie, get rid of extraneous applications), 3. Post more specifics

Yes good point. I’ve been using Carr since 6.00 am today. It’s n ow 12.30 pm. I;ve been working on two scenes, each 1.2 gig. I’ve only had to shut down Car once in that time. I did checl the task manager but forgot to take a snap shot :(. I have only done one big renders in that time, it weighs it at around 98 mb. I am also running Photoshop elements, windows internet explorer, avg and Chrome. And whatever other nasty’s windows loads up as well.


I’ll check on those suggestions thank you.

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1104
Joined  2007-10-15

Okay, let’s step back a bit…

If a system is running unusually slow, it’s generally caused by:

1. The system is busy doing other stuff that takes too much time away from what you want it to do, or

2. The system memory resources are being used to the point where the OS has to swap memory out to a slow hard disk, or

3. An application is going wonky and takes all the processors’ effort, or

4. Other stuff I can’t think of off the top.

So to figure out what’s going wrong with your system, you should try to simplify and isolate. Check to see if the system is busy doing other stuff (maybe it’s downloading updates in the background, or has too many applications running that require processor time, etc.), or check to see if it’s running out of memory (leak, etc.), or one of the applications is hogging the processors. And to check to see if it’s solely a Carrara issue, shut down all other apps and just focus on Carrara.

Whether you’re also running Chrome and Photoshop really doesn’t matter. What matters is if they are causing the problem or not. If there’s a lot of disk activity when the system is “laggy”, then that’s good information. If the memory used by Carrara goes from 1.2GB when you load a scene, to 12.3 GB after 6 hours, there’s a problem.

Again, simplify and isolate. And again, Task Manager is your friend. It can tell you how much CPU time each app is taking, how much memory, as well as graphs of history, and whether the system is busy downloading stuff in the background. And check the disk access light(s), they’ll tell you if the disk is working overtime and slowing things down.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07

I must have missed out, are the DDR4 memory sticks out? Best I can do is 12 gig, that is max with 4 slots for DDR3/3gig sticks. Are there now 8 gig sticks? or 4 gig stick and 8 memory card slots? Don’t even want to guess what that set up would cost.
Right now I am running 6gig and will expand to 12 as finances allow.

My dream is 4 more comps just like this one, for a render farm wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  546
Joined  2003-10-09

DDR3 8GB sticks are available for around $55 each from Newegg. Depends on what your motherboard bios will recognize as to whether they will work or not. See your mobo manufacturer’s site.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1