Digital Art Zone

 
     
:: Decrease M4 Polygons?
Posted: 08 August 2012 09:50 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2008-07-20

I wanted to create an scene with many m4 figures but it takes to long, how could you decrease M4 polygonal count without morphs been affected to much,  i wouldnt worry that much to remake the morphs as long as i can decrease the polygonal account as much as i could, im not worry of my M4s loosing some naturality but explain me the process please or if i need another program to acomplish this, the actual model has too many polygons but i still want to morph and render the figure into DAZ.

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 02:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6682
Joined  2005-08-15

There is a plugin for DAZ Studio called Decimator, and that is what it is used for.  If you type in ‘Decimator’ in the Store Page search box you should turn it up.  I will see if I can find a link for you.



http://www.daz3d.com/shop/decimator-for-daz-studio/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

M4 comes with several levels of detail, see Edit/Geometries/Add Level of Detail and select the file you want at runtime/geometries/dazpeople/blMilMan_m4b_LOD (the number in the file name being the number of polygons: 1K, 2K, 4K or 17000). Then go to the parameters tab, select Mesh Resolution and choose the name of the LoD you want.

It’s possible there is a more direct method to get at the LoDs, I’ve seen a mention of the Power Loader in one of the archived threads, but I never installed that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 08:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Yes, as long as you have Power Loader installed (DAZ Studio anyway), on the Power Loader dialog go to Advanced > Mesh Resolution > and select LOD and the LODs you want.  E.g.:

Image Attachments
201208090911_m4_lod.png
 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2008-07-20

I do have the power loader but i have never seen those levels: M4 LOD

Do they come with another product?

And what u do in the case of V4 or 5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 03:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  820
Joined  2007-01-08

They should be included in M4 Base (or any of the M4 bundles) file. Reset your M4 Order and reinstall it. V4 also has LOD levels, but Genesis/V5/M5 doesn’t. OTOH the latter is significantly lower poly already.

Profile