Digital Art Zone

 
     
Export an animate animation to IClone Prob - Where’s my mistake?
Posted: 06 August 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hello,
I just started working with DAZ.  I tried today to export an animate (walk forward, one circle) as an *.fbx to IClone. It worked fine.

But, when I try to let my character walk forward in IClone several times consecutivly, he just slips back to a position where he has been before. Sometimes he just turns around and walk in another direction I didn’t tell him to do…
But, what is wrong?
I tried to export the animation without the first few frames, but the prob is still there.
Keyframes in Iclone ( fix the character at the position doesn’t help).

Does anybody got an idea, how to fix it?

Thanks a lot

Best regards
alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8220
Joined  2009-07-13

is this an animation baked to the keyframes or an aniblock used as is?
if you have Animate2 you can bake to keyfames and select the figure and delete transforms by clicking on the square tab top left of parameters and choosing animation, zero selected items.
not sure what to do otherwise as I tend to “bake to keyframes” if I choose to export aniblocks or just simply use iClone walks on my retargeted Daz figures, I really only export Aniblock dances myself and those export ok as is.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8220
Joined  2009-07-13

btw, this could be an iClone issue too as I have it happen with saved iMotions that include transforms.
try doing one cycle and setting the transform at zero beggining and end then collecting clip

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 01:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hello Wendy,
thanks a lot for your answer.
I baked it to the timeline, because there won’t be a proper export to 3DXchange, if not.
Well, it seems to be an IC prob.

So I’m going to ask them. Ijust wanted to be sure, Imade it the right way before asking them. wink
I wasn’t able to understand what you said me with the parameters.
Could you please explain it again ( sorry, I’m still a bloddy beginner, and I just started expolring DAZ.)

Thx
alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8220
Joined  2009-07-13

try this thread, this is the issue I have in iClone with iMotions too!
http://forum.reallusion.com/Topic129834-281-1.aspx
not on my computer or I ould post a screenshot
parameters tab if ticked under Windows tabs is the one that shows values for selected objects ie transforms, rotation, morphs etc
in the top left is a little square of horizontal grey lines with an arrow that if clicked on gives options such as memorize, restore, zero etc
your time line will have little black triangles for keyframes for each bone as selected
you can in that tab under zero choose selected items and clear the time line for whichever limb, object, camera etc you have selected and it only does the item selected
selecting a figure you can zero transforms this way
you can also do it on hip but then it pivots around on the hip for most movements so not advised.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Thank you soooo much wink
You are my hero!

alex

Profile