Digital Art Zone

 
     
Will there be an Auto-Fit Tool for Victoria 4 and other characters?
Posted: 06 August 2012 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-11-19

Not everybody uses Genesis, and I would like an easy way to fit clothes on the V4/ M4 characters I already put some considerable effort into without having to do it all over again with Genesis, especially since Genesis doesn’t even have all the morphs that the Victoria 4 and Michael 4 characters have.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1609
Joined  2008-11-10

There’s already Crossdresser or Wardrobe wizard for V4.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-11-19
Male-M3dia - 06 August 2012 03:34 PM

There’s already Crossdresser or Wardrobe wizard for V4.

But do they work as well as the Auto-Fit Tool?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1609
Joined  2008-11-10

Depends on the figure that you’re getting clothes from. Some things convert fine, some have issues in the hip/thigh area. As with autofit, nothing will be perfect.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 06:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
theone20 - 06 August 2012 03:30 PM

especially since Genesis doesn’t even have all the morphs that the Victoria 4 and Michael 4 characters have.

Nothing that can’t be fixed with GenX.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  757
Joined  2012-02-12

Edit->Figure->Transfer active morph may help you

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4964
Joined  2008-03-06
theone20 - 06 August 2012 03:30 PM

especially since Genesis doesn’t even have all the morphs that the Victoria 4 and Michael 4 characters have.

Au contraire.  Practically speaking, Genesis has more than either (even discounting the fact that it has male, female and child morphs in one figure).  With V4 or M4, many of the PBMs are useless because no one will support them in clothing.  You can only use them on a figure that’s basically naked.  With Genesis, autoconform ensures that PBMs are supported no matter what the clothing creator does, and even 3rd party sets like this one that could never practically be used for V4 because no clothes contained the morphs.

I echo the Wardrobe Wizard suggestion.  There’s a Genesis plugin for it also.

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-11-19

Apparently the Auto-Fit tool is free to download, but when I did it doesn’t give me a serial number to activate it. Is there something I missed?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  922
Joined  2007-01-04

If your using DS4 pro then you already have autofit.

Autofit wont work with V4 or any other Legacy figure (Poser rigging), it was designed specifically to work with Tri-ax figures (Genesis).

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-11-19

So I just have to uninstall Daz Studio 4.0 Standard and install the pro version?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6635
Joined  2005-08-15
theone20 - 11 August 2012 11:46 AM

So I just have to uninstall Daz Studio 4.0 Standard and install the pro version?


No, it is the same program, the serial number entered decides which version you have.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-11-19
JimmyC_2009 - 11 August 2012 12:37 PM
theone20 - 11 August 2012 11:46 AM

So I just have to uninstall Daz Studio 4.0 Standard and install the pro version?


No, it is the same program, the serial number entered decides which version you have.

Well that’s what I’m saying, I don’t even have a serial number. I contacted the sites help center about this and I’m waiting for a response.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

If you’ve installed the separate Autofit you may need to uninstall and reinstall DS4 to get rid of the version of autofit requiring a separate serial number (current versions of DS4 are either 4.0.37 or 4.5RC3).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15970
Joined  2003-10-09
theone20 - 11 August 2012 02:54 PM
JimmyC_2009 - 11 August 2012 12:37 PM
theone20 - 11 August 2012 11:46 AM

So I just have to uninstall Daz Studio 4.0 Standard and install the pro version?


No, it is the same program, the serial number entered decides which version you have.

Well that’s what I’m saying, I don’t even have a serial number. I contacted the sites help center about this and I’m waiting for a response.


The serial number is in the readme, if you download the Zip file for the current version of DS 4 pro, or you can go to Help, at the top of the forum page, click on knowledge base and scroll down tha first page a bit.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-11-19
chohole - 11 August 2012 03:24 PM
theone20 - 11 August 2012 02:54 PM
JimmyC_2009 - 11 August 2012 12:37 PM
theone20 - 11 August 2012 11:46 AM

So I just have to uninstall Daz Studio 4.0 Standard and install the pro version?


No, it is the same program, the serial number entered decides which version you have.

Well that’s what I’m saying, I don’t even have a serial number. I contacted the sites help center about this and I’m waiting for a response.


The serial number is in the readme, if you download the Zip file for the current version of DS 4 pro, or you can go to Help, at the top of the forum page, click on knowledge base and scroll down tha first page a bit.

Thanks, does Genesis have a skin maps bundle or can I use the skin maps made for V 4.2, because it doesn’t seem like it has one?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 09:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Genesis can use V4, M4, or K4 skins, defaulting to V4.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile