Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 65
8
GET DAZ STUDIO 4.5!  See why you should do it today!
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2007-08-27
ReDave - 17 August 2012 11:19 AM

I can’t get to My Account all of a sudden, I get an endless log-in loop on Opera. confused

You have to wait until the matinee LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1136
Joined  2007-10-17
Bobvan - 17 August 2012 11:20 AM

I dont so no biggie but thanks for taking the time sounds like shoe conversion still does not work right why is it so hard to fix?

Because the zeroed point for the feet is different for Genesis than Mil 4. Note that the positions for Mil 3 and genesis are closer so Mil 3 footwear is closer. Also note that feet and gloves are extremely complex so automated conversion rarely works in the first place. (For example both Wardrobe Wizard and CrossDresser have significant issues with both shoes and gloves as well.)

Automated conversion will never be as good as clothing designed for the figure in the first place.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9257
Joined  2007-11-06
DAZ_Spooky - 17 August 2012 09:18 AM
jsharpe177 - 16 August 2012 09:08 PM

ok before I pull the trigger is this going to kill my categories?

Install the Software before you install the content.
Run DS, but don’t import Metadata.
SAVE your user metadata.
Shut down DS and install the new content.
Start DS and check the boxes to import the metadata, to include the USER metadata and allow the user metadata to overwrite. (Check box at the bottom.)

Your categories should be preserved. Before this build there was no way to save your categories, now there is.

If I’ve categorized the default content in my own categories as well as the default categories, will those be preserved?  I assume I’ll lose ones which are now .duf rather than .dsf.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1136
Joined  2007-10-17
fixmypcmike - 17 August 2012 11:28 AM
DAZ_Spooky - 17 August 2012 09:18 AM
jsharpe177 - 16 August 2012 09:08 PM

ok before I pull the trigger is this going to kill my categories?

Install the Software before you install the content.
Run DS, but don’t import Metadata.
SAVE your user metadata.
Shut down DS and install the new content.
Start DS and check the boxes to import the metadata, to include the USER metadata and allow the user metadata to overwrite. (Check box at the bottom.)

Your categories should be preserved. Before this build there was no way to save your categories, now there is.

If I’ve categorized the default content in my own categories as well as the default categories, will those be preserved?  I assume I’ll lose ones which are now .duf rather than .dsf.

If you follow my order of things, you are correct.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1423
Joined  2009-09-11
DAZ_Spooky - 17 August 2012 11:27 AM
Bobvan - 17 August 2012 11:20 AM

I dont so no biggie but thanks for taking the time sounds like shoe conversion still does not work right why is it so hard to fix?

Because the zeroed point for the feet is different for Genesis than Mil 4. Note that the positions for Mil 3 and genesis are closer so Mil 3 footwear is closer. Also note that feet and gloves are extremely complex so automated conversion rarely works in the first place. (For example both Wardrobe Wizard and CrossDresser have significant issues with both shoes and gloves as well.)

Automated conversion will never be as good as clothing designed for the figure in the first place.

Problem vendors know there is low volume of shoes so they charge 10 to 12 dollars a pair a page back or so I posted a render showing that some boots are manageable with morphs transferred. Some shoes do work also and I have a decent collection of genesis compatible shoes now.

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4665
Joined  2004-08-11

should I reset the DAZ Studio Pro Upgrade or DAZ Studio Pro in the Itemized Order History? 

PS:  You guys should answer Jepe’s questions about the Area Lights rather than ignore him.. he’s a good merchant here… not cool!  cool mad

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2006-04-15
Barubary - 17 August 2012 07:55 AM

Maybe I’m just a bit slow, but why is there just a link to the store under “Shaders/Plugins” in the opening post? Does that mean that the products in this category still need to be updated to work with DS4.5? That they have been updated and need to be reinstalled? That they keep working with DS4.5 and don’t need updates? Or is it just a general information, that DAZ is also selling Plugins and Shaders for their products?

A link without any comment isn’t really all that specific.

I’d like a more definitive description here myself.  I just bought Gemicologica 3 days ago, do I need it reset today, or is it good to go?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

There have been so many update for software and genesis figures clothing etc.

I have been updating DS (last was RC3)

and I have had various genesis problems mostly with duplicate file errors etc.

SO I have not upgraded my genesis content.

Is there a list of updated genesis files for DS 4.5?  I have almost all the genesis stuff from daz and a whole bunch of other things.

Should I just reset ALL my genesis content and redownload and install everthing?

What about all of our old content has that been updated too?

Is there an auto install feature now (I heard something about that long ago…)


Maybe just blow away my entire runtime (all the thousands of files…)

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2007-08-27
RAMWolff - 17 August 2012 11:39 AM

should I reset the DAZ Studio Pro Upgrade or DAZ Studio Pro in the Itemized Order History? 

PS:  You guys should answer Jepe’s questions about the Area Lights rather than ignore him.. he’s a good merchant here… not cool!  cool mad

He filed a bug report, and it is being looked at smile No point clogging this and Mantis up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1136
Joined  2007-10-17
RAMWolff - 17 August 2012 11:39 AM

should I reset the DAZ Studio Pro Upgrade or DAZ Studio Pro in the Itemized Order History? 

PS:  You guys should answer Jepe’s questions about the Area Lights rather than ignore him.. he’s a good merchant here… not cool!  cool mad

He is not being ignored, we are looking at it, for an answer and a solution. I am sure a real answer would be preferable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2007-08-27
Ameesa - 17 August 2012 11:40 AM

I just bought Gemicologica 3 days ago, do I need it reset today, or is it good to go?

It has been tested, and good to go I’m told.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 117 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4665
Joined  2004-08-11

OK then my question ..... Upgrade or regular reset .. I have both and both say Studio 4 Pro

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 118 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2003-10-09

Can someone verify if scenes saved in version 4 still loading in 4,5 ?
If yes i give a try to the new version
Can just installed version 4,5 over my version 4 folder ?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 119 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2007-08-27

@RAMWolf: a reset should do it, and there should be version numbers I think.

@Martial: Scenes saved in 4.0.3 will load in 4.5, and you can just install it. It will uninstall the current version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 120 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17
RAMWolff - 17 August 2012 11:57 AM

OK then my question ..... Upgrade or regular reset .. I have both and both say Studio 4 Pro

I reset my upgrade pro (the one I bought)  Not sure if it makes a big difference but the paid version has the decimator plug in (not that I ever use it…)

Then when I reset it had both daz 4.0 reset and 4.5 the 4.5 version is marked but you have to read the fine print on the file.  It reads for example -

3D Photoshop Bridge for DAZ Studio 4.5.x 64-bit - exe - pc

but the version numner is in small blue text.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 65
8