Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
The Eagle has landed!
Posted: 07 August 2012 09:35 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2004-09-06

My Eagle Model is complete. Get the Poser and D/S versions here:

http://greywolf-starkiller.deviantart.com/#/d5a9sw4

Eric

Image Attachments
Eagle_in_DS5-TOON.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

I gave my thanks over on DA but I will say it again here…THANK YOU for sharing. cool cheese

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4773
Joined  2004-07-01

thank you - looking good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14324
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah, the distant days of my youth - we were promised we’d have these thirteen years ago, y’know.

Looks great, thank you.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2408
Joined  2003-12-06

Looks incredibly, mindbogglingly excellent, but can anyone get the D|S version of the Eagle to load (no /data/ folder), or get the textures to apply to the Meta Probe? The file arrangement is a bit weird, there are hard-coded texture paths, and I think some files/folders are named wrong.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2003-10-09

Hmm.  Don’t see the CM in the file list nor does it appear when I try loading the model..  Did I get a bad archive?  Approximately 30 megs.

There’s no cargo/passenger pod either

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1014
Joined  2007-11-28

WOW!!! cool smirk

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  535
Joined  2009-04-14

Dude, that’s gorgeous! Thank you very much!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 06:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4773
Joined  2004-07-01

eagle one test - render done in DS 4.5

Image Attachments
eagle_one.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2784
Joined  2010-11-30

Thank you! I’ve been wanting one of these for a while…

Is the passenger module separate (so we can fake a cargo Eagle)? Or, at least, able to take textures (so we can re-dress this as a medical Eagle)?

 Signature 

Rob Kelk (a.k.a. “the guy with all those freebie lists”)

Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki - rather small at the moment, but with big dreams to be the one-stop list for all D|S and Poser freebies

Come take part in the Freebie Challenge!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4773
Joined  2004-07-01

Eagle one - render in Bryce

Image Attachments
eagle_one_Bryce.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 11:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2009-06-11
SpottedKitty - 07 August 2012 04:01 PM

Looks incredibly, mindbogglingly excellent, but can anyone get the D|S version of the Eagle to load (no /data/ folder), or get the textures to apply to the Meta Probe? The file arrangement is a bit weird, there are hard-coded texture paths, and I think some files/folders are named wrong.

Yes I noticed that the Data folders were missing so I figured the DAZ file wouldn’t work. As to the Poser CR2 file I always run Runtime Repair’s “File Reference” program against new content (unpacked into an empty temp runtime) before moving everything over to my main runtime. I’ve found messed up file paths, even in some of the most expensive comercial products.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 11:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2009-06-11

To Greywolf Starkiller:
Your Model looks fantastic!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  2010-02-13

i just love it you out did yourself with this one. thank you

render done in ds3

Image Attachments
eagle.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  173
Joined  2003-10-09

Great work - thanks for sharing! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  925
Joined  2007-01-04
SpottedKitty - 07 August 2012 04:01 PM

Looks incredibly, mindbogglingly excellent, but can anyone get the D|S version of the Eagle to load (no /data/ folder), or get the textures to apply to the Meta Probe? The file arrangement is a bit weird, there are hard-coded texture paths, and I think some files/folders are named wrong.

Ignore the .DAZ file, from what I’ve seen it looks like Greywolf Starkiller saved a PZ3 in Poser and loaded that into DS3, and saved the .DAZ from it, so it’s full of Poser camera and light info, so even if you do manage to recreate the data folder files for the Eagle, you’ll still get errors from it as it can’t find the geometry for the Poser lights and we can’t recreate them in DS.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1