Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Can’t Export My Models as a Collada (.dae) File…
Posted: 07 August 2012 02:55 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

Hi.  This is my first time making a post here at the Daz 3D forums.  I just started using Daz Studio yesterday.

I have a problem.  I try exporting my models as a .dae file, which is the file format for Collada.  Every time I try to export in that format, it saves the textures, but does create the .dae file.  It gives me an error dialog box telling me to check the log.

And I noticed just several minutes ago that the rigging fails to load into Daz Studio.  I don’t know if this is the cause of the problem with exporting my Daz models as Collada files.  Any one else have this trouble before?  And if so, how do I go about troubleshooting the problem?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

Rigging for what?

What is in the scene you are trying to export - Genesis is problematic. You can view the log file from Help>Troubleshooting>View log.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8424
Joined  2009-07-13

try exporting as fbx and using the free Autodesk fbx converter to convert to dae
ofcourse it also depends what you are trying to import the dae into

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 07:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

I’ll try both ways guys.  As for my models, I don’t just use Genesis - I also use Michael 5 and Victoria 5.  I don’t know if either of those models would cause a problem either.  I didn’t know Genesis could cause problems.  As for viewing logs, I was wondering how to do just that Richard.  Now that I think about that, I should have asked about viewing the logs too.  But I know the suggestions both of you give me will help out a great deal.  As for exporting wendy, I fortunately have an .fbx files for the five models I have so far (the models were for practice so I could get used to the controls).  Now all I have to do is put it through the converter - but I have to download that first.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 07:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

Oh, and I forgot to mention Richard - considering I’m new at using Daz Studio 4, I’m not sure whether the models are automatically rigged or not.  Considering I can pose my models, I assumed they were rigged already.  Of course, I never learned how to rig in other software I use (Blender, ZBrush, etc.),  so that’s something I’ll need to learn in the future with the other forms of 3D software I use.  All I know is that I can use rigs to animate my models.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 11:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07

Premade figures means prerigged. You’re right, if they pose they are rigged.

“I don’t just use Genesis - I also use Michael 5 and Victoria 5.”

Those are also genesis, just different morphs. Most all the new figures are just morphs of genesis; well all the new ones from DAZ.

The only reason to save a .dae is to move the figure to a noncompatable app. Meaning not compatible with the figure.

Sorry, .dae has been borked for a while, since DAZ is going to DUF; in house file format, no telling when or if it will get fixed. It works ok with the mill 4, 3, 2 figures, but still doesn’t work as well as the dae in studio 3.

None the less dae hasn’t work with genesis since genesis was introed. genesis is a complete departure from the previous figures; that would be mil4 and down, Mike 4, Vic 4 ect, and dae isn’t set up to transfer the new info; weight mapping to be precis.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 06:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

I thought so ManStan.  If I can pose them, I would think that’s a sign they’re already rigged.  And I didn’t know Michael and Victoria were morphs of Genesis.  Shows I still have a lot to learn about Daz Studio.  Even though I know only a little bit on Daz right now, I’ve already gotten uses out of it, while having fun at the same time.

And I didn’t know that the .dae file format was incompatible with the models made in Daz Studio.  It definitely not working in Daz Studio 4, which I use instead of Daz Studio 3.  I’m not surprised that part of the model’s data doesn’t get transferred to a .dae.  As for weight mapping, I’ll have to look up that term.  That’s something I yet know nothing about. wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

Forgot to mention, I was hoping for a format compatible with both Blender and Unity.  So far I have no idea how I’ll transfer all of a model’s data into both programs - it’s something I’m definitely going to study for a little while.  It’s good to have several tools in the form of different 3D programs when modelling.  One piece of software may end up having features another program doesn’t have.  Too bad it’s sometimes hard to export from one program and then import into another one.  It’s as though there’s no standard to exporting and importing.  I’m don’t know if the CG industry has made such a standard.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 10:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8424
Joined  2009-07-13

fbx works with Unity, I have never gotten anything rigged from studio into Blender.
mdd from Animate2 sometimes works in Blender for animation but that uses morphs
(got Genesis in animated in Optitex dynamic cloth in an earlier version of Blender, later versions only part animation, I have not got the latest)
dae conversions from studio fbx do not work very well or open in Blender, in Autodesk fbx viewer clothes not linked to figures, millenium cat untextured etc.
I have personally only gotten Carrara rigged and animated figures into Blender, inc ones I made myself, not Daz ones.
but I find Blender difficult and do not use it.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

That’s true about fbx Wendy.  I should have known that, considering I’ve exported Blender models to Unity in that file format.

As for Blender being hard, I do agree.  It takes a lot of time to learn, and with each new version that comes out (roughly every 6 months), it’s often times hard to keep up with all the changes that come in Blender also.  But I’ve been spending a year-and-a-half learning Blender, and it seems it gets easier the more I learn.  Of course, that’s probably just me Wendy.  What one person may be good at, another person might find difficult.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  49
Joined  2010-06-14
UPBigBoy4006 - 07 August 2012 02:55 AM

Hi.  This is my first time making a post here at the Daz 3D forums.  I just started using Daz Studio yesterday.

I have a problem.  I try exporting my models as a .dae file, which is the file format for Collada.  Every time I try to export in that format, it saves the textures, but does create the .dae file.  It gives me an error dialog box telling me to check the log.

And I noticed just several minutes ago that the rigging fails to load into Daz Studio.  I don’t know if this is the cause of the problem with exporting my Daz models as Collada files.  Any one else have this trouble before?  And if so, how do I go about troubleshooting the problem?

The Collada export is broken and it should have been fixed before moving on to 4.5 IMO. When you start leaving known bugs to go on to something else, they usually surface somewhere else in another form. But, for the price of the program, I can’t gripe. But it is broken and it should have been fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 09:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

The way the others are talking Shawn, it sounds as though the .dae exporter has been broken for some time - or at least that’s the impression I got.  One question then is in mind - why hasn’t the Collada exporter been fixed?  Right now I can’t seem to come up with any answers for that question - I don’t see why the software developers here at Daz haven’t addressed the issue yet.  I’m not complaining though - I love using Daz, considering it’s so much fun to mess with.  But if something in the program is ‘broken,’ then it should be fixed.  Hopefully Daz 3D will have the exporter fixed in the near future.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  796
Joined  2012-02-12

I don’t know what version you have of DS but DAE export didn’t work in DS4 with genesis figure but did work with V4/M4

I did a little test the other day with DS 4.5 RC3 and it worked

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

I’m using Daz Studio 4 also Takeo. I made a model with Michael 5, and the exporter still doesn’t work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  796
Joined  2012-02-12

Could you tell me your exact DS version? Go to “help”->About DAZ Studio

I’m using the 4.5 Release Candidate and that’s not quite the same thing as standard DS4 pro

You could also fill a bug report to DAZ if that really doesn’t work so they can fix it

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 09:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-04-02

It appears to be the DS4 Pro version Takeo, and not the Release Candidate like you’ve got.  Out of curiousity, what’s the difference from the version I’m using and the version that I’ve got?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1