Bryce 7 Pro to Daz Studio Pro 4 Bridge Issues

Amani DigitalFxAmani DigitalFx Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Bryce Discussion

Bryce 7 Pro to Daz Studio Pro 4 Bridge Issues... I can move a character from DAZ Pro to Bryce Pro, but I can't open DAZ from within Bryce.
Any suggestions are appreciated.
Thanks.

Terry

Comments

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,787
    edited December 1969

    Moved to the Bryce forum as it doesn't belong in the Welcome Area

  • srieschsriesch Posts: 2,191
    edited December 1969

    If your issue hasn't been resolved already at this point: exactly what happens when you try? Do you get an error message (and if so, what is it), or does nothing seems to happen, or does something unexpected happen?

  • Amani DigitalFxAmani DigitalFx Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Sean... thanks for getting back to me. I eventually got the problem worked out..

  • ronmolinaronmolina Posts: 10
    edited December 1969

    Tell me how you solved the problem as I am having the same one. I can send to Bryce but cannot see Bryce in Daz when I go the other way. Thanks in advance.

  • srieschsriesch Posts: 2,191
    edited December 1969

    Make sure you have your object(s) selected in Bryce before you send them to DAZ Studio. If you haven't already, test with something small like a cube to see if the problem is related to the object you are sending.

  • ronmolinaronmolina Posts: 10
    edited December 1969

    Okay thinks I will try that.

  • Dave SavageDave Savage Posts: 1,942
    edited December 1969

    If that doesn't work then send a blank scene from Daz to Bryce first to establish the connection and then open the scene you need to send back to Daz Studio and it should go OK.

    Qualifier: I don't use the bridge myself as I don't use Daz Studio but that is what I've read from other users who report the same problems.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel