Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
DAZ Content Manager Service will not start
Posted: 12 November 2012 07:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6950
Joined  2005-08-15
Tarak - 12 November 2012 06:51 AM

I’ve lost it as well - but all the times

What OS are you using?  What version of DAZ Studio?

Have you tried starting the CMS from the Start menu?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2007-01-13

I’ve just removed DAZ 4.1.6 (latest version) and CMS from the computer and all files and registry references I could locate.

OS: window XP
DAZ 4.1.6 (or what ever the latest is)
it was installed on E:// Drive
My main directory id C://

And I started from the start menu

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6950
Joined  2005-08-15

If you reinstall DS 4.5.1.6, the latest version of the CMS will be installed as well, as long as you have already uninstalled the CMS   The drive letter should not matter, as long as it refers to a drive which is always connected, and not a USB drive or a backup drive.

CMS installs along with the main installer, and the path that it is going to use is displayed.  You can change that path before installing, but it is probably best to use the default path.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2007-01-13

OK I seem to have it up now - we will see if it crashes over the next while - thanks smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2013 06:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2007-01-13

No it didn’t work, collapsed again - However, I’ve done the following:

Installed new graphics card, nothing too grand, GT630 with 2 gig ram instead of the old 500mb
Installed USB3 board (not really relevant to DAZ)
Installed Windows 7 Pro 64bit on a separate HDD dual boot to XP

Every thing seems to work OK (for at least 24hrs so far) with DAZ 4.5.1.56 on Windows 7

Thanks for the support

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2013 04:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6950
Joined  2005-08-15


 
Welcome back smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 February 2013 02:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-11-16

Hi there,

I had about 1550 items installed by Install Manager - and genesis essentials installed manually (because installing it with install manager wouldn´t make a difference).

I bought a bunch of items yesterday and today and now there is no content showing on my smart content tabs or in the old content tab.

Daz Content Manager is installed.

I uninstalled everything and installed it again, rebooting and all and the content still does not show.

My Daz Install Manager directory is consistent with the content directory on Daz Studio.

Oddly enough the Shaping tab shows content conforming to what is installed, even though the content does not show on Smart Content tab or old content tab.

Reimporting meta-data does not work for making the content come back. The content shows on the list of meta-data to be imported, but still nothing changes on the smart content tab.

I tried starting the Content Manager Service manually but it made no difference either.

As dead lines are approaching I am in trouble here and reinstalling all the content manually again would take about a week.

These called my attention on the log file
WARNINGdzvalentinaobjectdatabase.cpp(36): DB Register Open errorStream read error
DB Register Open errorStream read error
WARNINGdzvalentinaobjectdatabase.cpp(36): DB Register Open errorStream read error
DB Register Open errorStream read error

There is also a lot of: “Could not find target property for formula” entries.

I noticed that the service DAZContentManagementService, even if started manually, will be interrupted after Daz Studio 4.5 is initiated.

On this thread I read it could be related to the port of the service. How can I change the port of the service and, if I do, would the service stop being interrupted?

Any ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 February 2013 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-11-16

Ok…
After all my hair became white I came across a thread: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8028/#105548

What I did was:
0) Deleted all my content but Genesis Essentials;
1) Open Windows Explorer;
2) Made the Program Data folder visible (it is hidden by default);
3) Entered Program Data/DAZ 3D/Content Manager
4) Tried to delete the database folder (couldn’t do it because the service was up and running);
5) Killed the DAZ Content Manager service;
6) Deleted the database folder (if there is more than one kill them both);
7) Started the DAZ Content Manager service;
8) Installed all my content again with DAZ Install Manager;
9) Humbly looked up to Heaven and asked for mercy (this is important);
10) Started DAZ Studio;

Yes… it worked…
Maybe it did because the 9th step (do it even in case of atheism).

Have fun!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2013 08:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2005-05-01

Why has my subscription for the cms expired.
according to the text file in the vlog directory in the cms directory it expired on the 28 of Feb 2013.
That is a new install of DS 4.5.1.56 pro done this morning.
i have no smart content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2013 09:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Shouldn’t be.  The subscription might’ve expired (that’s just a support thing) but the license itself doesn’t expire.

Licence license_emb_4422548148518942 is registered to DAZ3D.
Valid until 9999-12-31. Subscription valid until 2013-02-08.

 

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2013 01:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2005-05-01

DS is on a separate hdd.
uninstalled using dim and then uninstalled DS as well, deleted directory
Then full reinstall of both DS and content. thank God and Daz for the DIM
123 gb of Studio and content from daz. it would have taken me months to
do that manually.
Smart content back. so are categories and products as well, they were gone before

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 10:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2006-01-06

Ok I lost my smart content as well. Is the gist of the arguement is I must use the DIM to get it back. I can’t even find the blasted the CMS to turn it on right now. And My old posts where I had this problem before got deleted when they reset the forums and everything else.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 11:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9334
Joined  2007-11-06
Noshoba - 03 March 2013 10:58 PM

Ok I lost my smart content as well. Is the gist of the arguement is I must use the DIM to get it back. I can’t even find the blasted the CMS to turn it on right now. And My old posts where I had this problem before got deleted when they reset the forums and everything else.

No, this has nothing to do with DIM.  What OS are you using?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 03:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6950
Joined  2005-08-15
Noshoba - 03 March 2013 10:58 PM

Ok I lost my smart content as well. Is the gist of the arguement is I must use the DIM to get it back. I can’t even find the blasted the CMS to turn it on right now. And My old posts where I had this problem before got deleted when they reset the forums and everything else.

No posts were deleted, you can still find the old forum here, intact http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/

As Mike says, what OS are you using, and we can help you get the CMS running again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 03:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2006-01-06

Thanks got it.  Just trying to figure out why it did it in the first place.  Hadn’t had the issue in a long time. And you need to know how to find the archive in first place.  Lets just say had alot more than now 71 posts on this forum lol.  So couldn’t do my usual look through my old posts

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3