Digital Art Zone

 
   
60 of 65
60
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 21 September 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 886 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09
vrba79 - 20 September 2012 04:23 PM
Richard Haseltine - 20 September 2012 03:58 PM
vrba79 - 20 September 2012 01:09 PM
scorpio64dragon - 20 September 2012 12:02 AM
vrba79 - 19 September 2012 08:42 PM

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Its working for me. Which version of PWtoon are you installing

“pwToon - 7253_pwToon_1.2_ds.exe - pc” <- Its what came up after I reset my download for it, so I assume that is the fixed version that should work with 4.5

Is the shader applying - if you look in the Surfaces pane, with a tooned surface selected, the shader should be listed at the top of the pane.

Applies just fine. There is absolutely no hint of a problem, until I render.
This is a chair prop with any given PWtoon settings applied.
I followed the instructions to refresh my item history, to get the updated plugin to show up in my available downloads, uninstalled the old version, restarted the pc, installed the new version and everything.
On a whim I even tried the presets for DS2 and DS3, in addition to the ones for DS4. Same result, every time.
Fidgeting with different lights and render settings do nothing to change the end result either.
Btw, I’m using 64bit D|S Pro.
Another tidbit: It doesn’t have that little [shader] tab super-imposed over each option, like it does with other shaders.

And you actually looked in the Surfaces pane, to see that the shader was applied, not just accepted a lack of error messages? Try opening the log file (Help>Troubleshooting>View Log), immediately after rendering, and scroll to the end to se if there are any 3Delight error messages.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 887 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24
Richard Haseltine - 21 September 2012 07:20 AM
vrba79 - 20 September 2012 04:23 PM
Richard Haseltine - 20 September 2012 03:58 PM
vrba79 - 20 September 2012 01:09 PM
scorpio64dragon - 20 September 2012 12:02 AM
vrba79 - 19 September 2012 08:42 PM

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Its working for me. Which version of PWtoon are you installing

“pwToon - 7253_pwToon_1.2_ds.exe - pc” <- Its what came up after I reset my download for it, so I assume that is the fixed version that should work with 4.5

Is the shader applying - if you look in the Surfaces pane, with a tooned surface selected, the shader should be listed at the top of the pane.

Applies just fine. There is absolutely no hint of a problem, until I render.
This is a chair prop with any given PWtoon settings applied.
I followed the instructions to refresh my item history, to get the updated plugin to show up in my available downloads, uninstalled the old version, restarted the pc, installed the new version and everything.
On a whim I even tried the presets for DS2 and DS3, in addition to the ones for DS4. Same result, every time.
Fidgeting with different lights and render settings do nothing to change the end result either.
Btw, I’m using 64bit D|S Pro.
Another tidbit: It doesn’t have that little [shader] tab super-imposed over each option, like it does with other shaders.

And you actually looked in the Surfaces pane, to see that the shader was applied, not just accepted a lack of error messages? Try opening the log file (Help>Troubleshooting>View Log), immediately after rendering, and scroll to the end to se if there are any 3Delight error messages.

Script executed successfully.
Executing DAZ Script fileC:/Users/avrba/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/Shaders/pwToon_DS4/pwToon Resources/Cartoon Classic.ds
Script executed successfully
.
Rendering image
WARNING
general\dztokenbuffer.cpp(1516)The token "float GlossinessStrength" already exists!
DEBUGpwToon trial expired.
WARNINGgeneral\dztokenbuffer.cpp(1516)The token "float GlossinessStrength" already exists!
DEBUGpwToon trial expired.
WARNINGgeneral\dztokenbuffer.cpp(1516)The token "float GlossinessStrength" already exists!
DEBUGpwToon trial expired.
WARNINGgeneral\dztokenbuffer.cpp(1516)The token "float GlossinessStrength" already exists!
DEBUGpwToon trial expired.
WARNINGgeneral\dztokenbuffer.cpp(1516)The token "float GlossinessStrength" already exists!
DEBUGpwToon trial expired.
3Delight message #45 (Severity 2): S2069: the interface of shader 'C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4/shaders/pwToon.sdl' is invalid
3Delight message #45 (Severity 2): S2051: cannot load shader 'pwToon', will use 'defaultsurface'
Created RenderCacheBlock 

Its saying something about a trial(wtf?), and not being able to load the shader. That’s a new one on me! Last time I checked its a shader, not a plugin,
and there is no trail version. Its got to be a problem on PWtoon’s end of things. Daz’s rudimentary toon shaders work. Still,
I’d much rather have my PWtoon up and running again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 07:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 888 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09

Please file a support ticket and/or bug report on pwToon, if you haven’t.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 889 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24

Okay. Sent one.
I was just hoping someone else had the same problem, and had already figured out a user-end solution.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 890 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2007-04-23

hi all

is it possible to still download version 4 64bit.  I just got a new pc and want to install that - still nervous with 4.5 as I couldnt use any of my old work on daz 4…

I cant recall if the 64 bit version of Daz was free or not.. and they are no longer in my downloads folder…

on a side note, anyone using 4.5 with old 4.0 daz scenes

 Signature 

Deviant Art Gallery
My Site

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 891 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3775
Joined  2012-02-06

Okay, this is weird…

Using DS 4.5.0.114 on Win 7, 64-bit. Rendered several images from two different scenes to new window rather than to file. Then went to save each one in turn. Rather than saving the image shown in the window, it would save the most recent render to the filename I chose! Pretty sure DS4.0 didn’t do this…and now I guess I lost those other renders I was trying to save. Should I submit a bug report, or has this issue already been identified?

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 892 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2005-09-15
Scott-Livingston - 21 September 2012 09:21 PM

Okay, this is weird…

Using DS 4.5.0.114 on Win 7, 64-bit. Rendered several images from two different scenes to new window rather than to file. Then went to save each one in turn. Rather than saving the image shown in the window, it would save the most recent render to the filename I chose! Pretty sure DS4.0 didn’t do this…and now I guess I lost those other renders I was trying to save. Should I submit a bug report, or has this issue already been identified?


Win 7 SUX! I have had nothing but issues since my new system I built loaded Win 7 Pro. I don’t think it is you DS4.5, I know it is win 7.
All I can offer is a good luck, I have tried to re-install it 4 times and it just blows chunks. Were it not for the 16GB of Ram and the High end EVGA Card and MB, I would go back to XP Pro in a heartbeat!

Best of luck. Site mail me if you find a “Miracle Cure”!

HugZ!
Ariana

 Signature 

Sheesh! I am not new, I have been a member since 2005! Last count was something like a whole bunch of posts! But that doesn’t matter…. or does it? Bazinga!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 893 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6455
Joined  2006-02-20
westcp - 21 September 2012 05:11 PM

hi all

is it possible to still download version 4 64bit.  I just got a new pc and want to install that - still nervous with 4.5 as I couldnt use any of my old work on daz 4…

I cant recall if the 64 bit version of Daz was free or not.. and they are no longer in my downloads folder…

on a side note, anyone using 4.5 with old 4.0 daz scenes

Go to “my account”, click on “itemized order history”, find your way to “DAZ Studio 4 Pro”, click on reset.
At the moment you get the files for 4.0 and 4.5. smile

 

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 01:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 894 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2005-09-15
Kerya - 22 September 2012 12:56 AM
westcp - 21 September 2012 05:11 PM

hi all

is it possible to still download version 4 64bit.  I just got a new pc and want to install that - still nervous with 4.5 as I couldnt use any of my old work on daz 4…

I cant recall if the 64 bit version of Daz was free or not.. and they are no longer in my downloads folder…

on a side note, anyone using 4.5 with old 4.0 daz scenes

Go to “my account”, click on “itemized order history”, find your way to “DAZ Studio 4 Pro”, click on reset.
At the moment you get the files for 4.0 and 4.5. smile

That is good to know!
~A~

 Signature 

Sheesh! I am not new, I have been a member since 2005! Last count was something like a whole bunch of posts! But that doesn’t matter…. or does it? Bazinga!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 01:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 895 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18
Scott-Livingston - 21 September 2012 09:21 PM

Okay, this is weird…

Using DS 4.5.0.114 on Win 7, 64-bit. Rendered several images from two different scenes to new window rather than to file. Then went to save each one in turn. Rather than saving the image shown in the window, it would save the most recent render to the filename I chose! Pretty sure DS4.0 didn’t do this…and now I guess I lost those other renders I was trying to save. Should I submit a bug report, or has this issue already been identified?

Hi…

That might be a bug in matching the render window to the temp file, though I’m not sure… don’t quote me on it tongue wink

But the Good News is that as long as you haven’t closed Studio, you can close all of the render windows and still save every render you did by opening the Render Editor.

Across the bottom of the screen will be every render you did during the current session. Just double click to open in the editor and click the save icon. Then just repeat for the next render and on so on and so on…

Hope this helps… smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 04:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 896 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3775
Joined  2012-02-06

That did help! Thank you! smile

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 05:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 897 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28

I’m using the Macintosh OS 10.8.1, with DAZStudio4.5Pro (not the beta version). All is working pretty well. I’m wondering about the new Mac update to 10.8.2. Is anyone using that? I’d hate to get DS messed up in any way. Any Mac user out there with 10.8.2 and DS4.5Pro?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 898 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2006-09-05
inquire - 24 September 2012 05:28 AM

I’m using the Macintosh OS 10.8.1, with DAZStudio4.5Pro (not the beta version). All is working pretty well. I’m wondering about the new Mac update to 10.8.2. Is anyone using that? I’d hate to get DS messed up in any way. Any Mac user out there with 10.8.2 and DS4.5Pro?

I upgraded to 10.8.2 yesterday and just ran a quick test. DS crashed on loading an existing scene after it reached 100% loaded in the progress box.

I’ll do some more testing and try to get back to you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 899 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28
gw3972 - 24 September 2012 09:01 AM
inquire - 24 September 2012 05:28 AM

I’m using the Macintosh OS 10.8.1, with DAZStudio4.5Pro (not the beta version). All is working pretty well. I’m wondering about the new Mac update to 10.8.2. Is anyone using that? I’d hate to get DS messed up in any way. Any Mac user out there with 10.8.2 and DS4.5Pro?

I upgraded to 10.8.2 yesterday and just ran a quick test. DS crashed on loading an existing scene after it reached 100% loaded in the progress box.

I’ll do some more testing and try to get back to you.

OOPS!! Well, I hope that was just a fluke. But, yes, please do get back to me. Meanwhile, the Combo update will sit on my desktop.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 900 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2006-09-05
inquire - 24 September 2012 12:48 PM
gw3972 - 24 September 2012 09:01 AM
inquire - 24 September 2012 05:28 AM

I’m using the Macintosh OS 10.8.1, with DAZStudio4.5Pro (not the beta version). All is working pretty well. I’m wondering about the new Mac update to 10.8.2. Is anyone using that? I’d hate to get DS messed up in any way. Any Mac user out there with 10.8.2 and DS4.5Pro?

I upgraded to 10.8.2 yesterday and just ran a quick test. DS crashed on loading an existing scene after it reached 100% loaded in the progress box.

I’ll do some more testing and try to get back to you.

OOPS!! Well, I hope that was just a fluke. But, yes, please do get back to me. Meanwhile, the Combo update will sit on my desktop.

OK, I’ve opened, or tried to open, over a dozen existing scenes now. Two of them crashed DS, the others loaded OK (albeit with a scary clock cursor in some cases!). Those that opened OK, rendered OK.

 

Profile
 
 
   
60 of 65
60