DAZ Content Manager Service will not start

ShaebediShaebedi Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

I am running windows xp pro 32 and have had no issue running DAZ in the past. I recently had a HDD failure and reinstalled as I had before and the content services will not start with error code 10035.

I tried manually starting, starting from start/programs/daz3d/ content management server and also directly from the exe.

The error log gives The DAZ Content Management Service service terminated with service-specific error 10035 (0x2733).

There is nothing on the windows site about this error code other than it is an unknown code.

I ran sc query and it says the service can not start, can not be paused, but it shows that it is off. It is not listed in task manager so I know its off. None of my smart content shows, and I cant create sub-categories.

Can anyone help?

«1

Comments

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,315
    edited December 1969

    Have you tried Uninstalling the CMS from the Start menu first, then re-installing DS4P?

    As far as I know, the CMS is not replaced when re-installing DS4P unless it has been uninstalled first.

  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969

    A possible reason could be a missing databasesfolder in %PROGRAMFILES%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service.

    cms_001.PNG
    401 x 282 - 15K
  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969
  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    Since D/S 4.5 Pro - I keep losing my Smart Content on the left side. At first, it was working to go into Start / All Programs / DAZ 3D / DAZ Content Manager Serive / Click on start - that used to work.

    Not working anymore... what's happening? How do we fix this?

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,189
    edited December 1969

    Try uninstalling CMS, then reinstalling DS 4.5 and the Genesis Starter Essentials.

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    I've done what you said, it's work for the time being, let's hope it stays this time.

    Cheers

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    Well installed Stephanie 5 Bundle - closed D/S 4.5 Pro and reopened it... Smart Content GONE again... SMH... BIG Bug!

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,189
    edited December 1969

    Mercedesk said:
    Well installed Stephanie 5 Bundle - closed D/S 4.5 Pro and reopened it... Smart Content GONE again... SMH... BIG Bug!

    Let me make sure I understand: Smart Content was working, you closed DS, installed the bundle, then restarted DS and Smart Content was gone? What security software do you use?

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    Mercedesk said:
    Well installed Stephanie 5 Bundle - closed D/S 4.5 Pro and reopened it... Smart Content GONE again... SMH... BIG Bug!

    Let me make sure I understand: Smart Content was working, you closed DS, installed the bundle, then restarted DS and Smart Content was gone? What security software do you use?

    Avast ...

    It happens all the time now. Sometimes it's there, and most times it's not. I'm not the only one... my girlfriend can't get hers to show up at all, she's done all I suggested from what I picked up here.

    Her antivirus is Microsoft Essentials... whatever...

    I don't know about other folks... but ... I can't keep it in there. I like it, because it reminds me of what I have...

  • Daniel BarnettDaniel Barnett Posts: 328
    edited December 1969

    I'm having the same problem after installing DS4.5 I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling but it won't work. Seems the databases folder is always missing. I've added a blank database folder but nothing - tried to move my backup back into the folder structure but I can't get it running!

  • adamr001adamr001 Posts: 0
    edited August 2012

    What operating system? If it's Vista or W7, the databases should NOT be in Program Files. It should be in %ProgramDATA%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases\ (which is a hidden folder) by default.

    Post edited by adamr001 on
  • adamr001adamr001 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    For the OP, error 10035 is a socket error usually related to Visual C++ issues. Re-install the 2010 Visual C++ redistributable package appropriate for your operating system.

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    adamr001 said:
    What operating system? If it's Vista or W7, the databases should NOT be in Program Files. It should be in %ProgramDATA%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases\ (which is a hidden folder) by default.

    Windows 7... to that path exactly... been using D/S 4 for a while now... so it's pretty much established with me that I know where it goes, had this problem in 4.0 once or twice... after fixing it... it stayed put. With 4.5 - nada... disappearing. In 4.5 - the names of the folders are showing, but nothing is showing up in the open panel.

  • adamr001adamr001 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Okay, first thing for you to do Mercedesk is to establish if the CMS is actually running. Bring up the Task Manager and switch to the services tab and verify you see the CMS running.

    201208300859_cms_running.png
    637 x 148 - 6K
  • Daniel BarnettDaniel Barnett Posts: 328
    edited December 1969

    I'm running Win7 also! I do see the path you mentioned for Vista & Win7. Once I load DS 4.5 & go to Content Library - Categories - I only have 2 Categories showing one is Default the other is My Library. No matter what I do I can't add any categories or access any of my backed up Content Database.

    On my recent install I'm seeing some pretty bizare icon labels. I will atempt to attach the image to this posting!

    StrangeIcons.png
    665 x 1080 - 99K
  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    adamr001 said:
    Okay, first thing for you to do Mercedesk is to establish if the CMS is actually running. Bring up the Task Manager and switch to the services tab and verify you see the CMS running.

    Sorry been gone most of the day, didn't see this post and I'm rendering now. Just to let you know, I have done this... with this version. But soon as I'm done rendering, I will do it again to check and see if it's running. I've been going to my start menu, programs, Daz3d - and under content management... there is start - stop and uninstall... I've been clicking START... and yet... my Smart Content is still empty. If by chance it does fill in with the content... it doesn't STAY.... why... I haven't a clue.

    Just to let you know, I have completely uninstalled 4.5 and the content manager... and then reinstall both fresh, and restarted my computer. It worked for a day... and then the next time I went in... same thing... Smart Content... gone...

  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969

    Maybe you should temporary set the log level higher (VerboseLevel=3) to get a glue when it dies.

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    Okay... ran it under the Task Manager... and then turned it on under Content Manager in Start, All Programs, Daz3D - and like before that gets it going... but... for how long? I've done this before with 4.5 and it started working - but went out again.

    I hope a solution or a fix is being worked on to keep it constant... I like this feature.

  • adamr001adamr001 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    You need to look at your Windows Event Viewer logs to see when/why the CMS is dying. The DAZ Log won't show you.

    Go to Start and in the search/run line type "Event Viewer" and hit enter. Then expand Windows Logs and look under "System Logs" for anything with a yellow triangle with !, red circle with ! or a red circle with an X. Then look in the bottom half of the window (with the warning or error event selected) and make sure it refers to the CMS. If it doesn't move on until you find one that does.

  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969

    It's not the DAZ log, you must check the logfiles in the subfolder vlogs. I guess you must activate the cms logging into the event log with the parameter LogToSysLog=1

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    Okay, noiticed something...

    This morning, I started D/S 4.5 - and sure enough... content manager not there. So, I closed it, went to Task manager, yep - it was stopped, so I started it again. Then went to All programs... started it up there... and the weirdest thing happened... it opened up Corel's Paint Shop Pro I have version X4 - now, this happened before, but I thought I clicked the wrong icon.

    This morning, PSP opened when I started Content managment in All Programs... why the heck is that happening, and could it be that something other software is conflicting with Content management?

  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969

    Maybe the tcp port of the cms is used by another application, too.

    If cms is running run the following command on a command prompt

    netstat -a

    you should find a line like
    TCP :27997 t:0 ABHÖREN

    27997 is the standard port used by cms (for the valentina db).

    After stopping cms and starting the suspicious application run netstat -a again.

    Could you find a line with the same port number?

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    ruekaka said:
    Maybe the tcp port of the cms is used by another application, too.

    If cms is running run the following command on a command prompt

    netstat -a

    you should find a line like
    TCP :27997 t:0 ABHÖREN

    27997 is the standard port used by cms (for the valentina db).

    After stopping cms and starting the suspicious application run netstat -a again.

    Could you find a line with the same port number?

    My techno skills and knowledge base is no where near what you're asking. That is totally and completely out of my comfort zone with tampering in my computer, sorry, but I'm too chicken-$%&t to go there and know what to do when I get there. Basically, Daz Studio techs need to crack this code. I don't have the skills to do that.

    I'll just have to keep doing the start here and there until something is discovered and resolved.

  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969

    Maybe the screenshot will help.

    cms_port_num.jpg
    681 x 786 - 191K
  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    Okay, if I do all of that and see that line of numbers... then what?

  • ruekakaruekaka Posts: 271
    edited December 1969

    You mean you see the port number 27997 also if you stopped the CMS service and started the other application?

    If this is the case it would be necessary to change the used port for one of the applications.

    (I did a quick test and changed the port number of CMS, but after that DS "lost" the smart content although the service was running, but I could not find a way to tell DS the new port, after changing the port back it was O.K. again).

    If you can't change the port maybe you can create a start batch for DS and place it on the desktop and start DS with the batch.

    e.g.
    Open notepad
    write the following text into the empty file

    @echo off
    net start DAZContentManagementService
    start <--yourpath-->\DAZStudio.exe

    and save it (on the desktop) as (e.g.) start_ds.bat

    (Replace <--yourpath--> with the real path of your application)
    (Just in case: You can copy the full path from the properties dialog of the shortcut (right click on the symbol and select properties))

    If you doubleclick the bat the CMS service will be started (if not already running) and if the services is started DS starts. If the CMS service stops during your DAZ session you must restart DS (with this batch), because the connection will not recreated automatically once it was lost (at least the 4.0.x I use doesn't, I do not have 4.5 installed yet)

  • MKeyesMKeyes Posts: 363
    edited December 1969

    ruekaka said:
    You mean you see the port number 27997 also if you stopped the CMS service and started the other application?

    No, I haven't done anything yet. Was asking... however - as I explained, I'm too chicken - what you're asking me to do, I don't have enough in and out of it knowledge to take a chance on it.

    The fix you're offering may be spot on. BUT - if I go and do something that botches something up, I'm screwed. With the type of schedule I'm facing I can't afford to mess things up on my computer with other programs I have running.

    But if someone else has the nerve to go for it, using what you offered, I'd like to see how it turns out for them. Me... I'll just start it up before opening it, that works temporarily for the time being that it's opened. OR - I may just have to give it up, and go back to depending on the old way of finding content as I did before this new feature.

    Thank you anyway... it is appreciated, but I'm very cautious when it comes to codes, scripts, and taking this out and putting this in... noooo - I break it... how do I fix it? Means I have to bug folks more... and I do it enough, hehehe.

    Again... much appreciated... but I'll wait to see if D/S installs a fix on the next version UP. :)

  • vip808vip808 Posts: 15
    edited December 1969

    this stuff just started to happen to me too.. im on a mac running daz studio 4.5.0.114

  • LemyLemy Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi,

    I run into the same problem.

    I start the Content Management Service, and it is running.
    When I start DAZ Studio 4.5, and click on my Categories Folder, the service stops.

    Has anyone an idea what is happening?

    Thx

    Christian

  • TarakTarak Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I've lost it as well - but all the times

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel