Digital Art Zone

 
   
23 of 65
23
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 331 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  472
Joined  2008-06-25

Everything is awesome with the 4.5 release apart from that I can’t seem to get UberSurface2 to work (I reset the downloads today, uninstalled the older 4.x version, installed the one that came with the reset, but still, it wants the displacement part of it to be recompiled and renders blank).

 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 332 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  373
Joined  2004-03-03
BishounenTaurus - 20 August 2012 09:35 AM
Rayman29 - 19 August 2012 11:45 PM

Geometry shell wont subdivide, it also doesn’t respond to smoothing modifier settings .  Anyone else tried it?

I tried it, and so far the Geometry Shell seems to be essentially useless.

I don’t know where that stuff in the original release post about the geometry shell being to help with geo-grafting came from.

My prior understanding of it is this -

It creates a second surface around the figure/prop, set a certain distance ‘above’ the surface of the original figure/prop. The shell surface stays identical to the original surface beneath it in all respects (shape, morphs, scaling, posing, subdivision, UVs etc) except for two:

1 There is a slider with which you can adjust how far above the original surface it sits.

2 You can apply completely different materials to it from those you have on the base figure/prop within the shell.

Its main use is therefore that you can e.g. apply an M4 texture to Genesis, click to create the geometry shell round Genesis and then apply one of Jepe’s Hairy or Tears and Jewels texture sets to the shell, You will then get the hair, or jewels or water drops appearing a little above the main Genesis skin, giving a better 3D effect (and you cna adjust how far ‘above’ the skin the hair, drops or jewels appear). Or you can apply second skin clothing textures to the shell and winnd the shell out a bit so the second skin clothing looks like it is really round the bodu, not painted on the body.

It’s also worth noting that having a shell round Genesis for e.g. a Jepe Hairy texture is far lighter on program resources than loading a second Genesis, applying the textures to that, and morphing the second Genesis out a bit and fitting it round the main Genesis figure the way one has to using those texture stes with M4.

For this use at least, I find the geometry shell works very well indeed. There are quite a few possibilities for texture effects one wants to add on top of a skin texture but with a bit of obvious ‘height’ of the effect over the skin. Using the geometry shell is easy, and often considerably quicker to do and with better effect than trying to add a LIE layer along with displacement for the ‘height’ effect. You can also collide clothes with the shell, where just displacing a texture overlay pokes it straight through clothes being worn bby the figure.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 333 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Hold it. You can collide clothing with a Shell? So if I’m getting poke through on my Genesis I could create a shell and have the item collide with the shell. Possibly fixing the poke through? Or should I try the new PokeAway first? If I knew how to find it or use it That is.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 334 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3775
Joined  2012-02-06
Jaderail - 21 August 2012 08:29 PM

Hold it. You can collide clothing with a Shell? So if I’m getting poke through on my Genesis I could create a shell and have the item collide with the shell. Possibly fixing the poke through? Or should I try the new PokeAway first? If I knew how to find it or use it That is.

Highlight Genesis, go to your Parameters tab, and you should see an entry called “X_Away.” Expand it out, and you’ll have Poke-Away sliders for all the applicable body parts. Works really well, from my experience. I haven’t tried using a geometry shell yet…

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 335 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9319
Joined  2007-11-06
jadiana - 21 August 2012 12:58 PM

I can install it just fine, but it won’t run. I get the intro window but it hangs up. I get nothing and have to stop the process. I even completely uninstalled it by hand to make sure nothing was futzing it up. Not sure what to do.

Which intro screen are you seeing?  Did you also install the Genesis Starter Essentials?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 336 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  392
Joined  2003-10-09

jadiana:


You’ve been with us since 2004, so I assume (my apologies) you have been using DAZ Studio for a while.


Did you by chance just start using the DS4 series which incorporates the Content Management Service module?


The reason I ask is because your issue appears (to me) similar to the issue we hashed out while beta testing DS4 before it went live.


Not sure if this is your issue, but if it is the following might be of some use.  If not, then disregard.


The issue I had was it hung at start-up at 100% CPU cycles, and would never finish starting up.  I had to kill the processes.  Even with the correct settings applied to allow my firewall (ZoneAlarm) to launch both the Content Management Service, and DS4_beta it refused to load up correctly.


The issue we discovered was in the firewall itself.  I don’t remember all the details, but it had to do with the firewall locking out the Content Management Service upon system boot-up before I even locked it (usually first thing I do).


The solution was to set the CMS to manual (not letting it start with windows), and not lock the firewall until after the Content Management Service let DS4 actually complete start-up.  On my offline PC that had no firewall there never was any issue.


I hope this helps, but if not, I hope you find a solution soo…  quick.  I know how frustrating it can be trying to figure out why something that should be so straight forward does not work as expected.  Good luck…

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 11:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 337 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2009-11-20
DavidGB - 21 August 2012 08:19 PM
BishounenTaurus - 20 August 2012 09:35 AM
Rayman29 - 19 August 2012 11:45 PM

Geometry shell wont subdivide, it also doesn’t respond to smoothing modifier settings .  Anyone else tried it?

I tried it, and so far the Geometry Shell seems to be essentially useless.

I don’t know where that stuff in the original release post about the geometry shell being to help with geo-grafting came from.

My prior understanding of it is this -

It creates a second surface around the figure/prop, set a certain distance ‘above’ the surface of the original figure/prop. The shell surface stays identical to the original surface beneath it in all respects (shape, morphs, scaling, posing, subdivision, UVs etc) except for two:

1 There is a slider with which you can adjust how far above the original surface it sits.

2 You can apply completely different materials to it from those you have on the base figure/prop within the shell.

Its main use is therefore that you can e.g. apply an M4 texture to Genesis, click to create the geometry shell round Genesis and then apply one of Jepe’s Hairy or Tears and Jewels texture sets to the shell, You will then get the hair, or jewels or water drops appearing a little above the main Genesis skin, giving a better 3D effect (and you cna adjust how far ‘above’ the skin the hair, drops or jewels appear). Or you can apply second skin clothing textures to the shell and winnd the shell out a bit so the second skin clothing looks like it is really round the bodu, not painted on the body.

It’s also worth noting that having a shell round Genesis for e.g. a Jepe Hairy texture is far lighter on program resources than loading a second Genesis, applying the textures to that, and morphing the second Genesis out a bit and fitting it round the main Genesis figure the way one has to using those texture stes with M4.

For this use at least, I find the geometry shell works very well indeed. There are quite a few possibilities for texture effects one wants to add on top of a skin texture but with a bit of obvious ‘height’ of the effect over the skin. Using the geometry shell is easy, and often considerably quicker to do and with better effect than trying to add a LIE layer along with displacement for the ‘height’ effect. You can also collide clothes with the shell, where just displacing a texture overlay pokes it straight through clothes being worn bby the figure.

From my tests It works very well with geographing.  It correctly merges the meshes into one when Reality exports to Lux. 
Hide the original figure and set ‘offset distance’ in geometry shell parameters to 0. 
Subdividing before creating the shell gives a subdivided shell, although it incorrectly displays as a base mesh when switching veiw to wire shading .
Smoothing modifier is not working at the moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 12:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 338 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2003-10-09

Highlight Genesis, go to your Parameters tab, and you should see an entry called “X_Away.” Expand it out, and you’ll have Poke-Away sliders for all the applicable body parts.


I can’t get an X_Away parameter to appear no matter what I try. Could you explain Poke-Away in a little more detail?...maybe I’m misunderstanding something. Thanks very much!

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 01:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 339 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

@SnowSultan

I just stick img , X_away parameter shoud appear in only parameters tab. (in my ds 4.5):coolcheese:
with select genesis

it just change size of genesis body parts for remove poke through.

or if you installed the products correctry?
have you tryed reinstall?

it seems better check your installer version. if you can not find them.

edited)
( if you thought it is plug in tool,, no, it is product you need to buy)
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/poke-away

mm but my install ver seems not updated,,12752_1_ds_PokeAway_1.exe

so may you check install folda?

I\Mylibrary\data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Morphs\xenic101\Poke away
is my install rocation for the product.

Image Attachments
xpose.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 01:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 340 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6457
Joined  2006-02-20
LeggyBlond - 21 August 2012 02:06 AM

I’m Blond so please forgive me for the following Dumb Questions:-

I have Daz Studio 4 Advanced plus most all of the Genesis Extras (V5/M5 etc)

1.  Is DS 4.5 an version update or is it an Upgrade which has to be paid for?
2.  Assuming it’s an update, do I have to also download the ‘DAZ Studio 4 Advanced Upgrade’ file again?
3.  Do all my Genesis extras also have to be reset and downloaded?

As you have Advanced, you need to go to the store and “buy” the Pro version:
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/software/daz-studio-4/daz-studio-4-pro
It’s free.

 

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 03:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 341 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2005-10-05
islandgurl31 - 21 August 2012 10:22 AM

From what I am reading in “LeggyBlond’s” post I think she has DS4 Advanced and not DS4 Pro. If she has DS4 Advanced can she reset her downloads and will it be 4.5 pro or still advanced? If not does she have to go to the store and add the DS4 Pro to her shopping cart since it is free? Dang I hope I am making sense…lol. That might be what she is confused about and if I am wrong I apologize for jumping the g*n grin.

Yes I do have DS4 Advanced and I reset both the ‘Daz Studio 4’ and the ‘Daz Studio Advanced Upgrade’  and I then get in my Downloads from any of the related Dowload files….........Version 4.0.3.47.

Judging by what I have read here it may very well be that because I have Advanced as opposed to Pro,  I have to go through some convoluted download process but only if it’s a Thursday. the Sun is rising in the North and I’m dancing around a Fairy Cake.

JHC!....It’s simple!...put the Update in our downloads and send a simple mail informing us…that is most definitely not ROCKET SCIENCE!

 Signature 

Simply…...Out There!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 342 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

Does anyone know if geometry switching has been fixed in this version?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 343 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2011-08-12

I’m feeling very very very confused by all the talk going on about updating and redownloading things for Daz studio 4.5
do I need to download and install everything I’ve purchased again in order for it to work with 4.5? I’ve got morphs which are no longer showing up in the shaping tab.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 344 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2009-11-20
Son of Belmont - 22 August 2012 04:53 AM

I’m feeling very very very confused by all the talk going on about updating and redownloading things for Daz studio 4.5
do I need to download and install everything I’ve purchased again in order for it to work with 4.5? I’ve got morphs which are no longer showing up in the shaping tab.

Thats strange.  Was 4.0 installed to the default locations.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 345 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09
Son of Belmont - 22 August 2012 04:53 AM

I’m feeling very very very confused by all the talk going on about updating and redownloading things for Daz studio 4.5
do I need to download and install everything I’ve purchased again in order for it to work with 4.5? I’ve got morphs which are no longer showing up in the shaping tab.

The morphs haven’t yet been updated to appear in the Shaping pane, so for now you need to use the Parameters pane. If an item gives the Duplicate IDs error when you load it then yes, it should have an update to fix that issue - or you can use my script, at least until you have time to get the official updates.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
23 of 65
23