Digital Art Zone

 
     
DS4 Default Shader Plus Development thread [WIP]
Posted: 09 August 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

So I’ve been trying for, well, basically two years to make a shader that mimics the DS Default Shader but exposes the hidden parameters as well as adds an Ambient Occlusion function.  I’m getting close.  Finally!  There are still a few caveats and a few gotchas but it’s nearing the point where it is showable.


Caveat 1: Each Lighting model of the default shader gets its own “Plus” Shader.  This is necessary to expose additional options on a per “lighting mode” basis.
Caveat 2: This shader adds AO.  Period.  It’s not something you can toggle.  It is on or it is off.  I have an idea of how to get around this but I’m not “there” yet.
Caveat 3: CTRL+loading of the shader will allow you to respect maps.  However, it still wipes out strength settings, etc.  No idea how to fix that yet, be happy I got maps working.  LOL.

Here’s the first sample.  DAZ Default Shader, Lighting Mode Skin on the left.  DDSPlusAOSkin shader on the right.

Thoughts?  Anyone interested?  Anyone want to test? smile

ETA: Lighting in this test scene is simply 3 distant lights with raytraced shadows. smile

Image Attachments
aoss_r2_001_skin.jpg
 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  151
Joined  2005-04-06

Hi adamr001,

I am not a huge coder or scripty person, so these balls are deceptively simple.  You may want to explain a bit more what you are trying to achieve with this? 

Just an honest comment.  smile

Now knowing what yoiu are capable of, and admiring your work, I looked a bit closer…  I really like what I am seeing.  I see a softer gradient in lighting transition between the lights and darks.  The material on the left tends to absorb more.  I wish the material were a bit more varied, I think it would show off a bit more of what this can do.

I really like where this is going.

Really people. you have to enlage it to see the details.  I like that it is not so “over the top.”  Makes it look more natural.

 Signature 

Former Post count 2152.  Somehow adding this makes it hurt a bit less. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

That’s very true.  I kept the scene simple so as to not confuse people what we’re looking at here, but I think a more complex render is in order.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  151
Joined  2005-04-06

I am so glad you got your avatar back, I hardly recognized you before!  :D

 Signature 

Former Post count 2152.  Somehow adding this makes it hurt a bit less. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 06:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2800
Joined  2007-12-25

Looks interesting to me! I might be able to try to squeeze in a test… (I’m in the middle of teaching two sections of statistics, but I think I need a break!)

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 07:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Cool, thanks Zig.  It’s a pretty typical shader as far as use goes… Mainly just need people who understand such things to verify that I’ve got all the bits and pieces named correctly, etc.

Here’s two more files… open them in new windows and alt-tab between them and you can really see the difference.  (Only the skin surfaces were changed).

Image Attachments
zz000_no_ao.jpgzz001_with_ao.jpg
 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  151
Joined  2005-04-06

This is much better!  You can really see the changes.  Applause my friend.  I like where this is going indeed.  What versions of Daz Studio is required to test?

 Signature 

Former Post count 2152.  Somehow adding this makes it hurt a bit less. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 11:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  735
Joined  2012-02-12

Hi Adam

If you want someone for testing and giving a little hand, I’m in

That could be a good alternative on Uber lights if you only want Occlusion on a few materials.

 

Did you also include a switch to enable or disable Raytracing?

 

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5701
Joined  2006-02-20

Oh yes!!!
Please!

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 08:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
Wiccan1 - 09 August 2012 08:17 PM

I like where this is going indeed.  What versions of Daz Studio is required to test?

Any of the DS4.5RCs will do I believe as the presets will be dependent upon the .duf format.

Takeo.Kensei - 09 August 2012 11:21 PM

Did you also include a switch to enable or disable Raytracing?

It’s on my wishlist but it’s probably not going to happen until Rev3.  I haven’t given up on the idea of this yet, but it’s considerably more complicated and my knowledge of the Shader Mixer is still considerably far from complete.

I haven’t figured out how to do that yet or make a proper toggle for AO (My feeling has been that this last bit isn’t actually required since you can just use the equivalent original default surface if you don’t want AO).

 

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 11:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  965
Joined  2005-03-26

Will there be a Toon Shader version, as well?

What we REALLY need in ShaderMixer is a toggleswitch node:  a sort of If-ElseIf that uses BUTTONS instead of dials.

 Signature 

My dA gallery
For God’s sake!  Gallifrey Stands!

And God still reigns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  735
Joined  2012-02-12
adamr001 - 10 August 2012 08:04 AM
Wiccan1 - 09 August 2012 08:17 PM

I like where this is going indeed.  What versions of Daz Studio is required to test?

Any of the DS4.5RCs will do I believe as the presets will be dependent upon the .duf format.

Takeo.Kensei - 09 August 2012 11:21 PM

Did you also include a switch to enable or disable Raytracing?

It’s on my wishlist but it’s probably not going to happen until Rev3.  I haven’t given up on the idea of this yet, but it’s considerably more complicated and my knowledge of the Shader Mixer is still considerably far from complete.

I haven’t figured out how to do that yet or make a proper toggle for AO (My feeling has been that this last bit isn’t actually required since you can just use the equivalent original default surface if you don’t want AO).

I think you could do presets for DS4 if you used shadermixer and provided the bricks used are compatible. I thought you had done it with RSL coding. This would have been easier to code for the raytracing and activating or deactivating AO

Concerning the AO toggle switch, it ‘s a “nice to have”.

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
Eustace Scrubb - 10 August 2012 11:13 AM

Will there be a Toon Shader version, as well?

What we REALLY need in ShaderMixer is a toggleswitch node:  a sort of If-ElseIf that uses BUTTONS instead of dials.

There is an If-Else operation.  I’m working on how to make it apply in this situation. 

ETA: Re: Toon - I haven’t even looked at that yet sorry. 

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Glossy Metallic Tests

Default Glossy Metallic on top, AMRSAO Glossy Metallic on bottom

Image Attachments
GlossyMetallicTest_01_Default_Raw.jpgGlossyMetallicTest_01_AMRSAOR2.004_.jpg
 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12

Just so you know, something which I learnt from making my Visual Style shaders, setting “Max Distance” to 0 disables Ambient Occlusion (as in, actual disabling…boosts render speed significantly). It’s the preferred way of disabling Ambient Occlusion, as attempting to set the “Strength” to 0 ends up darkening the entire surface (unlike most 3d packages, that start with white and add ambient occlusion to it, Daz Studio works by starting with black and adding light to it…for some strange reason).

Well, that’s with the Shader Mixer version of Ambient Occlusion anyway, not sure if your version is different.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2012 07:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Yup, thanks BT.  I’d learned that lesson smile  It’s probably easier to just do it the way you said… I have been attempting a logic gate toggle… e.g., published variable with a value of 0 or 1 to either use the AO path in shader mixer or the non-AO path. 

Wasn’t having great luck with that, so the Max Distance method looks like a winner.  Now maybe I can get back to finishing these. :D

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile