Digital Art Zone

 
   
61 of 65
61
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 24 September 2012 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 901 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28
gw3972 - 24 September 2012 12:59 PM
inquire - 24 September 2012 12:48 PM
gw3972 - 24 September 2012 09:01 AM
inquire - 24 September 2012 05:28 AM

I’m using the Macintosh OS 10.8.1, with DAZStudio4.5Pro (not the beta version). All is working pretty well. I’m wondering about the new Mac update to 10.8.2. Is anyone using that? I’d hate to get DS messed up in any way. Any Mac user out there with 10.8.2 and DS4.5Pro?

I upgraded to 10.8.2 yesterday and just ran a quick test. DS crashed on loading an existing scene after it reached 100% loaded in the progress box.

I’ll do some more testing and try to get back to you.

OOPS!! Well, I hope that was just a fluke. But, yes, please do get back to me. Meanwhile, the Combo update will sit on my desktop.

OK, I’ve opened, or tried to open, over a dozen existing scenes now. Two of them crashed DS, the others loaded OK (albeit with a scary clock cursor in some cases!). Those that opened OK, rendered OK.

Thanks for getting back so quickly. Any other DS problems? Bringing figures in? Loading mats or clothing? I’m guessing you checked the HD, repaired permissions, etc., right?

Also, if I may ask, did you use the Combo update, or did you update via the App Store notification?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 902 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2006-09-05

I did all the stuff you’re supposed to do when upgrading.

I upgraded from 10.6.8 directly to 10.8.2 and am still getting over the shock…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 903 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28
gw3972 - 24 September 2012 01:50 PM

I did all the stuff you’re supposed to do when upgrading.

I upgraded from 10.6.8 directly to 10.8.2 and am still getting over the shock…

Oh, well I hope most of the shock is pleasant. Thanks for letting me know all of this.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 09:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 904 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30

I apologize in advance if this topic has been covered extensively, but I have been absent from the forums since the end of May and reading through some 60+ pages becomes very time consuming. 

I noticed back in the early part of this discussion that the topic of preserving your categories when upgrading to 4.5 was covered.  I was confused because the arrow in the example posted on page 7 by DAZ_Spooky points to an area between “Export User Data” and “Re-import Metadata.”  The instructions were: 

Install the Software before you install the content.
Run DS, but don’t import Metadata.
SAVE your user metadata.
Shut down DS and install the new content.
Start DS and check the boxes to import the metadata, to include the USER metadata and allow the user metadata to overwrite. (Check box at the bottom.)

I am assuming “import the metadata” in the last sentence refers to “Re-Import Metadata” option.

Then someone asked if they should export (not exactly sure what)?  If I upgrade fro9m D|S 4.0 to 4.5, do I need to first export my User Data from 4.0??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 12:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 905 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28

BOY, I WISH I COULD TELL YOU. I don’t think anyone’s ignoring you. The metadata has never worked correctly for me. I do see the Shaping content as well as the Surfaces on the left. I don’t get anything on the tap that talks about “finding your files.” I just uninstalled the Genesis parts that they told us to uninstall. Then, I installed the new Genesis Essentials. Then, I installed the DS4.5Pro update. I also reinstalled a lot of the Genesis content which had been reupdated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 906 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30

I thought you had to install the software first and then the content??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 12:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 907 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2006-01-21

Yes ya’ll thank you for your help, problem is solved, had to go into reg edit and clear out all of daz3d studio and components and reinstall everything, seems it was trying to update and some things weren’t getting into the program so I just reinstalled the updated 4 then installed the 4.5 and it fixed all the boo boos, thank you so much daz I love 4.5 and genisis, the tools are marvy the utilities rock, I hope when you get all the stink bugs worked out you don’t start taking things away as it updates (ie…any tools or utilities) to make us have to buy them because I am just having so darn much fun with them and I’m learning more easily with the vid tuts, my dyslexia keeps me from learning with read tutorials, it becomes to frusterating when you have to read something a thousand times to get it, very time consuming so, I absolutly love the videos, incidently why does everyone stop the tuts and the end of creation, I need to know how to save things and what to save them as…such as…I make a ring and its all shiny and gorgeous do I save it as a wavefront obj or a character preset or a wearable preset, saving is so confusing, I never know what to save textures as after I make them, or saving shaders so I can use them again, well anyway thats the only fuss I am having with the new daz studio. I absolutly adore it, thank you so very much for all the amazing content it comes with *hip hip horray, hip hip horray, hip hip horray!!!!! big hugmongeous monster hugs for all at daz*

 Signature 

A bird in the hand…is a mess, trust me on this

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 908 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3378
Joined  2007-06-22
Mari-Anne - 25 September 2012 04:36 AM

I thought you had to install the software first and then the content??

Thats how I did it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 909 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28
Mari-Anne - 25 September 2012 04:36 AM

I thought you had to install the software first and then the content??


Well, I did it the way I told you. I’m on a Macintosh, by the way. Worked for me. I was upgrading from 4.xPro.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 04:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 910 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28

Just wanted to get back to report on the Mac OS 10.8.2, the latest. I applied the Combo Update, and DAZStudio4.5Pro, not the Beta version, is working fine with it. So, just in case there are any other Macintosh users out there wondering.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 01:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 911 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1424
Joined  2009-09-11

This is a bit OT but there has been talked about LDp2 being missed I thought the same way until I started rendering some sets with Lux that I had with LDP2 and it does not take much longer. Buildings with LDP2 http://fav.me/d514d21 Luxrender http://fav.me/d5g5j78

I dont think the LDP2 looks bad I just think the lux version reflects better detail..

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 912 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12189
Joined  2007-11-06

...Lux is great for a photographic look.

I still prefer LDP for a more personal touch.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 12:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 913 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1424
Joined  2009-09-11
Kyoto Kid - 28 September 2012 12:04 AM

...Lux is great for a photographic look.

I still prefer LDP for a more personal touch.

I know you do but im over it which is why I no longer have 3 installed for a while now.. I had alot of stuff that I was pleased with rendered in LDP2 fans are still favoring them to this day.. I am really enjoying the luxrender I am glad I got the hang of it. I had a catastrophic failure with it my 1st go when it came out. Took me getting more experience with 3deeing in general to understand what I was doing.. I am putting my commission earnings aside to build a monster tower next summer. Notebooks are fun but they overheat so easily especially using Lux I am rendering so much more of the time..

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 12:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 914 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12189
Joined  2007-11-06

...I actually have Reality/Lux and while I like the fact you can suspend and continue a render it is just too “geeky” for me.  I totally understand where LDP and SLP are coming from as I worked in theatrical lighting for many years.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 12:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 915 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1424
Joined  2009-09-11
Kyoto Kid - 28 September 2012 12:31 AM

...I actually have Reality/Lux and while I like the fact you can suspend and continue a render it is just too “geeky” for me.  I totally understand where LDP and SLP are coming from as I worked in theatrical lighting for many years.

Also I LOVE the lighting adjust on the fly / film responses being able to start up 4 to 5 renders queue them up and let err rip. We go back you & I. You used to see my LDP stuff all the time when I posted it in Realistic Renders not… I actually got to “know” Jammiwolf…...

UE also cannot give me what I get out of lux. I tested a UE render earlier it seemed to have improved whereas there is less blotchiness eliminating the need to crank up the occlusion samples up past its limits which adds to render times…

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
   
61 of 65
61