Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 4
1
DAZ Content Manager Service will not start
Posted: 02 August 2012 03:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2008-09-23

I am running windows xp pro 32 and have had no issue running DAZ in the past.  I recently had a HDD failure and reinstalled as I had before and the content services will not start with error code 10035.

I tried manually starting, starting from start/programs/daz3d/ content management server and also directly from the exe. 

The error log gives The DAZ Content Management Service service terminated with service-specific error 10035 (0x2733). 

There is nothing on the windows site about this error code other than it is an unknown code.

I ran sc query and it says the service can not start, can not be paused, but it shows that it is off.  It is not listed in task manager so I know its off.  None of my smart content shows, and I cant create sub-categories.

Can anyone help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6208
Joined  2005-08-15

Have you tried Uninstalling the CMS from the Start menu first, then re-installing DS4P?

As far as I know, the CMS is not replaced when re-installing DS4P unless it has been uninstalled first.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 06:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  290
Joined  2012-02-21

A possible reason could be a missing databasesfolder in %PROGRAMFILES%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service.

Image Attachments
cms_001.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 08:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  290
Joined  2012-02-21

There’s another one:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3289/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

Since D/S 4.5 Pro - I keep losing my Smart Content on the left side. At first, it was working to go into Start / All Programs / DAZ 3D / DAZ Content Manager Serive / Click on start - that used to work.

Not working anymore… what’s happening? How do we fix this?

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 06:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

Try uninstalling CMS, then reinstalling DS 4.5 and the Genesis Starter Essentials.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 05:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

I’ve done what you said, it’s work for the time being, let’s hope it stays this time.

Cheers

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

Well installed Stephanie 5 Bundle - closed D/S 4.5 Pro and reopened it… Smart Content GONE again… SMH… BIG Bug!

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06
Mercedesk - 24 August 2012 11:46 AM

Well installed Stephanie 5 Bundle - closed D/S 4.5 Pro and reopened it… Smart Content GONE again… SMH… BIG Bug!

Let me make sure I understand:  Smart Content was working, you closed DS, installed the bundle, then restarted DS and Smart Content was gone?  What security software do you use?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07
fixmypcmike - 24 August 2012 09:16 PM
Mercedesk - 24 August 2012 11:46 AM

Well installed Stephanie 5 Bundle - closed D/S 4.5 Pro and reopened it… Smart Content GONE again… SMH… BIG Bug!

Let me make sure I understand:  Smart Content was working, you closed DS, installed the bundle, then restarted DS and Smart Content was gone?  What security software do you use?

Avast ...

It happens all the time now. Sometimes it’s there, and most times it’s not. I’m not the only one… my girlfriend can’t get hers to show up at all, she’s done all I suggested from what I picked up here.

Her antivirus is Microsoft Essentials… whatever…

I don’t know about other folks… but ... I can’t keep it in there. I like it, because it reminds me of what I have…

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 05:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  175
Joined  2006-10-08

I’m having the same problem after installing DS4.5 I’ve tried uninstalling and reinstalling but it won’t work. Seems the databases folder is always missing. I’ve added a blank database folder but nothing - tried to move my backup back into the folder structure but I can’t get it running!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 07:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

What operating system?  If it’s Vista or W7, the databases should NOT be in Program Files.  It should be in %ProgramDATA%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases\ (which is a hidden folder) by default.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 07:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

For the OP, error 10035 is a socket error usually related to Visual C++ issues.  Re-install the 2010 Visual C++ redistributable package appropriate for your operating system.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07
adamr001 - 30 August 2012 07:02 AM

What operating system?  If it’s Vista or W7, the databases should NOT be in Program Files.  It should be in %ProgramDATA%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases\ (which is a hidden folder) by default.

Windows 7… to that path exactly… been using D/S 4 for a while now… so it’s pretty much established with me that I know where it goes, had this problem in 4.0 once or twice… after fixing it… it stayed put. With 4.5 - nada… disappearing. In 4.5 - the names of the folders are showing, but nothing is showing up in the open panel.

 

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 08:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Okay, first thing for you to do Mercedesk is to establish if the CMS is actually running.  Bring up the Task Manager and switch to the services tab and verify you see the CMS running.

Image Attachments
201208300859_cms_running.png
 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 09:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  175
Joined  2006-10-08

I’m running Win7 also! I do see the path you mentioned for Vista & Win7. Once I load DS 4.5 & go to Content Library - Categories - I only have 2 Categories showing one is Default the other is My Library. No matter what I do I can’t add any categories or access any of my backed up Content Database.

On my recent install I’m seeing some pretty bizare icon labels. I will atempt to attach the image to this posting!

Image Attachments
StrangeIcons.png
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 4
1