Digital Art Zone

 
   
64 of 65
64
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 15 October 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 946 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06
SpottedKitty - 15 October 2012 02:46 PM
fixmypcmike - 14 October 2012 05:07 PM

Double-check that the folders set in Content Directory Manager are identical and in the same order for both DS and Poser format

If you also mean “identical in both D|S3 and 4.5” they can’t be. I have the D|S3 Content linked in for 4.5, but there’s no point in putting the D|S4.5 My Library in D|S3, since nothing in there will work.

Or would it simplify (some*) things if I migrated the My Library files into Content and change the D|S4.5 directory settings to match?

* Some things that won’t be simplified — I keep the Genesis and only-works-in-4 stuff in My Library, if I mix them I’ll only get even more confused than I already am…

No, you should be fine keeping them separate, as long as they’re listed as both DS format and Poser format and aren’t in Program Files.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 947 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13948
Joined  2003-10-09
Danborn - 15 October 2012 05:16 PM
Danborn - 18 August 2012 10:14 PM

Does anyone use the Layered Image Editor? 

My workflow with Photoshop is dependent on it (can’t rely on that flaky bridge), and it seems the paradigm for layer settings management has fundamentally changed.  Gone is the DSI file (glad I didn’t get around to writing scripts to manipulate it!) with the layer settings now stored in the project DUF I suspect.

But the killer for me is the inability to edit the current layer set—instead of simple editing, 4.5 seems to spawn an integer-incremented duplicate layer set.  The settings of the duplicate you’re allowed to change, but there’s no ‘Save’ or ‘Save As’ option to overwrite the original.  If you change or remove the integer increment to an existing layer set name, you’re kindly reminded that the name must be unique. 

And that’s it—roadblock.  As often as I tweak the LIE settings, managing layer sets would get really messy very quickly.  So I’m back to 4.0 for a few weeks or months ‘till this issue gets resolved.

Danborn

It was with great anticipation I loaded the recent bug-fix release, hoping this most-obvious of problems (please see original post above for description) had been fixed.  But evidently it was not, as I soon learned—had closed-out all WIP relying on legacy LIE functionality expectations, and upgraded to 4.5 about a month ago. But I cannot move forward with any design elements dependent on LIE until this issue is resolved.

Richard Haseltine, Szark or other highly-decorated Guru Emeritus, are you out there?  Is there something simple I’m missing enabling true editing of an LIE 4.5 layer-set?  Is LIE being deprecated in favor of some other paradigm?  Please advise, I need to know—my workflow is partially paralyzed! 

Attached is a graphical screenshot overview of the issue.

Thanks
Danborn

I see the behaviour you describe, but when I click Accept the settings are updated so I’m not quite sure why the changing internal name is a problem. However, it is true that without a DSI file it’s not clear how to apply a layer stack to a different material zone (the layered image preset acts as a Materials preset, affecting named surfaces, rather than a shader preset, affecting selected surfaces).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 08:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 948 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-12-14
Richard Haseltine - 16 October 2012 07:16 AM

I see the behaviour you describe, but when I click Accept the settings are updated so I’m not quite sure why the changing internal name is a problem. However, it is true that without a DSI file it’s not clear how to apply a layer stack to a different material zone (the layered image preset acts as a Materials preset, affecting named surfaces, rather than a shader preset, affecting selected surfaces).

Richard, thanks for your reply.

The problems, in a nutshell, are twofold: 

1) Access to a defined layer setup can’t be easily scripted. The internal name is a ‘moving target’ since every time you tweak it, the name changes.  Ergo, tweak a given layer setup, and now be compelled to edit any and all script references from the previous internal name to the new internal name.  Bottom-line is regressive time-savings over the previous behavior, effectively discouraging increased LIE scripting automation.

2) As stated above, every time you tweak it, the name changes.  But not only does the name change, the old name sticks around.  Now imagine a world where we can’t edit documents, only move forward with incremental revisions.  For some documents with only a few revisions, that may work OK,  But for others, with dozens or hundreds or thousands of revisions, managing the incremental copies will quickly get overwhelmingly cumbersome. 

Such is my workflow now with these incremental layer sets—overwhelmingly cumbersome!  Granted some services like Dropbox manage the incremental copies ‘behind-the-scenes’, but the ‘current copy’ paradigm is maintained for the user at the front-end.

However there is a simple fix—just allow users to edit the ‘current copy’ of a layer set, instead of a spawning and forcing edits on a clone.

Thanks for your time and consideration. 
Shall I write a bug report?
Danborn

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 01:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 949 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13948
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, I would put in a bug report - possibly as a feature request, since you ar asking for a changed behaviour, though you could say it’s an actual bug since it breaks things that could be done before.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 01:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 950 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2011-02-03

Do we know if they fixed the Subdragon issue or if it it is still not compatible to the existing morphs and poses? I need to know if I should by the subdragon separate before I upgrade to 4.5. Thanks.

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/68
My deviantART http://kitashrak.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 951 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  688
Joined  2006-05-18

I’m a little confused.  I downloaded the new Daz 4.5…am not going to get the latest version as I have been reading there are problems.  Anyway…when I first got Daz4, there were a whole bunch of files I needed to download, like content creator toolkit and the auto-fit tool, etc.  Do I need to re-download these other items again, to work with the new Daz?

 Signature 

I Am Not An Expert Because I Never Stop Being A Student And Continue To Learn.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 952 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06
CalieVee - 17 October 2012 03:36 PM

I’m a little confused.  I downloaded the new Daz 4.5…am not going to get the latest version as I have been reading there are problems.  Anyway…when I first got Daz4, there were a whole bunch of files I needed to download, like content creator toolkit and the auto-fit tool, etc.  Do I need to re-download these other items again, to work with the new Daz?

Those are included in the main installer.  The only separate installers are the GoZ Bridge, the Photoshop Bridge, and the default content (Genesis Starter Essentials).  If you purchased the Dynamic Clothing Control. reset for the new version.  You should also uninstall the CMS manually before installing DS4.5.

I recommend the latest version, 4.5.1.6—if you find it isn’t working for you, you can uninstall it and install 4.5.0.137 or 4.5.0.116.  You won’t need to reinstall the Genesis Starter Essentials.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 08:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 953 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  548
Joined  2011-04-14

So, I guess sticking to Daz3 is the best thing for the time being. >_>

Trekkiegal, a friend of mine, told me Daz4 gave her so many headaches with crashes and lock-ups that I think she went back to #3.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 06:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 954 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13948
Joined  2003-10-09
TheCastellan - 17 October 2012 08:12 PM

So, I guess sticking to Daz3 is the best thing for the time being. >_>

Trekkiegal, a friend of mine, told me Daz4 gave her so many headaches with crashes and lock-ups that I think she went back to #3.

As with any update, experience is mixed - but a lot of people are not having problems.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 10:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 955 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2004-04-26

So i have DSA3 DS4 pro ver 4.2 something and DS 2.3.3
Im really wondering should i download 4.5?
I find both DSA and DS4pro quite cumbersome
slowing my old machine down terribly.
I rarely use DS any version.
I still use hex the paid version 2.5
and i really like my Cararra7 standard.
I still use bryce 6.3 and prefer it over B7pro.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 11:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 956 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3489
Joined  2012-02-06

DS 4.5.1.6 installed fine for me (I manually uninstalled my previous version first), and so far it’s functioning perfectly. But after using it for a few days, I suspect that renders are quite a bit slower than in the previous build of 4.5. Anyone else seeing this?

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 02:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 957 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5715
Joined  2006-02-20

KyotoKid actually has an old computer and found that running DS4 wasn’t working, but DS4.5 works fine ...

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 958 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  627
Joined  2007-12-04

I found that I could only put two genesis characters in a scene on DS4, hoping the 4.5 will be able to handle at least one more.  Have just installed 4.5 after numerous freezes and crashes with 4, so will test it out.

 Signature 

Follow me on facebook, check out my website or find my freebies here.
Don’t forget to have a look at The Wizard’s Library, my multi-figure Daz scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 959 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi

I just installed 4.5 on my Mac running Mountain Lion. When I try to save a scene file the only thing being saved is the *.duf file. When I try to reopen this file it says there are missing assets and won;t reopen. Anybody have any ideas?


Thanks
Koda

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 02:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 960 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2228
Joined  2005-09-05
Arien - 30 September 2012 10:27 AM

You’re welcome. You will probably need masks for the metallic trims over the green velvet, but those are full block metallics as opposed to designs so should be easily doable. let me know if you’ve managed to fully port it to Genesis, I’ll update the shaders to match. These haven’t had that many downloads of late, at least not for what I can see in the server logs, but if they start getting hits again I will do it. Remember, Fredrik DID allow redistribution (even commercial!) so we can play with the models more than we would normally be able to with standard licenses.

Thanks for the info Arien…

I haven’t played with Freja yet but I have converted Renaissance for my own use still needs some work though in hex…

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
   
64 of 65
64