Digital Art Zone

 
     
Lip Sync?
Posted: 05 August 2012 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  369
Joined  2012-07-05

Is lip syncing possible in the Daz 4.03 I downloaded?  Or is that an extra plug in?  I’m running the 64 bit version on an iMac.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13690
Joined  2003-10-09

I believe LipSync is 32 bit only. And I’m not absolutely certain it works at all on a Mac.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  369
Joined  2012-07-05

Thanks, any work arounds for Mac user who want to make characters talk?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13690
Joined  2003-10-09

Have you looked in the 32 bit version? You can safely install both 32 and 64 bit versions of DS on the same machine (as long as they are the same point version, for DS4).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  369
Joined  2012-07-05

Found the 32 bit zip in the original mac folder and installed it.  The character I created in the 64 bit version seem to import just fine and the lip sync feature is here.  So yet another new thing to learn.  Are there any potential glitches in having both versions?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 05:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13690
Joined  2003-10-09

No, the only issue I had was that when a plugin is available in the 32 bit version but not the 64 bit version, if you open the 64 bit version the 32 bit version will lose the plugin’s pane from its layout (because the layout is shared). On Windows you can run both at once, but starting a new scene will wipe the cached .tdl files and renders from the temp folder (which is shared) so that renders in the other version will fail. You do need to make sure that if you upgrade one to a new point version you upgrade the other too.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile