Digital Art Zone

 
   
28 of 65
28
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 22 August 2012 11:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 406 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2007-06-17
fixmypcmike - 22 August 2012 10:10 PM

I haven’t seen that particular bundle mentioned—I’ve forwarded it to DAZ 3D.

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/software/shaders-materials?compat_software=99&p=2 - I arrived here following the link on the DS4.5 release thread (updated materials & shaders) and then I went to page 2 (this was one of the first bundles listed the day I clicked the link so it was on page one earlier)

Other posters have mentioned their rests give them versions 1.3 - however my reset is only giving me 1.2 smile thank you for your help smile

*edited to add*

UNLESS the version I have which has 2009 in the title is not the same as this bundle - even though the contents are the same I believe?

 Signature 

Anything purple is mine! Everything else can be dyed or painted

If you can’t handle the flames, don’t poke the dragon.

For all your testing requirements, put your trust in our team: TheDreamTeamProject

CreekyPointStudios - creators of high quality Poser & DS content @
http://www.yurdigital.com
&
http://www.fantasiesrealm.com

Post Count: add 470

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 11:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 407 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28

QUOTED FROM EARLIER IN THE THREAD:

Couldn’t agree more. At this point, I’m not updating because I don’t know what’s going to work and what will not.

Also, I don’t know this: Will DAZ 4.5 Uninstall ONLY the DAZ 4 Library and Content, or will it uninstall all the earlier content as well? (I’m guessing all the earlier content from DAZStudios 1-3 will still remain.)

DAZ: Piecing together all the random information in this thread (instead of, you know, an answer to my earlier question) I’ve concluded that the Plugn and Shader categories on this thread’s opening post are most likely supposed to contain products that are generally compatible with DS4.5, EITHER because DS4.5. does not influence them OR because they have been updated and now work with DS4.5. (So that means you have already put two different kinds of products into the same category, *gnnnn*).

Now, from what I understand you are going to keep updating those categories as more products become compatible with DS4.5. OK, good. So you’re obviously assuming that we’re going to perfectly memorize up to three pages of products and then just see the difference when a new product is added to those categories.
We’re not. When you update the categories, please, just make a note in the opening post, which product you have added.

Of course, a simple list of Shaders / Plugins we need to reinstall to have them work in DS4.5 would also be appreciated.

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 11:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 408 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06
inquire - 22 August 2012 11:04 PM

QUOTED FROM EARLIER IN THE THREAD:

Couldn’t agree more. At this point, I’m not updating because I don’t know what’s going to work and what will not.

Also, I don’t know this: Will DAZ 4.5 Uninstall ONLY the DAZ 4 Library and Content, or will it uninstall all the earlier content as well? (I’m guessing all the earlier content from DAZStudios 1-3 will still remain.)

DAZ: Piecing together all the random information in this thread (instead of, you know, an answer to my earlier question) I’ve concluded that the Plugn and Shader categories on this thread’s opening post are most likely supposed to contain products that are generally compatible with DS4.5, EITHER because DS4.5. does not influence them OR because they have been updated and now work with DS4.5. (So that means you have already put two different kinds of products into the same category, *gnnnn*).

Now, from what I understand you are going to keep updating those categories as more products become compatible with DS4.5. OK, good. So you’re obviously assuming that we’re going to perfectly memorize up to three pages of products and then just see the difference when a new product is added to those categories.
We’re not. When you update the categories, please, just make a note in the opening post, which product you have added.

Of course, a simple list of Shaders / Plugins we need to reinstall to have them work in DS4.5 would also be appreciated.

Thanks.

DS 4.5 only uninstalls the DS 4.0 default content, not any other content (although note that the SubDragon LE, Aikanaro, and Alchemy Chasm were in the 4.0 default content, so if you purchased them separately and want the Poser versions you’ll need to reinstall them).

There’s a link in my sig to the list of plugins and shaders which explains which ones are updated and which work without updates.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 11:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 409 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-10-28
Legionair - 22 August 2012 08:52 AM
LeggyBlond - 22 August 2012 08:49 AM

So OK…I’m Blond so now I have downloaded the Free Version of DS4 Pro - All ‘19’ Files for PC! Including for some reason:-
DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro - DAZ Studio 4.0.3.x 64-bit - exe - pc
DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro - DAZ Studio 4.0.3.x 32-bit - exe - pc ??

Now I have all the files and I currently run DS4 4.0.3.47 Advanced, rather than go through the multitude of posts how do I simply update my current version to DS4 Advanced 4.5 without screwing everything up as it seems to me a straightforward update would have been far simpler.

I don’t think you have that option. I think you have to do a complete uninstall of DS4 4.0.3.47 and then do a complete reinstall.

When we’re talking about a “Complete Uninstall” of DS4, does this get accomplished by starting the Installer for DS4.5 and selecting “Uninstall previous version” or something like that? How would I perform a complete uninstall?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 410 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11

I uninstalled everything 1st CMS ds4 default content plug ins DS4 32 and 64 bit. In spite of doing all of that I now get more duplicate errors then before…

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 01:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 411 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1095
Joined  2010-11-30

The pwShaders Bundle is still showing those at 1.2 and I just reset those.  Most of Omnifreaker’s products got updated to 1,3 versions.  So you might be getting the versions for stuff mixed up.  Very easy to do.  I’ve done that many times.

One this thread thread they have a list of what the current version numbers that have been reported are:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5976/

Some shaders also aren’t working right that are going to get updated because of that.

CreekyPointStudios - 22 August 2012 09:21 PM
fixmypcmike - 22 August 2012 08:05 PM
CreekyPointStudios - 22 August 2012 08:03 PM

Well - that didn’t help - just reset them & it is showing version 1.2 still - no idea what’s going on but I am not getting 1.3 :(

What is the exact name and SKU of the bundle you reset?

The bundle is : The Poseworks Shader Collection 2009
SKU: 8254

I reset & redownload - then installed when the announcement was made that the bundles were updated (I followed the link on the first page of this thread that takes you to the updated shaders) (and yes, I did this after installing DS4.5) - loaded the most recent scene I have been working on that uses one of those shaders (pwSUrface2_DS4 - supple skin with adjustments) but when I rendered, the skin rendered white - I then closed DS - restarted it - loaded a sphere & applied numerous shaders from different packs (pw effects, other pw surface settings, etc) - all rendered white unless I set a diffuse colour, and then it rendered whatever the colour was that I has selected. No effects showed during rendering - and on occassion DS just crashed & closed. I don’t know what I have done wrong, but they are not working right for me here now but they were just fine before I updated.

Thankyou for any & all help :)

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 01:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 412 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

yes,, daz seems forget everytime most important essential announcement .

in this case, they should tell user, how to uninstall old DS4 and old default contens from our PC,
about cms too.

and just tell how to install safety 4.5.

but many many things they tell about ds 4.5 , other hand they do not tell it clearly and easy.

(If daz think every user should be somelike professional about PC?)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 413 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2003-10-09

My question also seemed to have gotten lost in the crowd a couple of pages back, so… sorry, I’m reposting it:

Is Daz Studio 4.5 an official release now, or is it still in Beta?  When I reset my download for Daz Studio 4 Advanced, I still got version 4.0.3.47.  But if I reset my download for Daz Studio 4.5 Candidate Release, I get version 4.5.0.90 which is the same version I downloaded as a Candidate Release almost a month ago.

I just checked the change log and it seems that 4.5.0.114 is the latest release, so why I am still not getting it whenever I reset either of those downloads I mentioned above?  And is this a beta or an actual release?

Can someone please simplify this for my confused brain?

Thanks!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 02:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 414 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  211
Joined  2005-10-21
Leee - 23 August 2012 02:07 AM

My question also seemed to have gotten lost in the crowd a couple of pages back, so… sorry, I’m reposting it:

Is Daz Studio 4.5 an official release now, or is it still in Beta?  When I reset my download for Daz Studio 4 Advanced, I still got version 4.0.3.47.  But if I reset my download for Daz Studio 4.5 Candidate Release, I get version 4.5.0.90 which is the same version I downloaded as a Candidate Release almost a month ago.

I just checked the change log and it seems that 4.5.0.114 is the latest release, so why I am still not getting it whenever I reset either of those downloads I mentioned above?  And is this a beta or an actual release?

Can someone please simplify this for my confused brain?

Thanks!!!

It is an actual release, but it is DSPro 4.5…...

Kerya - 22 August 2012 01:50 AM

As you have Advanced, you need to go to the store and “buy” the Pro version:
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/software/daz-studio-4/daz-studio-4-pro
It’s free.

From a few pages ago…...smile

 Signature 

May I be excused? My brain is full….... tongue wink
My Renderosity store
My dA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 03:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 415 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2286
Joined  2007-12-07

I am sure this has been noticed, and commented upon but if so I have missed it but ... where did the nipples go?  In DS4.0 I had, under Shaping, 3 or 4 dials for tweaking nipples, with DS4.5 I now seem to have but one ... ‘nipple diameter’  I’m guessing one the the various ‘expansions’ added these and is no longer showing up.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 03:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 416 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  176
Joined  2006-04-15

If you look in the parameters tab you’ll find they are still present there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 04:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 417 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2286
Joined  2007-12-07
-willowfan- - 23 August 2012 03:31 AM

If you look in the parameters tab you’ll find they are still present there.

I thought I had checked, will do so again, more assiduously!

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 04:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 418 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  134
Joined  0
SimonJM - 23 August 2012 04:10 AM
-willowfan- - 23 August 2012 03:31 AM

If you look in the parameters tab you’ll find they are still present there.

I thought I had checked, will do so again, more assiduously!

They are under ‘Actor’ => ‘Upper Body’ => ‘Torso’ => ‘Universal’ => ‘Real World’ on my parmeters tab ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 06:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 419 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  85
Joined  2011-09-04
IgnisSerpentus - 16 August 2012 10:35 PM
Strixowl - 16 August 2012 10:32 PM

PROBLEM with Genesis loading in 4.5 NO .dsf

When I start DS Pro 4.5 I get an error message that the “Genesis.dsf” file
in the People/Genesis folder doesn’t exist. I’ve re-downloaded and reinstalled twice.
I even searched my HD to find the file. I can’t even open DAZ Studio cuz it hangs at
this point.

I’ve had no problem with previous versions.

Help would be appreciated. grin

Did u reinstall the content exe?? That is also in your acct, and will change the genesis file from dsf to duf

I have the same problem, except I am running DSPro 4.5 on a MAC.  I downloaded and installed the Genesis Essential 1.3 bundle, but that did not solve the issue.  I now see the Genesis figure in the content, but when I try to open it, I get the cannot find the genesis.dsf file.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 420 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08
SultryLady - 23 August 2012 06:07 AM

I have the same problem, except I am running DSPro 4.5 on a MAC.  I downloaded and installed the Genesis Essential 1.3 bundle, but that did not solve the issue.  I now see the Genesis figure in the content, but when I try to open it, I get the cannot find the genesis.dsf file.

Make sure the content was installed to the default location from the installer.
Select > Content Library Tab
Open the > Content Library Options Menu (see screen capture below)
Select > Content DB Maintenance…
Check > Process Metadata Queue and Re-Import Metadata… > Accept
Now check to see if the content shows up properly in your Smart Content Tab

 

Image Attachments
Content_DB.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
28 of 65
28