Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
[Solved] Hexagon is not loading anymore
Posted: 10 September 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-02-12

The same thing happened to me and I got Hex to start working again in my new computer.  If you have the Catalyst Control Center installed you can find under the Gaming tab the 3D application settings and check off anything that would stop the program from using it’s default settings.  I think that I had the triple buffering checked and it was messing up Hex because when I unchecked it Hex worked.  Good luck!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2009-01-27
Laschae - 10 September 2012 12:22 PM

If you have the Catalyst Control Center installed…

DOH!!!  Excellent tip!

I can’t believe that got past me - anytime I see graphics problems on a system with an ATI card, the first thing I usually think of is “catalyst”.

This may not look like a “graphics problem” per se, but it could be.

But my standard advice is to simply remove catalyst completely (or not install it at all) whether it’s causing problems or not. I’ve seen catalyst cause problems, but I’ve never seen a case where catalyst actually fixes or even improves anything.

I think even ATI is starting to get the hint since in the last few years they’ve started including an uninstaller specifically designed to remove the catalyst control center.

So I’d say just get rid of it and see if that helps. You can always reinstall it if it doesn’t.

 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-02-12

When I went back and looked in the catalyst the triple buffering has something to do with OpenGL so I think it might be likely that was the problem for me.  I had Hex open all day yesterday and no problems smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2006-09-05

IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Disabling the “Triple Buffer” in the OpenGL settings of the CCC solved the issue!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-02-12

YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I’m so happy I could help :D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2013 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Thanks for that Laschae http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/22358/

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2