Digital Art Zone

 
   
45 of 65
45
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 03 September 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 661 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3570
Joined  2012-02-06

Just tried an experiment with an exploded Genesis (from an older scene that I had edited and re-saved in DS4.5): I saved it as a character preset, then loaded it into a new scene. It worked…the character showed up and was not exploded. Could be helpful as a partial workaround in some cases. Might be worth trying this experiment with a pose preset, also…

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 662 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...don’t use Genesis as Studio4 runs like crap on my system for building scenes.  I only brought this scene into ver.4 to take advantage of the improved 3Delight render engine.

Both the figures in the pic are Gen4.  Studio4 is supposed to handle Gen4 characters and all their textures with no issue. Apparently this is not the case.

This is becoming more like a day job than a hobby that I am supposed to relax with.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 09:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 663 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4544
Joined  2004-08-11
Kyoto Kid - 03 September 2012 08:48 PM

...I’m totally stymied as I selected the full Steph4 figure in both 3A and in 4 when I applied the MAT.

This has to be an issue with how Studio4 handles older custom texture MATs

I had an issue with some of my older files, not very many but a few (Aiko 3) older files from DAZ Studio 2.3 days.  So my suggestion, this is what I did.  In DS 3 or 4.0, save out the pose, save out the morph, save out the skin texture set, save out the outfit with all the shaders you applied to it as file unto itself.  Open up DS 4.5.  Load up your figure and apply the morph and pose, apply the skin texture set, merge the saved clothing file with your current and conform the clothing to the posed figure and go from there.

With Aiko 3 I had some interesting morphs I liked and of course most of the clothing would not fit these forms correctly.  With the new Smoothing and Collision features the clothing now fits her fine.  Older hair styles smoothed out and look gorgeous.  Parented jewelry repositioned and then add a smoothing modifier and set your figure as the collision for it and all the little bits that sunk in, no longer sink in…. much much nicer.  Save it all out as a new .duf file.  You might have to work at it a bit but you’ll love the finished product even more so when your done.  At least I did. 

I can see using some of my old Aiko 3 files now in some works because of all the enhancements.  What textures just didn’t work any more I used some of the new shaders I’ve collected and WOW… esp the metal ones on the jewelry and some of Marieah’s stuff is amazing (like Fabricator and Silkessence… really breaths life into old clothing! 

No, 4.5 is not perfect, DAZ rarely will have a flawless release. 

I just paid $399.00 for an upgrade to Adobe’s PS CS 6 Extended .... crashed 3 times on me so far.  I’m sure with an update or two it will be fine but even Adobe isn’t keeping things perfect anymore apparently.  I’d hate to have that job, coding.  YUK!

Image Attachments
Aiko-FrejaUpdated.jpg
 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 10:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 664 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3570
Joined  2012-02-06
Kyoto Kid - 03 September 2012 09:36 PM

...don’t use Genesis as Studio4 runs like crap on my system for building scenes.  I only brought this scene into ver.4 to take advantage of the improved 3Delight render engine.

Both the figures in the pic are Gen4.  Studio4 is supposed to handle Gen4 characters and all their textures with no issue. Apparently this is not the case.

This is becoming more like a day job than a hobby that I am supposed to relax with.

Sorry, my previous comment wasn’t intended as a response to your issue. I posted it here because I had seen others mention exploding Genesis problems. Not sure what’s going on in your scene, but I agree that it looks like the eye map got applied to her face… Definitely shouldn’t be happening and I hope you find a fix.

@RAMWolff: Nice render! I agree those shaders look awesome.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 665 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  2011-04-12
Kyoto Kid - 03 September 2012 08:48 PM

...I’m totally stymied as I selected the full Steph4 figure in both 3A and in 4 when I applied the MAT.

This has to be an issue with how Studio4 handles older custom texture MATs

This is strange.  I just tested the Tindra mat on Steph4 in DS 4.5 Pro, and it worked just fine.

 Signature 

Not interested in the giant leap backwards that is “Genesis 2”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 10:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 666 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8695
Joined  2007-11-06

Since everything is working except the character mats, try saving the morph and pose as presets, delete the figure, load a new V4, and apply the morph, pose and mats fresh.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 11:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 667 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11

Anyone else having problems with Data Transfer?  Runs to 17%/“Building Projection Map…” and then memory usage climbs from about 2GB up to around 7GB (out of 8 GB total, see attached).  Have to end the process at this point.  Memory leak?

This worked fine with DS 4.0x

Image Attachments
DS4.5_Transfer_Issue_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 11:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 668 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...well Leela is actually a Steph4 character (Steph4 loaded directly into S3A) .

As I recall 4 doesn’t seem to “like” the Steph4 character very much (which may be part of the issue here). Unfortunately using just V4 does not allow for Leela’s more petite physique.  If I inject her morphs into the base V4, all the scaling I worked on will be off.

Setting up the Frangipani Dress also took some doing for the sitting pose and in 4.0.3.47,  I do not have the benefit of the Morph follower to fix fitting issues (I do not have Autofit tool as a separate plugin).  Maybe I should clarify a bit more, I am using the Standard 32 bit version of Studio 4.0.3.47 not the Pro one.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 12:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 669 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11
Scott-Livingston - 03 September 2012 10:30 PM
Kyoto Kid - 03 September 2012 09:36 PM

...don’t use Genesis as Studio4 runs like crap on my system for building scenes.  I only brought this scene into ver.4 to take advantage of the improved 3Delight render engine.

Both the figures in the pic are Gen4.  Studio4 is supposed to handle Gen4 characters and all their textures with no issue. Apparently this is not the case.

This is becoming more like a day job than a hobby that I am supposed to relax with.

Sorry, my previous comment wasn’t intended as a response to your issue. I posted it here because I had seen others mention exploding Genesis problems. Not sure what’s going on in your scene, but I agree that it looks like the eye map got applied to her face… Definitely shouldn’t be happening and I hope you find a fix.

@RAMWolff: Nice render! I agree those shaders look awesome.

On my system, I have found the following workaround to be the quickest way to deal with exploding Genesis figures:
Load the .daz and save as .duf.  Using a text editor (Notepad++ for example), search for modifier “id” : “SkinBinding-1”.  When I delete this modifier and save the file, the duf-from-daz conversion then loads okay. 

I had previously archived a .daz with V5 as the only figure in the scene.  Found this workaround as a result of doing a comparison between the V5 .daz-to.duf conversion vs. simply saving .duf after clearing the scene and loading V5 (only) before saving to .duf.

Be interesting to see if this works for others.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 07:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 670 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  293
Joined  2005-03-24

Hey, second that about no software release being perfect… However, I still think that DS 3.1.46.1—64 bit is the best release ever. I’ve been using it along DS 4, and the user-interface is just SO MUCH better and clearer… Gosh buddy, that’s some expensive crashing going on… lol

RAMWolff - 03 September 2012 09:55 PM
Kyoto Kid - 03 September 2012 08:48 PM

...I’m totally stymied as I selected the full Steph4 figure in both 3A and in 4 when I applied the MAT.

This has to be an issue with how Studio4 handles older custom texture MATs

I had an issue with some of my older files, not very many but a few (Aiko 3) older files from DAZ Studio 2.3 days.  So my suggestion, this is what I did.  In DS 3 or 4.0, save out the pose, save out the morph, save out the skin texture set, save out the outfit with all the shaders you applied to it as file unto itself.  Open up DS 4.5.  Load up your figure and apply the morph and pose, apply the skin texture set, merge the saved clothing file with your current and conform the clothing to the posed figure and go from there.

With Aiko 3 I had some interesting morphs I liked and of course most of the clothing would not fit these forms correctly.  With the new Smoothing and Collision features the clothing now fits her fine.  Older hair styles smoothed out and look gorgeous.  Parented jewelry repositioned and then add a smoothing modifier and set your figure as the collision for it and all the little bits that sunk in, no longer sink in…. much much nicer.  Save it all out as a new .duf file.  You might have to work at it a bit but you’ll love the finished product even more so when your done.  At least I did. 

I can see using some of my old Aiko 3 files now in some works because of all the enhancements.  What textures just didn’t work any more I used some of the new shaders I’ve collected and WOW… esp the metal ones on the jewelry and some of Marieah’s stuff is amazing (like Fabricator and Silkessence… really breaths life into old clothing! 

No, 4.5 is not perfect, DAZ rarely will have a flawless release. 

I just paid $399.00 for an upgrade to Adobe’s PS CS 6 Extended .... crashed 3 times on me so far.  I’m sure with an update or two it will be fine but even Adobe isn’t keeping things perfect anymore apparently.  I’d hate to have that job, coding.  YUK!

 Signature 

CLICK HERE to access your FREE ebook “5 Steps 2 Stunning 3D Lighting In Any Software”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 671 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

DL where is lDP for Ds4??

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 01:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 672 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1190
Joined  2004-06-13

To Kyoto Kid; Stephanie 4 is Victoria 4, she is a morph plus proportional scaling.  Since other people, including myself, have been able to use Gen 4 figures and their character mats without issue the problem is in your file.  If you still want to try to find out why it doesn’t work I have a two more questions.  (1) Did you use any odd alpha-numerical character in the names of the Mats or textures?  (2) Did you use Texture Atlas?

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 02:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 673 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  293
Joined  2005-03-24

Hey, I’ve halted all plug in development for now, and I’m focusing on 3D training. LDP1 does work in DS4. I might do a DS4 version of LDP2, but it’s not planned as of now. I’ll check if it’s a simple re-compile or if everything is broken, as it was when moving from DS 2 to DS 3… lol

Bobvan - 04 September 2012 09:24 AM

DL where is lDP for Ds4??

 Signature 

CLICK HERE to access your FREE ebook “5 Steps 2 Stunning 3D Lighting In Any Software”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 674 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11
RAMWolff - 03 September 2012 09:55 PM

...I just paid $399.00 for an upgrade to Adobe’s PS CS 6 Extended .... crashed 3 times on me so far.  I’m sure with an update or two it will be fine but even Adobe isn’t keeping things perfect anymore apparently.  I’d hate to have that job, coding.  YUK!

Seems to me that caution is in order when doing a quality comparison with Adobe.  No doubt Adobe leads in many application domains.  However, they also have a long history of quality problems over the years.  Acrobat reader went from a decent program to a very bad one almost over night several years ago. 

However, ask anyone at Adobe SQA and you will find that Adobe is now much more aware of the cost of software defects.  Whether it be a defect existing in a program they sell (e.g. Photoshop) or a defect found in a program that they give away (Flash Player), Adobe knows full well that the earlier in the process that a defect is found/removed, the lower the cost of that defect.  Any defect found by an end-customer is the most costly defect for Adobe (there are several ways in which a defect can find its way to the bottom line) and for most any other software provider.

One can almost gauge a software providers’ level of understanding of costs by the number of issues that make it out to it end-customers…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 04:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 675 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8695
Joined  2007-11-06
artistb3 - 04 September 2012 03:02 PM

Adobe is now much more aware of the cost of software defects.  Whether it be a defect existing in a program they sell (e.g. Photoshop) or a defect found in a program that they give away (Flash Player), Adobe knows full well that the earlier in the process that a defect is found/removed, the lower the cost of that defect.  Any defect found by an end-customer is the most costly defect for Adobe (there are several ways in which a defect can find its way to the bottom line) and for most any other software provider.

One can almost gauge a software providers’ level of understanding of costs by the number of issues that make it out to it end-customers…

Valid points, but I would caution against trying to make this comparison without adjusting for other factors, in particular the size of the company.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
45 of 65
45