Digital Art Zone

 
   
58 of 65
58
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 18 September 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 856 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3172
Joined  2007-06-22

What is a Scene Subset please?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 857 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  349
Joined  2004-03-03
scorpio64dragon - 18 September 2012 12:21 PM

What is a Scene Subset please?

Part of a scene. Like saving just one figure or just one prop out of a scene.

Something we’ve been waiting for in DS since the first 0.9 public betas.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 858 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3172
Joined  2007-06-22

Oh Cool.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 859 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2006-09-05
DAZ_bfurner - 18 September 2012 09:05 AM

There is a new build of DAZ Studio 4.5, however it is a beta version. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7959/
There were fixes to the Area lights, and how some of the animation data was saved. So you should give it a try and see if it helps solve your animation issues.

Solved, thank you:)

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 10:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 860 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11023
Joined  2007-11-06

...what replaced 3A’s morph follower?  I keep getting tonnes of pokethrough with Steph4 figures in 4.5 that I am unable to correct.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 861 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4534
Joined  2004-08-11

If you add a Smoothing modifier to the clothing, hair or other accessories and play with the collision settings it should help a bit Kyoto!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 862 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18
Kyoto Kid - 18 September 2012 10:40 PM

...what replaced 3A’s morph follower?  I keep getting tonnes of pokethrough with Steph4 figures in 4.5 that I am unable to correct.

Hi Kyoto Kid…

Transfer Active Morphs… replaced Morph Follower, you can find it in the menu on the Parameters pane.

Like RAMWolff said you can also use the Smoothing Modifier to help with minor poke-through, just adjust the iteration levels

Hope this helps… smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 863 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11023
Joined  2007-11-06

...so OK that actually worked much faster than the Morph Follower.

Still can’t get the Tindra Map to load correctly even if I first switch to one of the basic V4 ones and save the figure,then reload the Tindra MAT.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 864 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4534
Joined  2004-08-11

Went out to the Tindra product page.  It’s for V4.  Genesis uses the V4 UV’s as it’s own NATIVE UV’s so.  So the only thing I can think of is are you loading up the maps and switching it to the V5 UV’s?  My Bruno that I’m developing for Genesis uses the V4 UV’s so all I did was load up the maps and they fit just fine.  WORKS perfectly.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 07:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 865 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2006-01-21

ok I read everything I could find on the 4.5 and genisis subject, did all the suggestions and still getting an error message saying “Metadata for “Genisis” product does not contain web address information” and the genisis starter essentials pack isn’t showing up at all…wth is that about??? some one please help?? this is making me feel like a newbie and ya’ll know I hate that so please please please help! RICHARDDDDDDDDDDDD!!!!!...ANYONE!!!! please?

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/media/3d/badges/images/badges/badge_15.png

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 08:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 866 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 867 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4534
Joined  2004-08-11

Well I gave in…. uninstalled the older version fine, installed the newer version fine.  Took forever to load up my Bruno work file but seems fine.  Renders fine.  Well, that’s all I need it for for right now ... testing textures for Bruno….

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 11:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 868 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11023
Joined  2007-11-06
RAMWolff - 19 September 2012 09:17 AM

Went out to the Tindra product page.  It’s for V4.  Genesis uses the V4 UV’s as it’s own NATIVE UV’s so.  So the only thing I can think of is are you loading up the maps and switching it to the V5 UV’s?  My Bruno that I’m developing for Genesis uses the V4 UV’s so all I did was load up the maps and they fit just fine.  WORKS perfectly.

...no, the Leela character I am working with is strictly the “original” Steph4 (Gen4 version). There is no Genesis/V5 involvement whatsoever. The Maps port over fine at first but when I save the character in 4.5 (making it s .duf), that is when they get screwed up.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 12:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 869 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3172
Joined  2007-06-22
vrba79 - 19 September 2012 08:42 PM

Pwtoon is still borked.
I reset my download, uninstalled/reinstalled, and all I can get, no matter the settings or light setups, is a flat, solid color figure when rendering.

Its working for me. Which version of PWtoon are you installing

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 870 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4534
Joined  2004-08-11
Kyoto Kid - 19 September 2012 11:17 PM
RAMWolff - 19 September 2012 09:17 AM

Went out to the Tindra product page.  It’s for V4.  Genesis uses the V4 UV’s as it’s own NATIVE UV’s so.  So the only thing I can think of is are you loading up the maps and switching it to the V5 UV’s?  My Bruno that I’m developing for Genesis uses the V4 UV’s so all I did was load up the maps and they fit just fine.  WORKS perfectly.

...no, the Leela character I am working with is strictly the “original” Steph4 (Gen4 version). There is no Genesis/V5 involvement whatsoever. The Maps port over fine at first but when I save the character in 4.5 (making it s .duf), that is when they get screwed up.

Have you made a bug report for this?  Maybe one of the techie guys can look over the log file and see what’s going on.  Just seems odd to me since Steph 4 wears Vick 4’s Maps so then Genesis default should wear them too.  Odd. cool hmm

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
   
58 of 65
58