Digital Art Zone

 
     
animation export prob / How to get rid of the path in Animate-motions?
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:14 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hello,

well a few days ago I tried to export an animation to IClone. And there I got the effect, that the character always went back to his starting point by taking two motions after another in the Timeline.

We asumed the prob is one of IClone. Now I tried to export the fbx to Autodesk Max 3ds 2013. I got the same effect. ;(

A frind of mine told me, that I have to get rid of the path in DAZ. ( To let the figure walk on a spot, not to let him walk a distance). And t to put the distance in the other programm later to the timeline.

How to manage this in DAZ?

Thanks a lot
alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 04:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4636
Joined  2004-07-01

pick the model not the hip - that should do it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 04:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hey bigh - thanks a lot for your answer. Actually I’m really brand new at DAZ, and I’m not an english native speaker. So,
could you please explain what you mean?

I tought I took the model, not only the hip of him ???

You see me quite confused. ;(

Alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4636
Joined  2004-07-01

let me go check - be right back

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4636
Joined  2004-07-01

sorry doesn’t work the same as DS 3
any way find the forward ( x or y or z ) and clear it out

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 05:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Thanks for your effort wink

Best regards
Alex

Profile