Digital Art Zone

 
   
11 of 65
11
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 17 August 2012 09:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 151 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08
Sean Riesch - 17 August 2012 07:11 PM
Bea - 17 August 2012 07:04 PM

It would be nice if we could have something to tell us the size of the downloads before we started them downloading.

????? All that if you’re on windows?

This is all that comes down for the Mac.

Does that mean we don’t get access to dynamics again?

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-08-17_at_8.32_.13_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 152 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  858
Joined  2008-04-29
Sean Riesch - 17 August 2012 06:57 PM
Luci45 - 17 August 2012 03:17 PM

I already have 4.0.xx installed and lots of content in my library. When installing 4.5, do I say no to installing Content Management Service?  Is it a new version or will reinstalling it remove my entire library?

Install the Content Management Service if you are using it now.  It’s just the program to access your library;  installing it will not remove your library (at least not if you specify the same library location you had last time so it’s looking for it in the right place anyway.)

When prompted during installation, check “Customize DAZ Content Management Service Installation”.In the Content Management Service’s Install Directories window, change or verify the ” Database location” field is set to wherever you have your database currently.

OK. That makes sense to me. I will try it. Thanks.

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
My deviantART gallery: http://lucia45.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 153 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08

Also. I downloaded the new version from a button in either the forum, or on one of the site pages. Consequently, it isn’t in my order history. I see that it will accept my DS4 serial number, but I’m reluctant to install it until I am sure I’ve actually got the whole package.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 10:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 154 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  173
Joined  2010-03-14

Seeing 4.5 will use our 4.0 Serial number; will those of us who purchased 4.0 Pro, when it was not a free product, have access to those thing which were part of 4.0 Pro at the time, like Dynamic Cloth and the Decimator?

I am now doing original modeling for a Friend’s indy game and I need to know if I will be required to purchase the Game Development Kit, to get the Decimator.

Just trying to Budget for what I can Squeeze out of next week, to fix my blaring mistake.
Haslor

 Signature 

Metadata has a Standard, so please use it!
Creation Instruction coming soon to a Document Center near you.
——————-
Warning: Sitting for more than 6 hours a day is not good for you.
So Stand up, change you desk to a Stand up Desk.
Walking is good for you, so get up and walk for at least a half hour a day.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 155 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4544
Joined  2004-08-11

If you have a paid for Pro serial number I believe that Decimator was part of that package originally.  If you came in later and got the free Pro with serial number Decimator and I think another plugin were NOT included in that.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 156 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4544
Joined  2004-08-11

Wondering if the Transfer Tool can now handle flowy cloth without bunching up and making it look horrid at the bottom??  SAV just released Dragon Lady for V4.  While she was able to do hair and the character for both V4 and Genesis the Dress set is only for V4, which is a shame but them’s the breaks unless there is good news around this area…

Link to the product over at ‘Rosity: http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/sav-dragon-lady-outfit/95023

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 157 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Now I am almost satisfy about this 4.5 products ver.
(I hope there is not other heavy problems)

it is interesting,,  about Enticing Ladies.

the products installed shape dsf morph under genesis data morph foldas.
with img for controller,

but actually I can not see any controller for the products in ds 4.0.3 pro.

I could only use character preset files, so I thought it is the right statas as this products.

and I made every FBM morphs (controller) for these ladyes.

but after install 4.5 rc , I find some morphs shown as duplicate name morph,

then I check them and, every lady shape morph now visible
in parameter , or shaping pane,  and I can use the controller.

I need apply preset file before, but after apply cahracter presets,
I can controll and adjust shapes,  is there any one experience same thing?

(eg Aislynnne.dsa set basic female value “0.64” and victoria5 “0.28” ,
Amber set basic female “1.00”,, and you adjust shape by their named morph by controller)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 158 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2007-04-23

I have an odd problem (I think its odd in that I have not seen it before)

I have installed Daz 4.5 - all good.

I open a Daz 4 file, make changes, save as Daz 4.5 file (duf? why change the format in the first place?)

When I reopen file, Genesis is screwed… all other items, clothing, hair etc are fine?

any ideas?

 Signature 

Deviant Art Gallery
My Site

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 159 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-12-14

Same problem, Genesis figure looks like a robot!  Some error message opening DUF about ‘Duplicate IDs’—wasted enough time on this, I’m going back to 4.0 ‘till the bugs get fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 160 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2007-04-23

@Dan

I am with you on that one…  only thing i noticed on Daz 4.5 is that it seamed faster and rendering was much faster (not that that mattered to me as I render in Lux…)

anyway… will keep an eye out to see if this gets fixed.

 Signature 

Deviant Art Gallery
My Site

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 161 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

mmm
before I can save old .daz scene files only as .daz files and use it in 4.5 rc ver.
but now save .daz option has gone away.

and from topmenu> file >save as scene, I can save, old daz scene files as new duf files.

and I can load it,,, how about you?

(there are so many way to save files,, I can not understand what is what,,when I use them,,):coolcheese:
assets,, presets,,subcets,,deprecated old presets?? please make new manual for save option about daz 4.5)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 162 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-12-14

Now perhaps I neglected to install some Genesis Morph updates (why not make that part of the program installation?), but regardless of that the new Layered Image Editor seemed to unaccountably spawn a new layer set every time I tried to edit one.  The dsi file seems deprecated, and i could not find where these spawned layer sets were being stored. 

Looks like 4.5 needs more work before I can productively participate in this collective bug shakedown effort—I gotta get some content published!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 01:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 163 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  131
Joined  2010-05-06

Reality 2.5 almost ready

Very good news!
Reality 2.5 is announced for Monday 20th as far as the beta test will show it is ok.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 01:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 164 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

and I save another .daz scene files save as scene subset duf.

I remove light from the scene.

then I load the scene subset.duf, “depulictate IDs are found ” erroer message showed.

though I can load the scene.


I did not save it in default location, but is it need to load the subeset scene files?
(the default save location indicate me to save file, under program folda,, )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 01:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 165 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

Im confused does it work or not a lot of folks are saying brilliant update with no problems others say its bug ridden and Genesis is all gimped which is it???  Im a reality use so its not essential,,

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
   
11 of 65
11