Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
[Solved] Hexagon is not loading anymore
Posted: 07 August 2012 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

Hi, I changed my PC making a migration of the installed software using PCMover. (New PC has Win7 64 Pro, Intel i7 3770, Radeon 7950 and 32 Gb RAM).

While Studio 3 and 4 work fine, Hexagon is not loading anymore: called by its icon or inside DAZ Studio, he shows its splash screen then the message “Hexagon 2.5.1 has stopped working” appears and it quits.

I tried uninstalling it, deleting all the references of it in Window’s Registry, and installing it again, but the result is always the same.

Any idea on what is wrong, please?:(

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

Very strange, mine works perfectly, almost same configuration (except Radeon…), Nvidia here.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  2003-10-09
MCMXC - 07 August 2012 05:02 PM

Hi, I changed my PC making a migration of the installed software using PCMover. (New PC has Win7 64 Pro, Intel i7 3770, Radeon 7950 and 32 Gb RAM).

While Studio 3 and 4 work fine, Hexagon is not loading anymore: called by its icon or inside DAZ Studio, he shows its splash screen then the message “Hexagon 2.5.1 has stopped working” appears and it quits.

I tried uninstalling it, deleting all the references of it in Window’s Registry, and installing it again, but the result is always the same.

Any idea on what is wrong, please?:(

Have you deleted Hexagon folder from here C:\Users\Steve\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D ?  I dont know an easyier way to get to the appdata folder but what I do is goto DS 4 and goto preferences and at the bottom of general you should see C:/Users/Steve/AppData/Roaming/DAZ 3D/Studio4/temp but your user name will be different just copy and paste whats in there and work back to the daz 3d folder you will see the hexagon folder as it is where it holds the config files for it maybe if you havent deleted it it could be picking it up in the re-install.

Just a thought.

Sal.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

First, try to give Administrator privileges to the .exe file, this will avoid almost every trouble.
If after this isn’t still working, disable UAC.
(sometimes UAC blocks Microsoft programs too!)

If you disable UAC, I hope you have a good antivirus and firewall installed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

> Have you deleted Hexagon folder from here C:\Users\***\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D ?

Yes, nothing:(

> If you disable UAC, I hope you have a good antivirus and firewall installed.

...proud of never used UAC!:D

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 08:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

Last hint, find the exe file and give it administrator privileges (right click, properties…)

...and I hope you didn’t install Hex in “C:/Program Files”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 08:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

C:\Program Files(x86), I have a 64 bit system^_____^;;;

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09
MCMXC - 17 August 2012 08:58 AM

C:\Program Files(x86), I have a 64 bit system^_____^;;;

That’s the problem!!!

Uninstall it and put in every folder but not in “C:/Program Files”, then all the problems you have are gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

Tried it, nothing again:(

Oh well, after all I use Lightwave 3D as my modeler, so no big loss, but… it’s just that was so comfy having the “Send to Hexagon” button to quickly create morphs…

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09
MCMXC - 17 August 2012 10:06 AM

Tried it, nothing again:(

Oh well, after all I use Lightwave 3D as my modeler, so no big loss, but… it’s just that was so comfy having the “Send to Hexagon” button to quickly create morphs…

Oh, now it’s strange! hmmm

I installed almost every old program in W7 64bit with no problem and all at the first installation.
(some won’t run, but after all they’re 16 bit or DOS…)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

Yes, very strange:/

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  248
Joined  2009-01-27

Just a total shot in the dark here…

Look in these 2 files and make sure that all the listed hexagon-relevant directories are correct:

C:\Documents and Settings\<yourusername>\Application Data\DAZ 3D\dzInstall.ini
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\DAZ 3D\dzInstall.ini

Also, DAZ products create directory stubs for its products that hold rather innocuous looking data such as preferences and shortcuts and the like. I suspect it doesn’t harm anything to leave them there when you do a reinstall, but I’ve never trusted them - IOW, I delete them before doing a reinstall. The hexagon directory stub is here:

C:\Documents and Settings\<yourusername>\Application Data\DAZ 3D\Hexagon 2

BTW, deleting this directory AFTER installation effectively resets your hexagon to default, and hexagon will create a new one. Even that may be something you can try.

I’m admittedly grasping at straws here, but at this point even lame suggestions may yield a clue.

ADD:
After rereading the thread and looking at your and Sal’s exchange, it looks like you’re running win7. My data is XP style, but the gist is the same.

 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

Not exactly, in W7 you have to hunt for “...Roaming/AppData/...”
...and the best/fast way is to use “Search”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks, I tried this too, but still nothing:(

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2003-10-09

Last try: update video drivers…

After that , I surrender! downer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

...well… let’s hope for the release of a new version:/

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1