Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 65
9
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4406
Joined  2004-08-11

OK, decided to reset the non upgrade one, had a newer date on it.  Thanks folks!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1085
Joined  2010-11-30

namrettek I maintain the thread that lists the current versions of Genesis products.  You can get a list of what the current version numbers are and I included a lot of information on things to be aware of when updating.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3885/

Texture expansions in just about all cases haven’t been updated.

Also look at related Non-Genesis Content with Metadata thread Mike maintains and read the posts in it.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/2602/


quote author=“namrettek” date=“1345225321”]There have been so many update for software and genesis figures clothing etc.

I have been updating DS (last was RC3)

and I have had various genesis problems mostly with duplicate file errors etc.

SO I have not upgraded my genesis content.

Is there a list of updated genesis files for DS 4.5?  I have almost all the genesis stuff from daz and a whole bunch of other things.

Should I just reset ALL my genesis content and redownload and install everthing?

What about all of our old content has that been updated too?

Is there an auto install feature now (I heard something about that long ago…)


Maybe just blow away my entire runtime (all the thousands of files…)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  945
Joined  2006-02-27

So far I am loving the labels on the meta data content or smart content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17
Jay_NOLA - 17 August 2012 12:18 PM

namrettek I maintain the thread that lists the current versions of Genesis products.  You can get a list of what the current version numbers are and I included a lot of information on things to be aware of when updating.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3885/

Texture expansions in just about all cases haven’t been updated.

Also look at related Non-Genesis Content with Metadata thread Mike maintains and read the posts in it.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/2602/

Thanks!  Although I almost cried when I saw it…

I think I will just delete “My Library”.

My old content is in a different runtime.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08
SnowSultan - 16 August 2012 05:18 PM

Do geometry shells have any other function than to aid with geo-grafting? Also, I got a crash to desktop when deleting the main figure with a geometry shell parented to it, so be careful.

Well, it makes a copy of the selected node with a Push modifier applied of 1 cm, IIRC, with the ability to have a different shader than the original (this is the main difference I am aware of between Geometry Shell and Instance), so it is bigger than the node it copies. So most uses would take advantage of either the lower memory consumption or the same geometrical appearance but different shader possibilities. Off the top of my head I can think of a few uses:
-The fast AO that Wiseavatar mentions here: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/4949/
-For “closed meshes” (AKA manifold 3 meshes) you can use them as a container for volume effects (glows, auras, and whatnot; you’ll have to increase the Push modifier as needed, though, if you also have the source node inside the geometry shell)
-Fast morph to give a more rounded appearance to anything (again, must be closed mesh); the push modifier would be the correct way to do this, but if you have several copies of something they’ll look a bit different.
-It uses less memory than loading another copy of the node so you can use that in case you need to have multiple copies with different shading (e.g. a chess set, load just the white pieces, then do a geomery shell for the black pieces, remember to dial back the Push modifier). Useful if memory is a problem.
-In scripting, probably useful for loads of things, e.g. in case you need to make intersection rays that stop a bit before the mesh (for things such as collison detection, I would imagine, or volume measurement) .
-Possible Toon outline, now that I think of it. You may have to squish the figure, though, and have a shader that can shade it properly once it is squished.
-A more dented appearance with displacement maps: since by default it pushes the surface out, you can increase the strength of opportune displacement maps to make deeper cracks/holes/more-displaced-towards-the-inside that wouldn’t work on the unmodified node. Again handy if you have two or three copies of the same object and you don’t want them to look identical.
-etc.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08
DAZ_bfurner - 17 August 2012 11:22 AM
ReDave - 17 August 2012 11:19 AM

I can’t get to My Account all of a sudden, I get an endless log-in loop on Opera. confused

Try this. In your browser, select Shop, now log Out, Then log back in and you should be up and going.

Give it a try.

Thanks Blaine, but it didn’t work. :-(  I have however managed to download it with an old copy of IE. I’ll see tomorrow if the download works.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08
DoctorJellybean - 17 August 2012 11:23 AM
ReDave - 17 August 2012 11:19 AM

I can’t get to My Account all of a sudden, I get an endless log-in loop on Opera. confused

You have to wait until the matinee LOL

More of a laty-nee wink I’m in Europe!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 01:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

Uh, and you guys got a new receptionist and shipping assistant?! Pretty! Saw her on Linked-In. [/totally OT]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 02:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  166
Joined  2005-05-06

Hello.

I just wanted to confirm that I’m building new versions of Reality, version 2.5, that are compatible with Studio 4.5. In fact they are already been built, I’m testing them and then sending them to the testers for a wider verification.

If everything checks out I should have the update, which is free, available on Monday. I will send a mailer to let people know about the update.

Cheers.

 Signature 

Paolo/Pret-a-3D
Get Reality for DAZ Studio
http://www.facebook.com/RealityPlugIn
http://twitter.com/preta3d
https://plus.google.com/106625816153304163119

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  898
Joined  2008-11-01
Pret-A-3D - 17 August 2012 02:46 PM

Hello.

I just wanted to confirm that I’m building new versions of Reality, version 2.5, that are compatible with Studio 4.5. In fact they are already been built, I’m testing them and then sending them to the testers for a wider verification.

If everything checks out I should have the update, which is free, available on Monday. I will send a mailer to let people know about the update.

Cheers.

YAY!!  smile  Looking forward to it, Pret! Thanks for the update!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 03:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  774
Joined  2008-04-29

I already have 4.0.xx installed and lots of content in my library. When installing 4.5, do I say no to installing Content Management Service?  Is it a new version or will reinstalling it remove my entire library? This isn’t covered in the Installation Guide.

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
My deviantART gallery: http://lucia45.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1357
Joined  2006-07-04

Okay, I decided to give it a try…

edit Nevermind.  Found where it should be to turn off the Lesson Strip, though I could have sworn I looked there.  Exporting User Data now.  Will try to disable lesson strip when that’s done.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
ReDave - 17 August 2012 01:34 PM
DAZ_bfurner - 17 August 2012 11:22 AM
ReDave - 17 August 2012 11:19 AM

I can’t get to My Account all of a sudden, I get an endless log-in loop on Opera. confused

Try this. In your browser, select Shop, now log Out, Then log back in and you should be up and going.

Give it a try.

Thanks Blaine, but it didn’t work. :-(  I have however managed to download it with an old copy of IE. I’ll see tomorrow if the download works.

I’m not having any problems using Opera 12, just had to log in again 5 minutes ago and I’ve confirmed I can get to My Account.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1357
Joined  2006-07-04

Let’s try this again.

I missed a check mark when opening DS 4.5 for the first time.

I’m stuck with the lesson strip.

I went to Preferences>Interface.

The option to hide the lesson strip is not there.

Help me get rid of it please.

Image Attachments
Interface_Options_1.jpg
 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  82
Joined  2011-12-26

I believe that it is the very first one ...Tool Tips…that needs to be turned off.

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 65
9