Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce 7 Pro to Daz Studio Pro 4 Bridge Issues
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-01-07

Bryce 7 Pro to Daz Studio Pro 4 Bridge Issues… I can move a character from DAZ Pro to Bryce Pro, but I can’t open DAZ from within Bryce.
Any suggestions are appreciated.
Thanks.

Terry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 04:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15594
Joined  2003-10-09

Moved to the Bryce forum as it doesn’t belong in the Welcome Area

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 April 2013 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1423
Joined  2003-10-09

If your issue hasn’t been resolved already at this point:  exactly what happens when you try?  Do you get an error message (and if so, what is it), or does nothing seems to happen, or does something unexpected happen?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 April 2013 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-01-07

Sean… thanks for getting back to me. I eventually got the problem worked out..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 02:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Tell me how you solved the problem as I am having the same one. I can send to Bryce but cannot see Bryce in Daz when I go the other way. Thanks in advance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1423
Joined  2003-10-09

Make sure you have your object(s) selected in Bryce before you send them to DAZ Studio.  If you haven’t already, test with something small like a cube to see if the problem is related to the object you are sending.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Okay thinks I will try that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1579
Joined  2007-12-10

If that doesn’t work then send a blank scene from Daz to Bryce first to establish the connection and then open the scene you need to send back to Daz Studio and it should go OK.

Qualifier: I don’t use the bridge myself as I don’t use Daz Studio but that is what I’ve read from other users who report the same problems.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile