Digital Art Zone

 
   
16 of 65
16
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 226 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8548
Joined  2007-11-06
nonesuch00 - 18 August 2012 05:21 PM
Kyoto Kid - 18 August 2012 05:14 PM

...OK killed the DL as the remaining time soared to over a day once it got tot 53% complete.  And this is at my neighbourhood hotspot.

Looked at the tile size, bugger, it’s over 600MB.

It’s times like this I wish they still had the Burn to DVD/CD option,  In this case It would be worth the 15$ charge.

..ahh well got my other DLs done at least.

What are you downloading? That RC3 archive?

With the Release you don’t need to download 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.3_trx.exe (429,962KB) I think (correct me if I’m wrong).

The DAZ Studio Pro 4.5 release DAZStudio_4.5.0.114_Win64.exe is only 131,715KB

And the 3D Bridge, Decimator, and GoZ plugins are all less than 10MB each.

You DO need to download Genesis Starter Essentials, they’ve been updated since RC3.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 227 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8548
Joined  2007-11-06
Mari-Anne - 18 August 2012 05:21 PM
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 01:12 PM
Jaderail - 18 August 2012 01:02 PM

Okay, I think I’ve hit my first DS4.5Pro problem. This is the way I work and until now it has worked everytime. I only install Genesis Items into DS4’s My Library. All my other items go into my HUGE DS3A Content folder. Once I install item in DS3A I use Catagories to keep my Items right where I want them. I close DS3A and Open DS4 and do a Migrate Old Content Database. In the past (DS4Pro) all my new items were in my Folders right where I put them. In DS4.5Pro after 3 times nothing. All my content shows in DS3A but Not DS4.5Pro.

Help!! I really need this to work.

I work the same way, let me try it out.

Sorry for butting in, but I have been away from DS for ages (RL interferred) and am hesitating to install DS4.5 as I am deathly afraid of losing my Categories.  I have the exact same set up as you & Jaderail have - with all older stuff going into DS3A and then I Migrate Old Content Database into DS4.  I am wondering if you would mind listing the steps you took when you installed 4.5 and were able to find your Categorized older content.  This was mentioned earlier in this thread:

1. Install the Software before you install the content.

2. Run DS, but don’t import Metadata.

3. SAVE your user metadata.

4. Shut down DS and install the new content.

5. Start DS and check the boxes to import the metadata, to include the USER metadata and allow the user metadata to overwrite. (Check box at the bottom.)

6. Your categories should be preserved. Before this build there was no way to save your categories, now there is.

This isn’t entirely clear to me.  In step 4 you install the new content.  What does the new content have to do with getting your previous Categories to show up?

The idea is to backup your user categories before installing the new content, so that when you install the new content you can import its metadata and have your saved User categories take precedence.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 228 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 05:20 PM

Really not sure what’s going on, Jaderail.  The other thing to try would be to backup your CMS database, reset it, then migrate fresh.  If the missing items show up, then try installing another item, categorizing in DS3, and migrating again.

Okay I’ll give that a try If. That does not work I’l try the Clean install with a full wipe. My Content folder is already backed up.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 229 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2009-08-05
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 05:26 PM
nonesuch00 - 18 August 2012 05:21 PM
Kyoto Kid - 18 August 2012 05:14 PM

...OK killed the DL as the remaining time soared to over a day once it got tot 53% complete.  And this is at my neighbourhood hotspot.

Looked at the tile size, bugger, it’s over 600MB.

It’s times like this I wish they still had the Burn to DVD/CD option,  In this case It would be worth the 15$ charge.

..ahh well got my other DLs done at least.

What are you downloading? That RC3 archive?

With the Release you don’t need to download 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.3_trx.exe (429,962KB) I think (correct me if I’m wrong).

The DAZ Studio Pro 4.5 release DAZStudio_4.5.0.114_Win64.exe is only 131,715KB

And the 3D Bridge, Decimator, and GoZ plugins are all less than 10MB each.

You DO need to download Genesis Starter Essentials, they’ve been updated since RC3.


Thanks for correcting me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 230 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2009-08-05
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 05:29 PM
Mari-Anne - 18 August 2012 05:21 PM
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 01:12 PM
Jaderail - 18 August 2012 01:02 PM

Okay, I think I’ve hit my first DS4.5Pro problem. This is the way I work and until now it has worked everytime. I only install Genesis Items into DS4’s My Library. All my other items go into my HUGE DS3A Content folder. Once I install item in DS3A I use Catagories to keep my Items right where I want them. I close DS3A and Open DS4 and do a Migrate Old Content Database. In the past (DS4Pro) all my new items were in my Folders right where I put them. In DS4.5Pro after 3 times nothing. All my content shows in DS3A but Not DS4.5Pro.

Help!! I really need this to work.

I work the same way, let me try it out.

Sorry for butting in, but I have been away from DS for ages (RL interferred) and am hesitating to install DS4.5 as I am deathly afraid of losing my Categories.  I have the exact same set up as you & Jaderail have - with all older stuff going into DS3A and then I Migrate Old Content Database into DS4.  I am wondering if you would mind listing the steps you took when you installed 4.5 and were able to find your Categorized older content.  This was mentioned earlier in this thread:

1. Install the Software before you install the content.

2. Run DS, but don’t import Metadata.

3. SAVE your user metadata.

4. Shut down DS and install the new content.

5. Start DS and check the boxes to import the metadata, to include the USER metadata and allow the user metadata to overwrite. (Check box at the bottom.)

6. Your categories should be preserved. Before this build there was no way to save your categories, now there is.

This isn’t entirely clear to me.  In step 4 you install the new content.  What does the new content have to do with getting your previous Categories to show up?

The idea is to backup your user categories before installing the new content, so that when you install the new content you can import its metadata and have your saved User categories take precedence.


Also for some weird reason the ‘cookies’ or what ever was showing me as logged in from the DAZ 3D site over to the forums got lost and I would log back in and then go back to the forums and then be logged back out again. Finally I just logged into the forums directly by clinking on your forum name and then clicking send an email and then I was allowed to log directly into the forums.

<Help> in <Contact Us> tell me the Help Site is down and some twitter notices you can’t tell how old they are.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 231 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8548
Joined  2007-11-06
nonesuch00 - 18 August 2012 06:18 PM

<Help> in <Contact Us> tell me the Help Site is down and some twitter notices you can’t tell how old they are.

What exactly are you seeing?  Zendesk appears to be working fine for me.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 232 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 05:29 PM
Mari-Anne - 18 August 2012 05:21 PM
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 01:12 PM
Jaderail - 18 August 2012 01:02 PM

Okay, I think I’ve hit my first DS4.5Pro problem. This is the way I work and until now it has worked everytime. I only install Genesis Items into DS4’s My Library. All my other items go into my HUGE DS3A Content folder. Once I install item in DS3A I use Catagories to keep my Items right where I want them. I close DS3A and Open DS4 and do a Migrate Old Content Database. In the past (DS4Pro) all my new items were in my Folders right where I put them. In DS4.5Pro after 3 times nothing. All my content shows in DS3A but Not DS4.5Pro.

Help!! I really need this to work.

I work the same way, let me try it out.

Sorry for butting in, but I have been away from DS for ages (RL interferred) and am hesitating to install DS4.5 as I am deathly afraid of losing my Categories.  I have the exact same set up as you & Jaderail have - with all older stuff going into DS3A and then I Migrate Old Content Database into DS4.  I am wondering if you would mind listing the steps you took when you installed 4.5 and were able to find your Categorized older content.  This was mentioned earlier in this thread:

1. Install the Software before you install the content.

2. Run DS, but don’t import Metadata.

3. SAVE your user metadata.

4. Shut down DS and install the new content.

5. Start DS and check the boxes to import the metadata, to include the USER metadata and allow the user metadata to overwrite. (Check box at the bottom.)

6. Your categories should be preserved. Before this build there was no way to save your categories, now there is.

This isn’t entirely clear to me.  In step 4 you install the new content.  What does the new content have to do with getting your previous Categories to show up?

The idea is to backup your user categories before installing the new content, so that when you install the new content you can import its metadata and have your saved User categories take precedence.

I guess I’ve always thought of “backing up my categories” as what I do when I save my C:\Users\M-A\AppData\Roaming\DAZ3D\Content file rather than saving the user metadata.  I don’t mess with the metadata other than letting it install when I buy Genesis content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 233 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2009-08-05
fixmypcmike - 18 August 2012 06:21 PM
nonesuch00 - 18 August 2012 06:18 PM

<Help> in <Contact Us> tell me the Help Site is down and some twitter notices you can’t tell how old they are.

What exactly are you seeing?  Zendesk appears to be working fine for me.

If appears they fixed it.

It was just a message saying ZenDesk was having maintenance done and there were 2 or 3 twits from a Joshua underneath that.

Maybe maintenence was being done on the main forum sight too and that’s what logged me out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 10:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 234 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-12-14

Does anyone use the Layered Image Editor? 

My workflow with Photoshop is dependent on it (can’t rely on that flaky bridge), and it seems the paradigm for layer settings management has fundamentally changed.  Gone is the DSI file (glad I didn’t get around to writing scripts to manipulate it!) with the layer settings now stored in the project DUF I suspect.

But the killer for me is the inability to edit the current layer set—instead of simple editing, 4.5 seems to spawn an integer-incremented duplicate layer set.  The settings of the duplicate you’re allowed to change, but there’s no ‘Save’ or ‘Save As’ option to overwrite the original.  If you change or remove the integer increment to an existing layer set name, you’re kindly reminded that the name must be unique. 

And that’s it—roadblock.  As often as I tweak the LIE settings, managing layer sets would get really messy very quickly.  So I’m back to 4.0 for a few weeks or months ‘till this issue gets resolved.

Danborn

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 11:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 235 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  172
Joined  2010-03-14

Someone was asking if there was a difference in the render between Studio 4.0 and Studio 4.5.
To answer this and a few other things, I rendered the same scene in both of versions.
I also looked at other factors like Render time and visual changes.
There are Nine lights, including the two illuminating the Spellribbons and Spelldiscs.
Everything else is pretty much off the shelf and they are listed below.
I imported the Scene into Studio 4.5, saved it, closed it, before I opened it again, and did the render.
I was also careful not to make any change to the scene in that process.
The 4.5 images are marked as such. (edited this several times to get the image in the right spot.)

First you might notice there is a slight difference in camera angle or it may be the angle of the Right Spelldisc which is more noticeable in the 4.5 version. There is also a bit more illumination from the LinearPointLight in the right hands hand. The brush to the right is also different.

So here are the stats from the log files.
This was a 1200 x 1500 Render with the same Render Engine setting on both machines.
Studio 4.0 has the advantage running on the faster Processor and Memory.

Studio 4.0
CPU Brand String: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU   E8400 @ 3.00GHz
Total Physical Memory: 8191 Mb (8589008896) (DDR3 13000)
Total Rendering Time: 1 hours 14 minutes 57.57 seconds

Studio 4.5
CPU Brand String: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU     E6500 @ 2.93GHz
Total Physical Memory: 4094 Mb (4293451776) (DDR2 6400)
Total Rendering Time: 19 minutes 23.0 seconds

So the Render time is a Bit quicker, cutting about 75% off the render time for this image on a slower system.

Just incase you were wondering what is in the scene:
Stephanie 4 Elite
Jess
Woodland Realm Playset Two
Winter Wonder
Shadowcaster Spellribbons
Magus
V4 Magus Textures
Posh Hair

Haslor

Oh and one more thing:
And can anyone tell me how to get the brush to look like brush, instead of white squares? It only happens on the Woodlands.

Image Attachments
4.0_render_.png4.5_Render_.png4.0_render_closeup_.png4.5_Render_closeup_.png
 Signature 

Metadata has a Standard, so please use it!
Creation Instruction coming soon to a Document Center near you.
——————-
Warning: Sitting for more than 6 hours a day is not good for you.
So Stand up, change you desk to a Stand up Desk.
Walking is good for you, so get up and walk for at least a half hour a day.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 12:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 236 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1401
Joined  2009-09-11

That was me I am guessing those are quick renders. I use LUX pretty well elusively since late feb. Im quite used to it now (Closing in on 700 renders where does the time go LOL) but had also gotten decent results using UE before that. I was just curious if there had been a significant jump in quality. Sounds like there is with time….If 4.5 does seem like its going to work I think the mot useful feature would be the partly hidden scene in my case this could be quite useful…

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 04:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 237 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  172
Joined  2010-03-14
Bobvan - 19 August 2012 12:02 AM

That was me I am guessing those are quick renders. I use LUX pretty well elusively since late feb. Im quite used to it now (Closing in on 700 renders where does the time go LOL) but had also gotten decent results using UE before that. I was just curious if there had been a significant jump in quality. Sounds like there is with time….If 4.5 does seem like its going to work I think the mot useful feature would be the partly hidden scene in my case this could be quite useful…

Studio 4.5 will also save you on the creation side, if you are using Genesis.
Under 4.0 it takes me minutes to load the Genesis Actor, under 4.5 it is seconds.
If you are using the Pre-Gen 5 Actors, then I’m not sure if there is a time savings.

If you are doing large sets or repetitive sets then there are a few other things that could help.

Selective Scene Saving - will help if you are using the same actor in the same clothes between scenes. You can just save them out of the scene and pull them in to the next.

Instancing - should allow for faster duplication of props, say a row of army tents. Like clones, but less memory intensive, seeing you only have one copy of the actual tent loaded.

Geometry Shells - This sounds like you create a highly detailed village and then make shells for sections. These could replace the highly detailed work, with a lower detailed version, for distance work. Say your actor coming over the hill and looking down at the village. Oh shades of T1 and the Village of Hommlett.

Group Nodes - this would help with the marching legions, hundred of instanced soldiers marching through a village.

Haslor

 Signature 

Metadata has a Standard, so please use it!
Creation Instruction coming soon to a Document Center near you.
——————-
Warning: Sitting for more than 6 hours a day is not good for you.
So Stand up, change you desk to a Stand up Desk.
Walking is good for you, so get up and walk for at least a half hour a day.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 238 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1401
Joined  2009-09-11

So where does it tell you how all this new stuff works? Geometry shell is geo grafting LUX does not play nice with geo grafting apparently not a biggie to me. So you have had no trouble loading and saving your previous scenes and re opening them without distortions? I had this problem with some clothing for the longest time always had to redress characters in a scene. The way to finally resolve this issue was to convert clothing using the utility transfer tool rather then use the auto fit. I am not anti upgrade or anything, just want to ensure I have a hassle free experience. Sound like some folks are some folks are not….

Image Attachments
s.jpg
 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 239 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

about old .daz scene ,

I met so many duplicate ID erroer. I checked rog file.
some erroer cause my reformed products,
some erroer because of daz prodcuts eg mindvision miyu belts.dsf etc.

I can not confirm what cause duplicate ID erroer.

and,,

I met some perffectly exprosion figure scene . after save the old .daz scene as.duf.
and load it. so ugly image,, that I want not show people.

before I heared if you save the corrupse figure file again save as.duf,
you may get buck the scene. 

so I try it, (almost I did not believe that),
but many files can return as. duf.

it is so strange,, and about many duplicate ID erroer items, if YOU save it as new duf, and load it
the erroer message will gone away.

but it seems so noizy and irritate every scene save as new duf files.

this is fact.  about 4.5 product ver. 

but I will not uninstall 4.5 .

Image Attachments
duplicate.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 06:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 240 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3380
Joined  2009-08-05

Can anybody tell me what was changed from 4.5 candidate3 compared to the final release?

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
   
16 of 65
16