Digital Art Zone

 
   
59 of 65
59
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 20 September 2012 12:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 871 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10723
Joined  2007-11-06

...again, not using Genesis at all. Just the original Gen4 Leela/Steph4 character mesh I created and saved. 

Haven’t even bothered to load the 400MB worth of Genesis content that came with the 4.5 update.

This is why I am puzzled as the Tindra Map works perfectly fine on her in both Studio 3A and PoserPro2010. and she loaded fine in 4.5.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 01:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 872 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1158
Joined  2009-01-09

So I gave in and installed the beta, and everything so far is working mostly OK. No issues with installing or uninstalling anything, so far. GenX and Reality installation were actually easier than I expected; nothing even asked for a number. Program startup is majestically slow, even compared to 4.0, but once it’s actually up and running, it’s surprisingly snappy. Loading and saving files takes a fraction of the time.

However. As suggested, I reset, downloaded, uninstalled and reinstalled UberSurface2 and UberHair. Yet when I try to render a scene with Ubersurface2 in 3Delight, I still get the message: 3Delight message #45 (Severity 1): S2072: the shader ‘C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4/shaders/omnifreaker/displacement/omDispStandard2.sdl’ uses a different interface version. Automatic conversion was successful. It should be recompiled for better performance.” This happens even after I reapply the shader in 4.5. And the render itself is really impressively slow—although, to be fair, it was the sort of scene that wasn’t going to render fast anyway. But compared to 4.0 ... well, put it this way: if the render was slow and stately under 4.0, under 4.5, it’s basically staggering with all the speed of a ruptured turtle.

I thought the update of Ubersurface2 took care of that conversion/recompiling issue in 4.5. Is there another update beyond Ubersurface 1.3 in the store that I should be looking for? Is there something else I should do to take care of that? Or does this just need to wait for another update to Ubersurface?

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 04:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 873 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22

That was my impression too that Uber things were updated.
Have the same message when i render with them downer.

Grtz Jean-Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 07:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 874 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09

That message means that recompilation worked. It’s telling you that a native version (from source code to 3Delight 10 .sdl) might be better, not that the process failed. Better meaning faster, not that some features are non-functional.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 07:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 875 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09
Magikweaver - 19 September 2012 07:06 PM

ok I read everything I could find on the 4.5 and genisis subject, did all the suggestions and still getting an error message saying “Metadata for “Genisis” product does not contain web address information” and the genisis starter essentials pack isn’t showing up at all…wth is that about??? some one please help?? this is making me feel like a newbie and ya’ll know I hate that so please please please help! RICHARDDDDDDDDDDDD!!!!!...ANYONE!!!! please?

I’ve no idea, but I’ve flagged your post for the resident CMS expert.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 876 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4461
Joined  2004-08-11
Kyoto Kid - 20 September 2012 12:57 AM

...again, not using Genesis at all. Just the original Gen4 Leela/Steph4 character mesh I created and saved. 

Haven’t even bothered to load the 400MB worth of Genesis content that came with the 4.5 update.

This is why I am puzzled as the Tindra Map works perfectly fine on her in both Studio 3A and PoserPro2010. and she loaded fine in 4.5.

Ah, sorry.  Well I would consider a bug report if your tired of the hassle.  They MIGHT have some information for you.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 877 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3383
Joined  2012-02-06
Kyoto Kid - 20 September 2012 12:57 AM

...again, not using Genesis at all. Just the original Gen4 Leela/Steph4 character mesh I created and saved. 

Haven’t even bothered to load the 400MB worth of Genesis content that came with the 4.5 update.

This is why I am puzzled as the Tindra Map works perfectly fine on her in both Studio 3A and PoserPro2010. and she loaded fine in 4.5.

Kyoto Kid,

Must be frustrating that this hasn’t been solved yet! I haven’t read all your posts on the subject, so you may have already tried these things, but just in case:
1. Have you gotten the latest beta release of DS4.5? http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7959/ Maybe the issue has been fixed in it? The change log is here: http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/change_log#pending_release I don’t understand half of it, but a few of the items look like they could be related, maybe…

2. Have you tried re-saving the broken .duf again? Not sure why, but this has worked for me with some Genesis problems I was having (I know yours is not a Genesis problem). Just re-save it and then re-open it again. (Or, if that fails, re-save, remove then re-apply the skin, and save again…I guess you probably tried this already though)

Out of curiosity, are you able to use the Tindra map in DS4.5 in other circumstances? Like if clear the scene, load up V4 or Genesis, and apply the skin, then save…do you get the same problem, or does it work correctly?

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 878 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08
Magikweaver - 19 September 2012 07:06 PM

ok I read everything I could find on the 4.5 and genisis subject, did all the suggestions and still getting an error message saying “Metadata for “Genisis” product does not contain web address information” and the genisis starter essentials pack isn’t showing up at all…wth is that about??? some one please help?? this is making me feel like a newbie and ya’ll know I hate that so please please please help! RICHARDDDDDDDDDDDD!!!!!...ANYONE!!!! please?

Did you get the updated Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle that was included in your download? Make sure you have the latest content bundle, there were some updated to the content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 879 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  303
Joined  2003-10-09

I now have 2 DS4’s listed in the Control Panel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 880 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18

I have recently come back to Daz after over a year and a half of being away and I was quite pleased to find that I could get the latest studio 4.5 pro for free!  Of course I grabbed that since my last version was 3a and I have to say that I am pleased to see how far it has come.  So far I have used the “release” version of 4.5.0.114 and I just installed the beta for .137(?) this week.  Everything has been working well so far but I have only tried new scenes not loading an old one from ds3a yet.  In my admittedly limited experience this far I have to admit I like what I am seeing with the application and the few renders I have done have all come out very well.  And many of the new features are quite nice with my current favorite being smoothing/collision which has been needed for a long time.  YAY no more using dformers or specially made morphs to fix many issues!

As for genesis, I am still on the fence about that one although the built in ability to convert gen 4 items automatically is a big help since I have gigs of older content and all of the older generations of base figures so I would hate being forced to buy new versions of the same thing just to use with genesis.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 881 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22
Richard Haseltine - 20 September 2012 07:31 AM

That message means that recompilation worked. It’s telling you that a native version (from source code to 3Delight 10 .sdl) might be better, not that the process failed. Better meaning faster, not that some features are non-functional.

Thank you Richard for the explanation, We’ve become a wiser person today cheese .
If i see messages in that window , i’ll panic. But not amymore smile

Thanks again!!!!


Grtz Jean-Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 882 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24
scorpio64dragon - 20 September 2012 12:02 AM
vrba79 - 19 September 2012 08:42 PM

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Its working for me. Which version of PWtoon are you installing

“pwToon - 7253_pwToon_1.2_ds.exe - pc” <- Its what came up after I reset my download for it, so I assume that is the fixed version that should work with 4.5

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 883 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09
vrba79 - 20 September 2012 01:09 PM
scorpio64dragon - 20 September 2012 12:02 AM
vrba79 - 19 September 2012 08:42 PM

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Its working for me. Which version of PWtoon are you installing

“pwToon - 7253_pwToon_1.2_ds.exe - pc” <- Its what came up after I reset my download for it, so I assume that is the fixed version that should work with 4.5

Is the shader applying - if you look in the Surfaces pane, with a tooned surface selected, the shader should be listed at the top of the pane.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 04:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 884 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24
Richard Haseltine - 20 September 2012 03:58 PM
vrba79 - 20 September 2012 01:09 PM
scorpio64dragon - 20 September 2012 12:02 AM
vrba79 - 19 September 2012 08:42 PM

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Its working for me. Which version of PWtoon are you installing

“pwToon - 7253_pwToon_1.2_ds.exe - pc” <- Its what came up after I reset my download for it, so I assume that is the fixed version that should work with 4.5

Is the shader applying - if you look in the Surfaces pane, with a tooned surface selected, the shader should be listed at the top of the pane.

Applies just fine. There is absolutely no hint of a problem, until I render.
This is a chair prop with any given PWtoon settings applied.
I followed the instructions to refresh my item history, to get the updated plugin to show up in my available downloads, uninstalled the old version, restarted the pc, installed the new version and everything.
On a whim I even tried the presets for DS2 and DS3, in addition to the ones for DS4. Same result, every time.
Fidgeting with different lights and render settings do nothing to change the end result either.
Btw, I’m using 64bit D|S Pro.
Another tidbit: It doesn’t have that little [shader] tab super-imposed over each option, like it does with other shaders.

Image Attachments
chair.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 885 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10723
Joined  2007-11-06
Scott-Livingston - 20 September 2012 08:49 AM
Kyoto Kid - 20 September 2012 12:57 AM

...again, not using Genesis at all. Just the original Gen4 Leela/Steph4 character mesh I created and saved. 

Haven’t even bothered to load the 400MB worth of Genesis content that came with the 4.5 update.

This is why I am puzzled as the Tindra Map works perfectly fine on her in both Studio 3A and PoserPro2010. and she loaded fine in 4.5.

Kyoto Kid,

Must be frustrating that this hasn’t been solved yet! I haven’t read all your posts on the subject, so you may have already tried these things, but just in case:
1. Have you gotten the latest beta release of DS4.5? http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7959/ Maybe the issue has been fixed in it? The change log is here: http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/change_log#pending_release I don’t understand half of it, but a few of the items look like they could be related, maybe…

2. Have you tried re-saving the broken .duf again? Not sure why, but this has worked for me with some Genesis problems I was having (I know yours is not a Genesis problem). Just re-save it and then re-open it again. (Or, if that fails, re-save, remove then re-apply the skin, and save again…I guess you probably tried this already though)

Out of curiosity, are you able to use the Tindra map in DS4.5 in other circumstances? Like if clear the scene, load up V4 or Genesis, and apply the skin, then save…do you get the same problem, or does it work correctly?

...the version of 4.5 I have is the last stable release. I will not mess with any “beta” release anymore after my experiences and frustrations with Studio 3A.

Yes, I tried the multiple save/remove reload save again routine and get the same results.  I also have the same issue with the Steph4 Maps (on Steph4).

Creating a character from scratch on my system in 4.5 is like trying to swim in Jell-O.  My system barely supports the minimum OGL requirement and there are no further driver upgrades than what I already have.  As it is a notebook, I cannot simply install a dedicated GPU so I am stuck with what it has. This is why I create and save the characters in 3A and then load them into 4.5.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
59 of 65
59