Digital Art Zone

 
     
Scripted renderer - adding a new script to list?
Posted: 25 May 2012 07:07 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2712
Joined  2007-12-25

Does anyone here know how the scripted renderer in 4.5 works? I’ve edited one of the sample scripts and added a directory next to the two provided samples to hold it, but I still can’t see it in DS.

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

As far as I can tell, there are two folders: one holds the render script(s) (DAZStudio4\scripts\support\DAZ\ScriptedRenderer) and the other holds whatever makes the script show up as selectable in the render settings drop-down (DAZStudio4\resources\Scripted Renderer\). The name of the folders must match, AFAIK, as well as the name of the script in the resources folder, while the scripts in the support\DAZ\ScriptedRenderer can be named anything.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2712
Joined  2007-12-25

Ah. That helped. Thanks.

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile