Digital Art Zone

 
   
44 of 65
44
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 03 September 2012 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 646 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14291
Joined  2003-10-09

Can I suggest that one of you with crash problem,s starts a bug report, if you haven’t, and posts the link here so that the others can add their system details (assuming that it sounds like the same kind of crash)? I have a weaker system and am not getting crashes, so far, so it’s probably going to turn out to be some subtle difference that’s triggering it.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 647 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06
Zev0 - 03 September 2012 02:39 AM

By broken texture maps do you mean Studio cannot find them?

...Studio4 finds them OK, it just doesn’t’ apply them to the figure properly. I am using the Tindra Thompson MAT, as it is the only one I have with a freckled texture.  I tried fixing through the Surfaces tab, I zeroed out the texture and then tried to apply it again, nothing worked.  Even the default texture for the base figure (Steph4) wouldn’t load right.  I have the entire character (Steph4) selected in the scene tab when I try to reset the MAT so it should work just like it does in Studio3A.

I’m not even using Genesis or any of the body shapes for Genesis, just the normal Gen4 figures so I don’t understand why the texture keeps getting messed up.  The only MATs that I can get to load correctly are the standard V4 ones.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 648 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3416
Joined  2009-08-05

That is weird because S4 uses v4 UV.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 649 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14291
Joined  2003-10-09

Which version of DS was the scene file saved from? I doubt it would be old enough to be corrupting its uv maps, but that is what it sounds like.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 650 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

....3.1.2.32 (the final update to 3A before 4 was rolled out).

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 651 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2011-09-12
Marcius - 02 September 2012 03:07 PM

In my case, I have 24GB of RAM memory, so hard to say is running out of memory.  And the crashes happens not only in rendering, but sometimes during the posing or even when starting the program.

Thanks for the heads up about the DS 4.5 crashes. Another good reason for me not to upgrade until the bugs are worked out. 

Btw, I wish I had 24GB of RAM. I’m jealous.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 04:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 652 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14291
Joined  2003-10-09

KK, switch the view to UV Layout and see how the surfaces look there. Compare with the same in DS3.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 653 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...would that be the “Wireframe” or Lit Wireframe” view?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 654 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14291
Joined  2003-10-09

No, there should be an entry fro UV View at the bottom of the list.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 655 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12

He’s talking about the list where you’ll usually see “Perspective”, “Camera 1”, “Left”, “Front”, etc.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 05:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 656 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...found it.  It is in the Camera View pull down.

However, when I click it all I get is a blank white viewport.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 05:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 657 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12

You must make sure you have a surface selected when using the UV view, otherwise DS doesn’t know which UV to show you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 05:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 658 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...so I need to go into the surfaces, not the scene tab then.

——-

OK that really didn’t help as I didn’t see any difference in the UVs with nd without the Tindra MAT loaded.  Just focused on the head and face as the full body UV was impossible to look at.

Maybe a SS of what I am seeing (just of the face & head) may help.

Image Attachments
Tindra_mat_error.jpg
 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 08:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 659 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1190
Joined  2004-06-13

You clearly have the Eyes texture applied to the face, why it happened I cannot say.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 08:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 660 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...I’m totally stymied as I selected the full Steph4 figure in both 3A and in 4 when I applied the MAT.

This has to be an issue with how Studio4 handles older custom texture MATs

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
44 of 65
44