animation export prob / How to get rid of the path in Animate-motions?

info a379info a379 Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in New Users

Hello,

well a few days ago I tried to export an animation to IClone. And there I got the effect, that the character always went back to his starting point by taking two motions after another in the Timeline.

We asumed the prob is one of IClone. Now I tried to export the fbx to Autodesk Max 3ds 2013. I got the same effect. ;(

A frind of mine told me, that I have to get rid of the path in DAZ. ( To let the figure walk on a spot, not to let him walk a distance). And t to put the distance in the other programm later to the timeline.

How to manage this in DAZ?

Thanks a lot
alex

Comments

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,523
    edited December 1969

    pick the model not the hip - that should do it

  • info a379info a379 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hey bigh - thanks a lot for your answer. Actually I'm really brand new at DAZ, and I'm not an english native speaker. So,
    could you please explain what you mean?

    I tought I took the model, not only the hip of him ???

    You see me quite confused. ;(

    Alex

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,523
    edited December 1969

    let me go check - be right back

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,523
    edited December 1969

    sorry doesn't work the same as DS 3
    any way find the forward ( x or y or z ) and clear it out

  • info a379info a379 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for your effort ;)

    Best regards
    Alex

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel