Digital Art Zone

 
   
57 of 65
57
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 16 September 2012 10:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 841 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6734
Joined  2005-08-15

Did you install the Genesis Starter Essentials bundle after installing 4.5.0.114?

If so, if you installed it to the My Library folder, everything should be there.  The new content installer contains .DUF versions of Genesis which only work in DS 4.5.0.114.

What OS are you using

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 842 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  225
Joined  2005-10-18

HI JimmyC_2009,

Yep I installed the Genesis Starter Essentials after installing 4.5 Pro.

I have all of the new file formats and all of my old Genesis shapes etc, but the child/Kid shapes are not there along with a load of pose files etc.

Most odd I have a ‘!” against my Genesis Icon in the ‘People’ catagory, when I click it it comes up with cannot open file as the Genesis.dsf file does not exist, which is to be expected, but where is the Genesis .duf file.????

Genesis is in my scene when I start studio and I can apply morphs etc with no problems..so can’t understand whats going on.

Sigh…most annoying.

I am running windows 64 Home premium, on an Intel 3930K 16gb ram..

Cheers,

S.K.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 843 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6734
Joined  2005-08-15

The exclamtion mark icon sounds like an Orphaned reference.  You can usually right click on the icon, and select Remove Orphaned File Reference, or words to that effect.  Could you try that?

Do you mean the Basic Cild morph, or something else?  Mine is in the Paramters tab under Actor > Universal > Basic Child.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 844 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  225
Joined  2005-10-18

Hi

The basic child morph…and I have found it..

Thank you JimmyC_2009 for your help, I haven’t played around much with Genesis yet, and all of these multiple content entries and locations for things can be quite confusing..

I shall have a go at removing those orphaned file references.

Cheers,

S.K.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 845 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1772
Joined  2012-04-14

Is there a way to limit how much of the CPU Daz 4.5 is using? I’m finding that it is starting to eat up 100% of the cpu when I’m trying to spot render. It seems to be worse if the spot render has hair. This of course is if it starts rendering without completely crashing out. This is so annoying, I had not render problems with 4.0. Now all I get is render problems. I was lulled into believing whatever problem there was had gone because I managed to render a few things. If there is no way to stop Daz crashing when I render I might as well return everything I’ve bought in the last 30 days. No point buying stuff if you can’t render.

I’m using the 32bit version of Daz.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 846 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14724
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks David.

anikad - in Windows, start Task Manager (right-click on Task bar), go to the Services tab, find DS, right-click on it, choose Set affinity, and untick one or more cores. Though I doubt that CPU usage is the root of your issue - try laving task Manager open and see what happens to RAM use as you render.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 847 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2005-09-15
DavidGB - 16 September 2012 09:01 AM

Persoanlly I would recommend LibreOffice (3.6.1) over Apache OpenOffice (3.4.1) .... but either over an original OpenOffice.org (the last of those being a 3.2 por a 3.3 beta).

ThanX David!

http://www.libreoffice.org/

Ariana

 Signature 

Sheesh! I am not new, I have been a member since 2005! Last count was something like a whole bunch of posts! But that doesn’t matter…. or does it? Bazinga!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 848 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  366
Joined  2004-03-03
Future Fantasy Design - 16 September 2012 12:50 PM
DavidGB - 16 September 2012 09:01 AM

Persoanlly I would recommend LibreOffice (3.6.1) over Apache OpenOffice (3.4.1) .... but either over an original OpenOffice.org (the last of those being a 3.2 por a 3.3 beta).

ThanX David!

http://www.libreoffice.org/

Ariana

If you want to keep up to date with it, it’s worth noting that the Libreoffice people have a strict, regular release schedule.

They do a bugfix-only release once a month. These are the third digit in the version number, as in 3.6.0, 3.6.1, 3.6.2 etc, where 3.6.1 was the September one, and 3.6.2 is due first week in October.

They do a main version release (new features, non-bugfix changes, ripping out old bloated code and methods and replacing with new etc) every six months, and that’s the second digit in the version number, as in 3.4, 3.5, 3.6, 3.7, where 3.6.0 was in August, and 3.7.0 is due next February. They usually run one or two final bugfix releases on the last version over the two months after the next main version comes out, in parallel with the first two bugfix versions of the latest main version..

Release plan on http://wiki.documentfoundation.org/ReleasePlan.

Oh for DAZ DS development to be so organized and predictable ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 849 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2005-09-15

Thank you for that Dave… ; )

Ariana

 Signature 

Sheesh! I am not new, I have been a member since 2005! Last count was something like a whole bunch of posts! But that doesn’t matter…. or does it? Bazinga!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 850 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11470
Joined  2007-11-06
Kerya - 16 September 2012 01:31 AM

I am using OpenOffice too - there even is a portable version, smile

...still using Office2k.  Not so much as a whimper. On the other hand, Office 2010 is really stupid.  I have to deal with it at the day job and It totally hosed all my hotkeys and macros as well as being an absolute pain to navigate`with that stupid toolbar as opposed to the original menu bar..

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 10:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 851 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1772
Joined  2012-04-14
Richard Haseltine - 16 September 2012 12:43 PM

Thanks David.

anikad - in Windows, start Task Manager (right-click on Task bar), go to the Services tab, find DS, right-click on it, choose Set affinity, and untick one or more cores. Though I doubt that CPU usage is the root of your issue - try laving task Manager open and see what happens to RAM use as you render.

Thanks I’ve done that. This time it actually rendered before I got a bug report, which Daz would not allow me to save because it is no longer responding. Of course it didn’t allow me to save the render and then decided it hadn’t actually rendered and was showing 99% left. Daz used the entire core and memory usage topped out at 63% while rendering.

Image Attachments
dazerror.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 06:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 852 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14724
Joined  2003-10-09

Is that 32 or 64 bit DS? I ask as the offset in the error box is only a little over 2GB.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 08:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 853 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  78
Joined  2006-07-27

I have now officially stepped back to Daz 4 due to all the problems that I had been having with 4.5. Will try another time when things are a bit more stable. The crashes were bad enough but to open a saved file only to have all character morphs gone and even some of the poses gone. Got tired of having to reset all the morphs just to have my renders show up without the morphs. Lost quite a few projects and wasted my time with all the hassles. Hope the bugs get worked out sometime soon but can’t keep working in 4.5 knowing that the saved files aren’t backwards compatible, no way of rescuing them.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/media/3d/badges/images/badges/badge_10.png

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 07:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 854 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2006-09-05

Someone tried to do animations with DS 4.5? I have a TERRIBLE problem with it! http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7589/

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 855 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08

There is a new build of DAZ Studio 4.5, however it is a beta version. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7959/
There were fixes to the Area lights, and how some of the animation data was saved. So you should give it a try and see if it helps solve your animation issues.

Profile
 
 
   
57 of 65
57