Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
DAZ Content Manager Service will not start
Posted: 30 August 2012 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07
adamr001 - 30 August 2012 08:02 AM

Okay, first thing for you to do Mercedesk is to establish if the CMS is actually running.  Bring up the Task Manager and switch to the services tab and verify you see the CMS running.

Sorry been gone most of the day, didn’t see this post and I’m rendering now. Just to let you know, I have done this… with this version. But soon as I’m done rendering, I will do it again to check and see if it’s running. I’ve been going to my start menu, programs, Daz3d - and under content management… there is start - stop and uninstall… I’ve been clicking START… and yet… my Smart Content is still empty. If by chance it does fill in with the content… it doesn’t STAY…. why… I haven’t a clue.

Just to let you know, I have completely uninstalled 4.5 and the content manager… and then reinstall both fresh, and restarted my computer. It worked for a day… and then the next time I went in… same thing… Smart Content… gone…

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-02-21

Maybe you should temporary set the log level higher (VerboseLevel=3) to get a glue when it dies.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 03:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

Okay… ran it under the Task Manager… and then turned it on under Content Manager in Start, All Programs, Daz3D - and like before that gets it going… but… for how long? I’ve done this before with 4.5 and it started working - but went out again.

I hope a solution or a fix is being worked on to keep it constant… I like this feature.

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

You need to look at your Windows Event Viewer logs to see when/why the CMS is dying.  The DAZ Log won’t show you.

Go to Start and in the search/run line type “Event Viewer” and hit enter.  Then expand Windows Logs and look under “System Logs” for anything with a yellow triangle with !, red circle with ! or a red circle with an X.  Then look in the bottom half of the window (with the warning or error event selected) and make sure it refers to the CMS.  If it doesn’t move on until you find one that does.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-02-21

It’s not the DAZ log, you must check the logfiles in the subfolder vlogs. I guess you must activate the cms logging into the event log with the parameter LogToSysLog=1

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

Okay, noiticed something…

This morning, I started D/S 4.5 - and sure enough… content manager not there. So, I closed it, went to Task manager, yep - it was stopped, so I started it again. Then went to All programs… started it up there… and the weirdest thing happened… it opened up Corel’s Paint Shop Pro I have version X4 - now, this happened before, but I thought I clicked the wrong icon.

This morning, PSP opened when I started Content managment in All Programs… why the heck is that happening, and could it be that something other software is conflicting with Content management?

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-02-21

Maybe the tcp port of the cms is used by another application, too.

If cms is running run the following command on a command prompt

netstat -a

you should find a line like
  TCP   <your-pc-name>:27997   <your-pc-name>t:0     ABHÖREN

27997 is the standard port used by cms (for the valentina db).

After stopping cms and starting the suspicious application run netstat -a again.

Could you find a line with the same port number?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07
ruekaka - 02 September 2012 09:17 AM

Maybe the tcp port of the cms is used by another application, too.

If cms is running run the following command on a command prompt

netstat -a

you should find a line like
  TCP   <your-pc-name>:27997   <your-pc-name>t:0     ABHÖREN

27997 is the standard port used by cms (for the valentina db).

After stopping cms and starting the suspicious application run netstat -a again.

Could you find a line with the same port number?

My techno skills and knowledge base is no where near what you’re asking. That is totally and completely out of my comfort zone with tampering in my computer, sorry, but I’m too chicken-$%&t to go there and know what to do when I get there. Basically, Daz Studio techs need to crack this code. I don’t have the skills to do that.

I’ll just have to keep doing the start here and there until something is discovered and resolved.

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-02-21

Maybe the screenshot will help.

Image Attachments
cms_port_num.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

Okay, if I do all of that and see that line of numbers… then what?

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-02-21

You mean you see the port number 27997 also if you stopped the CMS service and started the other application?

If this is the case it would be necessary to change the used port for one of the applications.

(I did a quick test and changed the port number of CMS, but after that DS “lost” the smart content although the service was running, but I could not find a way to tell DS the new port, after changing the port back it was O.K. again).

If you can’t change the port maybe you can create a start batch for DS and place it on the desktop and start DS with the batch.

e.g.
Open notepad
write the following text into the empty file

@echo off
net start DAZContentManagementService
start <—yourpath—>\DAZStudio.exe

and save it (on the desktop) as (e.g.) start_ds.bat

(Replace <—yourpath—> with the real path of your application)
(Just in case: You can copy the full path from the properties dialog of the shortcut (right click on the symbol and select properties))

If you doubleclick the bat the CMS service will be started (if not already running) and if the services is started DS starts. If the CMS service stops during your DAZ session you must restart DS (with this batch), because the connection will not recreated automatically once it was lost (at least the 4.0.x I use doesn’t, I do not have 4.5 installed yet)

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 01:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07
ruekaka - 02 September 2012 02:49 PM

You mean you see the port number 27997 also if you stopped the CMS service and started the other application?

No, I haven’t done anything yet. Was asking… however - as I explained, I’m too chicken - what you’re asking me to do, I don’t have enough in and out of it knowledge to take a chance on it.

The fix you’re offering may be spot on. BUT - if I go and do something that botches something up, I’m screwed. With the type of schedule I’m facing I can’t afford to mess things up on my computer with other programs I have running.

But if someone else has the nerve to go for it, using what you offered, I’d like to see how it turns out for them. Me… I’ll just start it up before opening it, that works temporarily for the time being that it’s opened. OR - I may just have to give it up, and go back to depending on the old way of finding content as I did before this new feature.

Thank you anyway… it is appreciated, but I’m very cautious when it comes to codes, scripts, and taking this out and putting this in… noooo - I break it… how do I fix it? Means I have to bug folks more… and I do it enough, hehehe.

Again… much appreciated… but I’ll wait to see if D/S installs a fix on the next version UP. smile

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-08-03

this stuff just started to happen to me too.. im on a mac running daz studio 4.5.0.114

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 06:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-04-24

Hi,

I run into the same problem.

I start the Content Management Service, and it is running.
When I start DAZ Studio 4.5, and click on my Categories Folder, the service stops.

Has anyone an idea what is happening?

Thx

Christian

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2007-01-13

I’ve lost it as well - but all the times

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2