Digital Art Zone

 
   
19 of 65
19
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 20 August 2012 01:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 271 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09

Cant use it at all with out it crashing, even the most basic thing, eg, using parameter dials on V4 clothing crashes it, So far I have opened it 5 times, so far it has crashed 5 times, I have not even been able to get past dressing V4 and posing her. let alone make a scene. My specs are right, using a brand new laptop with hardly anything else on it. It even crashes when I shut it down.
I think I would be better off going back to a more stable version

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 01:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 272 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11
fixmypcmike - 19 August 2012 09:39 PM
artistb3 - 19 August 2012 08:52 PM
Khory - 19 August 2012 02:10 PM

provide a batch conversion utility.


Will the included one not do that?

DAZ Studio 4.5 includes a new pane that will batch compress/uncompress *.duf and *.dsf files. It will also batch convert *.ds, *.dsa to *.dsb or *.dse, and *.dsb (non-encrypted) to *.dsa or *.dse. The pane is found by going to Main Menu Bar > Window > Panes (Tabs) > Batch Convert.

Khory:  I did not notice the bit on the DAZ Batch Convert prior to my post.  However, I see no indication that this will allow a batch conversion of .daz to .duf.  Everything but that…  We can only hope they included this capability somewhere else.

I wouldn’t think batch-conversion of .daz to .duf is possible, as .duf contains info the .daz does not, e.g. the location of the Poser files to recreate the Data files.

I still not clear as to why it could not work since a manual conversion is a .daz load and followed by a .duf save.  Unless I am missing something, after the .daz load, there is no other user action required in order for the save to complete the conversion to .duf.  Why can’t this two-step manual process be automated?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 01:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 273 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  741
Joined  2003-10-09

In my view, it is not acceptable for any of us to have to re-build our scenes.  If this problem existed in the RC releases and was not fixed prior to general release, this is simply another perfect example of the type of behavior that continues to drive the wedge deeper between DAZ and it’s user community.  Why DAZ cannot understand this is a deep mystery to many of us.

I reported my problems with exploding scenes and morphs being zeroed, but the consensus appeared to be that it was likely a problem on my end, as no one else either had the problem to begin with or seemed to be able to duplicate it to my knowledge. If more people had reported it and proven that it was a legitimate issue and not just one guy’s problem, I’m sure it would have been addressed. I can certainly agree that it would great to never have to rebuild our scenes or characters, but it’s a good idea to back up your MATs and MORs anyway.

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 274 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  211
Joined  2005-10-21

Just found a new prob - InaneGlory’s Photo Studio 1 lights cause an immediate crash to desktop.  Guess these will have to be updated also?  Anyone else experienced this?  Have to say I’m loving the increased speed with 4.5, both load times and rendering, though it still seems a little shaky on loading thumbnails….

 Signature 

May I be excused? My brain is full….... tongue wink
My Renderosity store
My dA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 06:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 275 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

mmm,, anyway,, MY biggest problem is now how to treat duplicate ID erroer ^^;

Saltan, I remember you and I said about exprosion old RC ver thread^^

if it will corect I uninstalled metadata and product, then reinstall new metadata.

though I worry if I made the scene by duplicate ID erroer items,

would I find same erroer about the scene? 
or can not find assetes erroer.

I dare say ,, .daz scene file has one good point. if I uninstalled some data, or moved it,
daz scene file recover the item.

actually, when I broke my reforming items and feel mess, I find the scene .daz file which include the item,
they can recover.

and daz scene files seldom show “erroer message” I thought (but I will not go buck ds 4.0.3) ^^;

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 07:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 276 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

AANNDD,, I hoped daz new tool “Push Modifier” will save from many poke through,,
so I should install and challenge this new technolozy,, I thought

but,,, It seems just change soft thin ffit clothing to “thick items”
cool soft dress turned to , thick garments,,
I do not want to use it in hot summer,,
,
it looks like you push out super man suit parts,,

so Can not adjust the value of the value how push and modify? ^^:

and How do you use this “Push Modifier” ?  is therre any interesting usage?

Image Attachments
push.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 07:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 277 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2011-05-27

For me 4.5 is a “skip and forget” at least for now. Speed improvements are nice, but this version is far from stable and arguably hardly any more stable than 4.0.3.47 - it crashes when adding a camera to a fully composed scene, for example.

There are nice things, but they’re smaller than drawbacks. 4.5 feels somewhat more sprighty when moving around in the viewport; labels on the smart content icons are nice. But that’s about it - you get it in exchange for major incompatibilities (Generation X, other plugins) and a “fake free” status, whereby you have to click on the empty serial box dialog every time you start a program. Sad experience for those who bought Pro version (or even an upgrade). Feels like one uses a pirated program.

What I would like to see is auto-fit for shoes (not gonna happen), simple step-by-step system to transfer legacy content into the smart content (won’t hold my breath), internal notification system for updated content/plugins (major pain now). Those are worth much more than “ease of sharing” (why - anyone seen people sharing .daz scenes en masse?).

I’m all for progress, of course. And 4.5 is a step ahead. But I’ll wait for 4.5.5 and more valuable improvements. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 07:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 278 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11
SnowSultan - 20 August 2012 01:42 AM

In my view, it is not acceptable for any of us to have to re-build our scenes.  If this problem existed in the RC releases and was not fixed prior to general release, this is simply another perfect example of the type of behavior that continues to drive the wedge deeper between DAZ and it’s user community.  Why DAZ cannot understand this is a deep mystery to many of us.

I reported my problems with exploding scenes and morphs being zeroed, but the consensus appeared to be that it was likely a problem on my end, as no one else either had the problem to begin with or seemed to be able to duplicate it to my knowledge. If more people had reported it and proven that it was a legitimate issue and not just one guy’s problem, I’m sure it would have been addressed. I can certainly agree that it would great to never have to rebuild our scenes or characters, but it’s a good idea to back up your MATs and MORs anyway.

SnowSultan:  There is a relatively small sample of users that have posted so far on this thread.  But the subset of users already reporting the problem would tend to indicate that the overall number of users who will experience this could be very significant.  This is really about employing good software quality practices during development.  This issue could have and should have been caught before general release.

I fully agree with your statement regarding backup of MAT/MORs.  I do have presets carefully backed up in .dsa files for the figures that I am currently working with.  However, I also have a character archive of about 60 Genesis/V5/M5 figures that I stored in .daz files thinking that these should be usable in future DS releases.  It took long enough, as is, to generate the .daz files without also having to generate MAT/MOR for each one.  Do you generate MAT/MORs for every single figure in every single scene?  How do we know which type of figures will be affected by changes? 

DAZ felt it was important enough to provide users with a way to continue saving “deprecated” presets.  Why not allow us to continue saving to .daz files until the .duf format is fully wrung out?  A cynical view might infer that it is because DAZ knows .ds* files are still needed by PAs building that content to put in the DAZ store, but those .daz files, well, they aren’t generating any money for DAZ…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 08:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 279 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  169
Joined  0

Does anyone know if they fixed the depth of field? When I first tried out 4.5 rc1 it ignored depth of field and would no longer produce the gorgeous renders that 3 would. Has anyone use Depth of field successfully in 4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 08:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 280 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4595
Joined  2004-08-11
fixmypcmike - 19 August 2012 10:52 PM

Content Library tab > options menu (the rectangle with horizontal lines icon in the upper corner) > Content DB Maintenance > Re-Import Metadata

Thank you!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 09:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 281 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11

I haven’t yet been able to get past .daz-to-.duf testing in order to test other features.  I also notice that the conversion does not handle visibility parameters correctly.  If a node is made not-visible at the root-only in a .daz file, the conversion will turn off visibility for all of the sub-nodes when saved to a .duf file.  This means that if you have multiple items made not visible in your scene, when you want to turn them on, you will need to expand each desired item, select all nodes, and then go the the parameters tab to make them visible. 

After this, if you turn the item off at the root node and then re-save the .duf file, it will correctly save the visibility parameters for the next load.  Did DAZ QA even bother to test this prior to release?

For saving a full scene, the File->Save now basically works the same as the File->Save As which makes it useless.  In fact, less than useless in my estimation since it no longer even populates the “File Name:” field in the save dialog.  This is going to result in users inadvertently over-writing the wrong files…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 09:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 282 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  701
Joined  2004-11-12
Rayman29 - 19 August 2012 11:45 PM

Geometry shell wont subdivide, it also doesn’t respond to smoothing modifier settings .  Anyone else tried it?

I tried it, and so far the Geometry Shell seems to be essentially useless.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 283 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22
Cymbidium - 20 August 2012 04:23 AM

Just found a new prob - InaneGlory’s Photo Studio 1 lights cause an immediate crash to desktop.  Guess these will have to be updated also?  Anyone else experienced this?  *scissors*

That’s what happens to me too, i do hope they’ll get an update! rolleyes

And it’s both 1 and 2.

Grtz Jean-Claude

Ps: any one filled in a bug report for that???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 284 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3666
Joined  2012-02-06
ParisGranville - 20 August 2012 08:21 AM

Does anyone know if they fixed the depth of field? When I first tried out 4.5 rc1 it ignored depth of field and would no longer produce the gorgeous renders that 3 would. Has anyone use Depth of field successfully in 4.5?

Yes. I’m participating in the DOF new user contest and using 4.5, and can verify that the latest release does not ignore depth of field (neither did RC2). As far as I can tell, DOF is working as intended.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 285 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4595
Joined  2004-08-11

Someone was asking about settings for the Push Modifier.. there is a slider for that.  It’s under the Mesh Offset under General.

Image Attachments
PushMod-Offset.jpg
 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
   
19 of 65
19