Digital Art Zone

 
     
Pz3 file will not load into Daz 4 Pro
Posted: 05 August 2012 11:01 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2005-07-21

I seem to be having a problem… a couple of years ago I modeled and rigged a 1930’s frig and stove..I rigged them in poser and when I loaded them in to Daz Studio 3 they work just fine… If I want to load them in Daz 4 Pro, they do not load at all..can some one help me with this… will I have to re rig them in 4 Pro for them to work… I hope not… don’t know how to rig in daz…. these were rendered in Daz 3 cant get them to load in to Daz 4 Pro

Image Attachments
kitchen5.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14000
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you use a light with its own shader tree in the PZ3? DS3 skipped those, but DS4 chokes on them.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 05:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

I wouldn’t have thought you would need to re-rig anything, the issue is more likely to be the .PZ3. Can you go back to Poser or DS3 and save them separately as a CR2 rather than a .PZ3?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1175
Joined  2009-01-09

A question: since you created the scene in Poser, do you have a PMD file associated with the PZ3? DS4 is known not to load PMD files; to make that work, you would have to load the scene in DS3, save as a scene with the PZ3/PMD injected, then reopen in DS4.

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile