Digital Art Zone

 
     
GIS Orion (Solved)
Posted: 07 August 2012 08:41 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  397
Joined  2006-08-24

Anyone familiar with GIS Orion? I installed it, twice, and the content only partially appears where the read me files indicate. Additionally when I try to load content Dz indicates that some files can’t be found.

Image Attachments
GIS_Orion_screen_shot.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  397
Joined  2006-08-24

Never mind I fixed it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 05:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8020
Joined  2009-05-14

I was just about to test it for you. Can I ask what the issue was and can I ask to to Edit the title of this thread adding the word “Solved” please.smile Cheers

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 07:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  397
Joined  2006-08-24

The issue was that all of the content was not loading somehow. Anyway I got enough of it to load, after a few tries, that I can work around the rest.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 07:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8020
Joined  2009-05-14

Thanks for doing that for us.


Are you still having issues? Is this a newly downloaded? Have you tried to download it again and reinstall after removing the original?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 07:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  397
Joined  2006-08-24

I found a work around for my project, so as far as I am concerned, it is in the rear view mirror.

Profile