Digital Art Zone

 
     
Importing Materials (textures)
Posted: 07 August 2012 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07

Sorry guys, and I know I will probably get flamed for this basic question (and I have tried searching for the answer)

I downloaded a file from Blendswap (for Blender) it was a zip file, in it was the blend file and the texture images, I opened it up in Blender, then rendered it and it all came up textured and is quite a good looking model and ultimately the rendered image .
I then exported it as an OBJ so I could open it up in Bryce.

In the folder where I exported the OBJ is the OBJ file and the *.mtl file which I assumed are the materials.

I imported the file into Bryce and it came in OK but when I render it, it comes up in the grey default colour.

  What happened to the textures ?
or mre to the point
How do I apply them to the model in Bryce?

Thanks in advance

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15597
Joined  2003-10-09

In the edit screen, click on the texture edit (cube ico far left of the top icons) in the creen click on the first spot next to diffuse to get a texture applied. Now click on the “p” (for picture) at the bottom of the material options pane on the right. Now click on the 2nd button along on the top of the pane and you will see the texture edit screen. Either click on “load” above the ima already showing, or on one of the balnk grey squares beneath. Locate the correct texture on your PC and open it.

You can apply any bump map by either adding it in the second section of the screen, or adding it as a new texture by repeating these steps after clicking in the bump height on the first texture screen. If you add it as a separate texture you will need to copy the bump map over the the 2nd square in the picture screen.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency”

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 06:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2003-10-09

First - be sure textures are turned on in Bryce (image shows textures on - button is gray if it’s off).


Actually the .MTL file only points to the texture files and usually if Bryce can’t locate the image textures it ussally pops up a file selector to let you find the missing files manually.
If you open the .MTL file in a text editor, you should references to “map_Kd”” like this:

newmtl support
Kd 0.8 0.8 0.8
Ns 256
d 1
illum 2
Ka 0 0 0
Ks 0.2 0.2 0.2
map_Kd /Users/danielwhiteside/Documents/Bryce_june_july/red_check.psd

Is that what’s in your .MTL?

Image Attachments
tex_on.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07
dan whiteside - 07 August 2012 06:29 AM

First - be sure textures are turned on in Bryce (image shows textures on - button is gray if it’s off).


Actually the .MTL file only points to the texture files and usually if Bryce can’t locate the image textures it ussally pops up a file selector to let you find the missing files manually.
If you open the .MTL file in a text editor, you should references to “map_Kd”” like this:

newmtl support
Kd 0.8 0.8 0.8
Ns 256
d 1
illum 2
Ka 0 0 0
Ks 0.2 0.2 0.2
map_Kd /Users/danielwhiteside/Documents/Bryce_june_july/red_check.psd

Is that what’s in your .MTL?

Hi Dan

The textures are turned on, and this is what is in the *mtl file, doesn’t look much like your example.
Could I have made a mistake when I exported from Blender ?

 

# Blender MTL File: ‘town.blend’
# Material Count: 13
newmtl Dach
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl FENSTER
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Holz
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Kistenholz
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Material.001
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Material.003
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Mauer
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Mauerwerk2
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Pflaster
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl STAHL
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Stahldunkel
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl Wand2
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2


newmtl stahldunkel
Ns 96.078431
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.640000 0.640000 0.640000
Ks 0.500000 0.500000 0.500000
Ni 1.000000
d 1.000000
illum 2

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t use Blender but it sure looks that way. There’s no reference at all to the image textures. I’d suggest looking in the Blender Export options (if any) and maybe ask on one of the Blender forums. Hope you get it working!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 12:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07
dan whiteside - 07 August 2012 06:20 PM

I don’t use Blender but it sure looks that way. There’s no reference at all to the image textures. I’d suggest looking in the Blender Export options (if any) and maybe ask on one of the Blender forums. Hope you get it working!

I only use Blender to change blend files to formats I can open in Bryce,  I went to one of the Blender forums and asked over there.
the only other option would be to ungroup the file and apply the textures one at a time…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 02:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07
chohole - 07 August 2012 06:25 AM

In the edit screen, click on the texture edit (cube ico far left of the top icons) in the creen click on the first spot next to diffuse to get a texture applied. Now click on the “p” (for picture) at the bottom of the material options pane on the right. Now click on the 2nd button along on the top of the pane and you will see the texture edit screen. Either click on “load” above the ima already showing, or on one of the balnk grey squares beneath. Locate the correct texture on your PC and open it.

You can apply any bump map by either adding it in the second section of the screen, or adding it as a new texture by repeating these steps after clicking in the bump height on the first texture screen. If you add it as a separate texture you will need to copy the bump map over the the 2nd square in the picture screen.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency”

Hey Chohole.

I can add image textures to parts of the model using the method you describe, I was hoping that basically I click a button and when I render the model all the textures are there.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency

I know I need to learn more about Bryce and this is all part of the learning curve, but I don’t understand this process at all, I will head off to the Bryce manual and find some tutorials on this method.

I was always under the impression that OBJ files had all the info and all you need to do was open the file in the programme and everything is there.

  I am off to try to find more info about this. smile

Thank again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
shaykall - 08 August 2012 02:37 AM
chohole - 07 August 2012 06:25 AM

In the edit screen, click on the texture edit (cube ico far left of the top icons) in the creen click on the first spot next to diffuse to get a texture applied. Now click on the “p” (for picture) at the bottom of the material options pane on the right. Now click on the 2nd button along on the top of the pane and you will see the texture edit screen. Either click on “load” above the ima already showing, or on one of the balnk grey squares beneath. Locate the correct texture on your PC and open it.

You can apply any bump map by either adding it in the second section of the screen, or adding it as a new texture by repeating these steps after clicking in the bump height on the first texture screen. If you add it as a separate texture you will need to copy the bump map over the the 2nd square in the picture screen.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency”

Hey Chohole.

I can add image textures to parts of the model using the method you describe, I was hoping that basically I click a button and when I render the model all the textures are there.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency

I know I need to learn more about Bryce and this is all part of the learning curve, but I don’t understand this process at all, I will head off to the Bryce manual and find some tutorials on this method.

I was always under the impression that OBJ files had all the info and all you need to do was open the file in the programme and everything is there.

  I am off to try to find more info about this. smile

Thank again

If you can get the model into DS with the textures correctly applied and then send it to Bryce via the Bryce/Studio bridge then that should get it into Bryce with all the textures properly applied (assuming they were properly applied to begin with).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07
LordHardDriven - 08 August 2012 10:45 AM
shaykall - 08 August 2012 02:37 AM
chohole - 07 August 2012 06:25 AM

In the edit screen, click on the texture edit (cube ico far left of the top icons) in the creen click on the first spot next to diffuse to get a texture applied. Now click on the “p” (for picture) at the bottom of the material options pane on the right. Now click on the 2nd button along on the top of the pane and you will see the texture edit screen. Either click on “load” above the ima already showing, or on one of the balnk grey squares beneath. Locate the correct texture on your PC and open it.

You can apply any bump map by either adding it in the second section of the screen, or adding it as a new texture by repeating these steps after clicking in the bump height on the first texture screen. If you add it as a separate texture you will need to copy the bump map over the the 2nd square in the picture screen.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency”

Hey Chohole.

I can add image textures to parts of the model using the method you describe, I was hoping that basically I click a button and when I render the model all the textures are there.

Transmaps are done in much the same way, but once you have added it to your picture editor and applied it to the model you need to click the little arrow to the left of the material options pane and select “blend transparency

I know I need to learn more about Bryce and this is all part of the learning curve, but I don’t understand this process at all, I will head off to the Bryce manual and find some tutorials on this method.

I was always under the impression that OBJ files had all the info and all you need to do was open the file in the programme and everything is there.

  I am off to try to find more info about this. smile

Thank again

If you can get the model into DS with the textures correctly applied and then send it to Bryce via the Bryce/Studio bridge then that should get it into Bryce with all the textures properly applied (assuming they were properly applied to begin with).


Hi Lord,
I imported it into DS but when I render it, it stays the grey default colour, so it looks like it is only good in Blender, which then I assume that the textures were not applied properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 05:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15597
Joined  2003-10-09

I guess maybe the only thing to do is work through and apply the textures manually, and then save it as an obp, if you want to use it again.

Does the original model have UV coordinates ?  If it is not properly UV mapped it could show the behaviour your decribe.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 07:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2003-10-09

Might try .3DS export instead since that embeds the image(s) inside the file but you may still have to find the Export options to turn it on.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07
chohole - 09 August 2012 05:39 AM

I guess maybe the only thing to do is work through and apply the textures manually, and then save it as an obp, if you want to use it again.

Does the original model have UV coordinates ?  If it is not properly UV mapped it could show the behaviour your decribe.

Hi Clohole,

Sorry I don’t know how to do this..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 01:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2009-07-07
dan whiteside - 09 August 2012 07:01 AM

Might try .3DS export instead since that embeds the image(s) inside the file but you may still have to find the Export options to turn it on.

I went to Blender but couldn’t find any option to turn on this option., I tried it in DS but it doesn’t import 3ds files, I even opened it up in Vue but that didn’t work either smile

I may have to load the images separately .

Profile