Digital Art Zone

 
     
Select only outside faces
Posted: 09 August 2012 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2010-02-05

I have torus with thickness applied and a section cut out of the top to show the inside. Is there a way to select all the outside faces only so I can apply a different shading domain/material from the inside faces?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1345
Joined  2008-01-01

You mean something like this?

For the inside- or outside, select a face, loop select - you may have to click twice on loop if the first click selects in the wrong direction.  Hold shift and press the + button on the numpad until all you want for one shader is selected.

Define that as a shading domain, give it a material then select unassigned faces, new shading domain and material.

Hope that helps:-)

Image Attachments
torus.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 03:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2009-01-27
ragaray - 09 August 2012 07:59 PM

Is there a way to select all the outside faces only so I can apply a different shading domain/material from the inside faces?

Select any face on the outside surface and hold down your “shift” and “+” keys. This will cause your selected face to “grow” to cover all contiguous faces.

BTW, if you ever need to work on only the INSIDE geometry, you can do the same as above and then hide the selected outside faces.

ADD:

Damn, Roy!!  I saw your image and your “like this?” comment, but I swear I didn’t see your instructions below that! I think I must be going daft…  smile

 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 03:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1345
Joined  2008-01-01

Snap!

Hey, great minds think alike, fools…......

It all adds to the knowledge base Lol

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2010-02-05

I’ll give it a try tonight!
My torus is similar except only a window is cut out of the top, not the full groove so it was hard for me to select all of the faces individually.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20
ragaray - 10 August 2012 12:14 PM

I’ll give it a try tonight!
My torus is similar except only a window is cut out of the top, not the full groove so it was hard for me to select all of the faces individually.

Then you’re doing something wrong. Loop selection is embarrassingly easy to do. The program even has a special function alone for that task.

And if you find shift-klicking on faces one-by-one with some minor adjustments of the viewing angle inbetween hard you really need to review your workflow and your expectations.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 07:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2010-02-05

Yeah I have a lot to learn. The Shift + was what I needed cheese

Profile